Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


EDUC3CAT

Education trichotomy [recodes EDUC into 3 categories]
  0) HS or less
  1) Some college
  2) College degree(s)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
HS or less 9760 33.8% 33.8% -1.22
Some college 9385 32.5% 66.3% 0
College degree(s) 9719 33.7% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
HS or less 36.2%
1586
35.2%
3118
35.9%
3076
28.1%
1980
33.8%
9760
Some college 31.7%
1391
33.0%
2924
32.2%
2763
32.7%
2307
32.5%
9385
College degree(s) 32.1%
1407
31.8%
2820
31.9%
2732
39.2%
2760
33.7%
9719
TOTAL 100.0%
4384
100.0%
8862
100.0%
8571
100.0%
7047

28864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
HS or less 32.4%
3851
34.8%
5909
33.8%
9760
Some college 30.6%
3630
33.9%
5755
32.5%
9385
College degree(s) 37.0%
4388
31.4%
5331
33.7%
9719
TOTAL 100.0%
11869
100.0%
16995

28864


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
HS or less 30.9%
4913
41.7%
3659
37.0%
10
28.6%
2
34.7%
8584
Some college 34.1%
5427
30.3%
2661
37.0%
10
42.9%
3
32.8%
8101
College degree(s) 35.0%
5572
27.9%
2450
25.9%
7
28.6%
2
32.5%
8031
TOTAL 100.0%
15912
100.0%
8770
100.0%
27
100.0%
7

24716


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
HS or less 33.5%
2976
28.9%
2736
32.6%
1912
47.7%
2022
66.7%
2
27.3%
112
33.8%
9760
Some college 35.1%
3125
33.3%
3148
30.8%
1803
27.5%
1167
33.3%
1
34.3%
141
32.5%
9385
College degree(s) 31.4%
2793
37.8%
3576
36.6%
2144
24.7%
1048
0.0%
0
38.4%
158
33.7%
9719
TOTAL 100.0%
8894
100.0%
9460
100.0%
5859
100.0%
4237
100.0%
3
100.0%
411

28864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
HS or less 32.4%
7112
40.2%
1474
14.5%
98
37.4%
131
46.6%
836
38.7%
29
22.1%
80
33.8%
9760
Some college 31.7%
6962
37.1%
1361
28.8%
195
37.7%
132
31.1%
558
32.0%
24
42.3%
153
32.5%
9385
College degree(s) 35.8%
7860
22.8%
835
56.8%
385
24.9%
87
22.3%
401
29.3%
22
35.6%
129
33.7%
9719
TOTAL 100.0%
21934
100.0%
3670
100.0%
678
100.0%
350
100.0%
1795
100.0%
75
100.0%
362

28864


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
HS or less 35.5%
4555
36.6%
2606
34.6%
1135
17.9%
248
28.9%
1127
33.9%
9671
Some college 32.5%
4169
31.3%
2231
38.6%
1266
29.2%
404
31.1%
1212
32.6%
9282
College degree(s) 31.9%
4093
32.1%
2287
26.8%
880
52.8%
730
40.0%
1561
33.5%
9551
TOTAL 100.0%
12817
100.0%
7124
100.0%
3281
100.0%
1382
100.0%
3900

28504


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
HS or less 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.8%
9760
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
9385
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.5%
9385
College degree(s) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807
33.7%
9719
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
HS or less 54.9%
4325
32.3%
2442
24.0%
1206
11.9%
677
41.2%
1110
33.8%
9760
Some college 30.9%
2434
35.8%
2709
35.6%
1788
28.5%
1621
30.9%
833
32.5%
9385
College degree(s) 14.2%
1121
32.0%
2420
40.4%
2030
59.6%
3394
28.0%
754
33.7%
9719
TOTAL 100.0%
7880
100.0%
7571
100.0%
5024
100.0%
5692
100.0%
2697

28864