Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


EDSMCOLL

Education: Some college [taken from EDUC]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 19479 67.5% 67.5% -.69
Yes 9385 32.5% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 68.3%
2993
67.0%
5938
67.8%
5808
67.3%
4740
67.5%
19479
Yes 31.7%
1391
33.0%
2924
32.2%
2763
32.7%
2307
32.5%
9385
TOTAL 100.0%
4384
100.0%
8862
100.0%
8571
100.0%
7047

28864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 69.4%
8239
66.1%
11240
67.5%
19479
Yes 30.6%
3630
33.9%
5755
32.5%
9385
TOTAL 100.0%
11869
100.0%
16995

28864


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 65.9%
10485
69.7%
6109
63.0%
17
57.1%
4
67.2%
16615
Yes 34.1%
5427
30.3%
2661
37.0%
10
42.9%
3
32.8%
8101
TOTAL 100.0%
15912
100.0%
8770
100.0%
27
100.0%
7

24716


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 64.9%
5769
66.7%
6312
69.2%
4056
72.5%
3070
66.7%
2
65.7%
270
67.5%
19479
Yes 35.1%
3125
33.3%
3148
30.8%
1803
27.5%
1167
33.3%
1
34.3%
141
32.5%
9385
TOTAL 100.0%
8894
100.0%
9460
100.0%
5859
100.0%
4237
100.0%
3
100.0%
411

28864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 68.3%
14972
62.9%
2309
71.2%
483
62.3%
218
68.9%
1237
68.0%
51
57.7%
209
67.5%
19479
Yes 31.7%
6962
37.1%
1361
28.8%
195
37.7%
132
31.1%
558
32.0%
24
42.3%
153
32.5%
9385
TOTAL 100.0%
21934
100.0%
3670
100.0%
678
100.0%
350
100.0%
1795
100.0%
75
100.0%
362

28864


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 67.5%
8648
68.7%
4893
61.4%
2015
70.8%
978
68.9%
2688
67.4%
19222
Yes 32.5%
4169
31.3%
2231
38.6%
1266
29.2%
404
31.1%
1212
32.6%
9282
TOTAL 100.0%
12817
100.0%
7124
100.0%
3281
100.0%
1382
100.0%
3900

28504


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
0.0%
0
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807
67.5%
19479
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
9385
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.5%
9385
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 69.1%
5446
64.2%
4862
64.4%
3236
71.5%
4071
69.1%
1864
67.5%
19479
Yes 30.9%
2434
35.8%
2709
35.6%
1788
28.5%
1621
30.9%
833
32.5%
9385
TOTAL 100.0%
7880
100.0%
7571
100.0%
5024
100.0%
5692
100.0%
2697

28864