Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CHARITY3

Giving and volunteering index (3-fold) [recodes CHARITY into range]
  0) Low
  1) Medium
  2) High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low 9182 31.5% 31.5% -1.27
Medium 9590 32.9% 64.4% -.05
High 10377 35.6% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Low 33.4%
1478
30.9%
2762
29.6%
2564
33.4%
2378
31.5%
9182
Medium 33.7%
1494
32.7%
2928
32.3%
2792
33.3%
2376
32.9%
9590
High 32.9%
1456
36.4%
3253
38.1%
3296
33.3%
2372
35.6%
10377
TOTAL 100.0%
4428
100.0%
8943
100.0%
8652
100.0%
7126

29149


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Low 32.8%
3940
30.6%
5242
31.5%
9182
Medium 33.6%
4035
32.4%
5555
32.9%
9590
High 33.5%
4025
37.0%
6352
35.6%
10377
TOTAL 100.0%
12000
100.0%
17149

29149


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Low 19.7%
3160
46.0%
4077
62.1%
18
28.6%
2
29.1%
7257
Medium 31.1%
4990
35.1%
3106
17.2%
5
42.9%
3
32.5%
8104
High 49.3%
7911
18.9%
1671
20.7%
6
28.6%
2
38.4%
9590
TOTAL 100.0%
16061
100.0%
8854
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

24951


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Low 36.9%
3290
26.3%
2494
27.3%
1601
35.2%
1494
40.0%
2
47.4%
301
31.5%
9182
Medium 36.0%
3211
31.3%
2973
32.4%
1904
30.9%
1314
20.0%
1
29.4%
187
32.9%
9590
High 27.0%
2408
42.4%
4017
40.3%
2363
33.9%
1440
40.0%
2
23.1%
147
35.6%
10377
TOTAL 100.0%
8909
100.0%
9484
100.0%
5868
100.0%
4248
100.0%
5
100.0%
635

29149


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Low 29.3%
6451
34.7%
1278
36.9%
251
41.6%
146
44.5%
805
46.3%
38
39.7%
213
31.5%
9182
Medium 33.1%
7287
32.4%
1193
38.2%
260
24.5%
86
31.8%
576
20.7%
17
31.9%
171
32.9%
9590
High 37.6%
8266
33.0%
1216
24.9%
169
33.9%
119
23.7%
428
32.9%
27
28.4%
152
35.6%
10377
TOTAL 100.0%
22004
100.0%
3687
100.0%
680
100.0%
351
100.0%
1809
100.0%
82
100.0%
536

29149


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Low 27.0%
3490
32.4%
2331
29.9%
992
27.6%
387
46.3%
1822
31.4%
9022
Medium 32.2%
4158
32.2%
2315
32.6%
1079
37.5%
526
35.8%
1408
33.0%
9486
High 40.8%
5276
35.4%
2548
37.5%
1243
35.0%
491
18.0%
708
35.7%
10266
TOTAL 100.0%
12924
100.0%
7194
100.0%
3314
100.0%
1404
100.0%
3938

28774


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Low 63.6%
1602
42.6%
3083
27.9%
2617
20.2%
990
14.7%
704
31.2%
8996
Medium 25.1%
633
33.9%
2453
35.3%
3314
33.2%
1631
30.8%
1479
33.0%
9510
High 11.3%
285
23.5%
1697
36.7%
3446
46.6%
2289
54.5%
2620
35.8%
10337
TOTAL 100.0%
2520
100.0%
7233
100.0%
9377
100.0%
4910
100.0%
4803

28843


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Low 47.6%
3761
28.7%
2177
21.3%
1071
12.9%
734
48.8%
1439
31.5%
9182
Medium 31.4%
2481
36.1%
2740
35.7%
1796
30.1%
1716
29.1%
857
32.9%
9590
High 21.0%
1657
35.2%
2666
42.9%
2158
57.0%
3246
22.1%
650
35.6%
10377
TOTAL 100.0%
7899
100.0%
7583
100.0%
5025
100.0%
5696
100.0%
2946

29149