Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MACHER3

Organizational activitism index (3-fold) [recodes MACHER into range]
  0) Low
  1) Medium
  2) High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low 10209 35.1% 35.1% -1.2
Medium 8373 28.8% 63.9% -.01
High 10494 36.1% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Low 37.8%
1671
34.3%
3061
34.8%
3005
34.7%
2472
35.1%
10209
Medium 28.5%
1257
28.7%
2556
28.6%
2465
29.4%
2095
28.8%
8373
High 33.7%
1490
37.0%
3296
36.6%
3160
35.8%
2548
36.1%
10494
TOTAL 100.0%
4418
100.0%
8913
100.0%
8630
100.0%
7115

29076


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Low 34.4%
4123
35.6%
6086
35.1%
10209
Medium 29.8%
3574
28.1%
4799
28.8%
8373
High 35.7%
4278
36.3%
6216
36.1%
10494
TOTAL 100.0%
11975
100.0%
17101

29076


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Low 26.7%
4280
47.3%
4181
46.4%
13
57.1%
4
34.1%
8478
Medium 29.5%
4716
27.7%
2448
28.6%
8
14.3%
1
28.8%
7173
High 43.8%
7017
25.0%
2210
25.0%
7
28.6%
2
37.1%
9236
TOTAL 100.0%
16013
100.0%
8839
100.0%
28
100.0%
7

24887


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Low 41.2%
3666
29.7%
2807
32.8%
1916
37.4%
1582
40.0%
2
36.5%
236
35.1%
10209
Medium 29.8%
2653
30.0%
2838
26.8%
1569
26.9%
1140
20.0%
1
26.6%
172
28.8%
8373
High 28.9%
2571
40.3%
3807
40.4%
2364
35.7%
1512
40.0%
2
36.8%
238
36.1%
10494
TOTAL 100.0%
8890
100.0%
9452
100.0%
5849
100.0%
4234
100.0%
5
100.0%
646

29076


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Low 33.7%
7401
36.2%
1331
43.9%
298
35.6%
125
47.6%
858
38.8%
31
30.1%
165
35.1%
10209
Medium 29.3%
6424
27.2%
998
32.3%
219
27.6%
97
25.3%
456
32.5%
26
27.9%
153
28.8%
8373
High 37.0%
8116
36.6%
1345
23.9%
162
36.8%
129
27.1%
489
28.8%
23
42.0%
230
36.1%
10494
TOTAL 100.0%
21941
100.0%
3674
100.0%
679
100.0%
351
100.0%
1803
100.0%
80
100.0%
548

29076


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Low 32.5%
4192
36.7%
2633
36.7%
1213
27.7%
389
42.3%
1664
35.2%
10091
Medium 28.7%
3696
29.0%
2077
28.6%
945
30.5%
428
28.6%
1123
28.8%
8269
High 38.8%
5005
34.3%
2459
34.7%
1149
41.8%
587
29.1%
1143
36.0%
10343
TOTAL 100.0%
12893
100.0%
7169
100.0%
3307
100.0%
1404
100.0%
3930

28703


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Low 65.8%
1654
49.5%
3560
32.4%
3027
22.2%
1089
15.4%
739
35.0%
10069
Medium 20.9%
524
27.4%
1970
30.9%
2892
31.9%
1564
28.1%
1345
28.8%
8295
High 13.3%
334
23.2%
1669
36.7%
3433
45.9%
2251
56.5%
2706
36.1%
10393
TOTAL 100.0%
2512
100.0%
7199
100.0%
9352
100.0%
4904
100.0%
4790

28757


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Low 49.6%
3903
34.1%
2576
27.9%
1402
19.2%
1093
42.1%
1235
35.1%
10209
Medium 26.2%
2063
29.8%
2251
31.7%
1588
30.2%
1718
25.7%
753
28.8%
8373
High 24.3%
1910
36.2%
2736
40.4%
2027
50.6%
2876
32.2%
945
36.1%
10494
TOTAL 100.0%
7876
100.0%
7563
100.0%
5017
100.0%
5687
100.0%
2933

29076