Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ELECPOL3

Electoral politics index (3-fold) [recodes ELECPOL into range]
  0) Low
  1) Medium
  2) High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low 9011 30.8% 30.8% -1.28
Medium 10053 34.4% 65.2% -.05
High 10161 34.8% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Low 31.9%
1418
28.8%
2580
31.3%
2720
32.1%
2293
30.8%
9011
Medium 35.8%
1592
36.8%
3303
35.2%
3051
29.5%
2107
34.4%
10053
High 32.3%
1435
34.4%
3082
33.5%
2906
38.4%
2738
34.8%
10161
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8965
100.0%
8677
100.0%
7138

29225


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Low 30.3%
3649
31.2%
5362
30.8%
9011
Medium 30.2%
3636
37.3%
6417
34.4%
10053
High 39.5%
4747
31.5%
5414
34.8%
10161
TOTAL 100.0%
12032
100.0%
17193

29225


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Low 22.8%
3677
42.1%
3730
55.2%
16
71.4%
5
29.7%
7428
Medium 36.8%
5920
31.9%
2831
27.6%
8
0.0%
0
35.0%
8759
High 40.4%
6510
26.0%
2303
17.2%
5
28.6%
2
35.3%
8820
TOTAL 100.0%
16107
100.0%
8864
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25007


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Low 51.1%
4552
28.0%
2660
17.9%
1050
12.9%
548
40.0%
2
28.3%
199
30.8%
9011
Medium 32.8%
2921
37.9%
3593
33.4%
1961
30.7%
1307
20.0%
1
38.4%
270
34.4%
10053
High 16.1%
1438
34.1%
3231
48.7%
2859
56.4%
2396
40.0%
2
33.4%
235
34.8%
10161
TOTAL 100.0%
8911
100.0%
9484
100.0%
5870
100.0%
4251
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29225


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Low 26.5%
5837
37.6%
1389
57.5%
390
37.2%
131
57.4%
1039
49.4%
41
30.8%
184
30.8%
9011
Medium 34.6%
7610
40.9%
1511
20.9%
142
34.9%
123
24.9%
450
22.9%
19
33.1%
198
34.4%
10053
High 38.9%
8567
21.4%
791
21.5%
146
27.8%
98
17.7%
320
27.7%
23
36.1%
216
34.8%
10161
TOTAL 100.0%
22014
100.0%
3691
100.0%
678
100.0%
352
100.0%
1809
100.0%
83
100.0%
598

29225


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Low 24.4%
3162
33.4%
2409
40.8%
1354
32.3%
455
39.1%
1541
30.9%
8921
Medium 37.1%
4805
32.8%
2366
34.3%
1140
29.5%
416
30.5%
1202
34.4%
9929
High 38.5%
4987
33.8%
2433
24.9%
828
38.1%
537
30.5%
1203
34.6%
9988
TOTAL 100.0%
12954
100.0%
7208
100.0%
3322
100.0%
1408
100.0%
3946

28838


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Low 64.5%
1625
42.1%
3045
28.6%
2681
17.5%
860
13.8%
664
30.8%
8875
Medium 24.2%
611
34.2%
2475
38.3%
3595
37.3%
1833
29.5%
1418
34.4%
9932
High 11.3%
285
23.7%
1714
33.1%
3109
45.2%
2217
56.7%
2724
34.8%
10049
TOTAL 100.0%
2521
100.0%
7234
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4910
100.0%
4806

28856


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Low 45.0%
3555
29.7%
2252
24.9%
1253
17.9%
1017
31.0%
934
30.8%
9011
Medium 32.9%
2598
35.9%
2724
37.0%
1858
33.1%
1888
32.7%
985
34.4%
10053
High 22.1%
1749
34.4%
2609
38.1%
1915
49.0%
2792
36.4%
1096
34.8%
10161
TOTAL 100.0%
7902
100.0%
7585
100.0%
5026
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3015

29225