Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PROTEST3

Protest index (3-fold) [recodes PROTEST into ranges]
  0) Low
  1) Medium
  2) High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low 12780 43.7% 43.7% -1.02
Medium 7870 26.9% 70.7% .17
High 8576 29.3% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Low 42.5%
1889
43.2%
3872
50.0%
4334
37.6%
2685
43.7%
12780
Medium 26.6%
1183
27.5%
2468
25.3%
2192
28.4%
2027
26.9%
7870
High 30.9%
1373
29.3%
2625
24.8%
2150
34.0%
2428
29.3%
8576
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8965
100.0%
8676
100.0%
7140

29226


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Low 41.0%
4938
45.6%
7842
43.7%
12780
Medium 26.7%
3218
27.1%
4652
26.9%
7870
High 32.2%
3876
27.3%
4700
29.3%
8576
TOTAL 100.0%
12032
100.0%
17194

29226


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Low 39.9%
6430
51.8%
4593
55.2%
16
57.1%
4
44.1%
11043
Medium 28.2%
4541
25.1%
2227
20.7%
6
14.3%
1
27.1%
6775
High 31.9%
5137
23.1%
2049
24.1%
7
28.6%
2
28.8%
7195
TOTAL 100.0%
16108
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25013


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Low 47.0%
4192
39.3%
3726
38.6%
2264
53.5%
2273
60.0%
3
46.1%
322
43.7%
12780
Medium 26.3%
2346
28.0%
2657
27.5%
1615
25.6%
1090
0.0%
0
23.2%
162
26.9%
7870
High 26.7%
2376
32.7%
3103
33.9%
1992
20.9%
888
40.0%
2
30.8%
215
29.3%
8576
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9486
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4251
100.0%
5
100.0%
699

29226


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Low 42.9%
9439
44.7%
1648
52.4%
356
40.6%
143
51.0%
923
48.2%
40
38.9%
231
43.7%
12780
Medium 27.8%
6119
24.6%
908
24.7%
168
25.6%
90
23.2%
421
20.5%
17
24.7%
147
26.9%
7870
High 29.3%
6458
30.7%
1134
22.9%
156
33.8%
119
25.8%
467
31.3%
26
36.4%
216
29.3%
8576
TOTAL 100.0%
22016
100.0%
3690
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
594

29226


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Low 44.4%
5754
46.2%
3334
42.5%
1413
34.4%
485
41.8%
1649
43.8%
12635
Medium 27.5%
3559
26.9%
1939
27.5%
914
23.8%
335
25.8%
1019
26.9%
7766
High 28.1%
3641
26.9%
1938
30.0%
996
41.8%
590
32.4%
1278
29.3%
8443
TOTAL 100.0%
12954
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3946

28844


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Low 71.9%
1815
56.4%
4079
40.5%
3796
33.1%
1626
26.5%
1271
43.6%
12587
Medium 17.7%
447
26.1%
1888
30.0%
2811
29.3%
1440
25.1%
1205
27.0%
7791
High 10.4%
262
17.5%
1269
29.6%
2776
37.6%
1846
48.5%
2329
29.4%
8482
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9383
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4805

28860


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Low 56.6%
4476
42.4%
3214
35.8%
1802
30.1%
1716
52.2%
1572
43.7%
12780
Medium 23.9%
1888
28.5%
2163
29.0%
1458
28.7%
1637
24.0%
724
26.9%
7870
High 19.5%
1540
29.1%
2210
35.2%
1767
41.1%
2344
23.7%
715
29.3%
8576
TOTAL 100.0%
7904
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3011

29226