Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PACIFIC

Pacific resident? census div
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 24285 83.1% 83.1% -.45
Yes 4948 16.9% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
30.7%
2193
83.1%
24285
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
69.3%
4948
16.9%
4948
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 81.5%
9813
84.2%
14472
83.1%
24285
Yes 18.5%
2224
15.8%
2724
16.9%
4948
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 87.7%
14133
78.7%
6979
72.4%
21
57.1%
4
84.5%
21137
Yes 12.3%
1976
21.3%
1890
27.6%
8
42.9%
3
15.5%
3877
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 81.9%
7303
83.0%
7876
83.6%
4910
85.3%
3628
100.0%
5
80.0%
563
83.1%
24285
Yes 18.1%
1611
17.0%
1611
16.4%
961
14.7%
624
0.0%
0
20.0%
141
16.9%
4948
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 84.4%
18578
92.5%
3414
39.4%
268
78.4%
276
67.6%
1224
72.3%
60
77.6%
465
83.1%
24285
Yes 15.6%
3439
7.5%
277
60.6%
412
21.6%
76
32.4%
587
27.7%
23
22.4%
134
16.9%
4948
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 89.4%
11578
81.6%
5882
79.2%
2632
67.4%
951
74.6%
2944
83.2%
23987
Yes 10.6%
1377
18.4%
1329
20.8%
691
32.6%
459
25.4%
1003
16.8%
4859
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 82.7%
2088
87.3%
6315
82.9%
7784
80.6%
3960
79.8%
3838
83.1%
23985
Yes 17.3%
436
12.7%
921
17.1%
1601
19.4%
952
20.2%
969
16.9%
4879
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 85.4%
6753
84.8%
6431
84.3%
4240
76.3%
4349
83.3%
2512
83.1%
24285
Yes 14.6%
1152
15.2%
1156
15.7%
787
23.7%
1348
16.7%
505
16.9%
4948
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233