Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


EDCOLLGD

Education: College grad [taken from EDUC]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 19145 66.3% 66.3% -.71
Yes 9719 33.7% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 67.9%
2977
68.2%
6042
68.1%
5839
60.8%
4287
66.3%
19145
Yes 32.1%
1407
31.8%
2820
31.9%
2732
39.2%
2760
33.7%
9719
TOTAL 100.0%
4384
100.0%
8862
100.0%
8571
100.0%
7047

28864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 63.0%
7481
68.6%
11664
66.3%
19145
Yes 37.0%
4388
31.4%
5331
33.7%
9719
TOTAL 100.0%
11869
100.0%
16995

28864


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 65.0%
10340
72.1%
6320
74.1%
20
71.4%
5
67.5%
16685
Yes 35.0%
5572
27.9%
2450
25.9%
7
28.6%
2
32.5%
8031
TOTAL 100.0%
15912
100.0%
8770
100.0%
27
100.0%
7

24716


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 68.6%
6101
62.2%
5884
63.4%
3715
75.3%
3189
100.0%
3
61.6%
253
66.3%
19145
Yes 31.4%
2793
37.8%
3576
36.6%
2144
24.7%
1048
0.0%
0
38.4%
158
33.7%
9719
TOTAL 100.0%
8894
100.0%
9460
100.0%
5859
100.0%
4237
100.0%
3
100.0%
411

28864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 64.2%
14074
77.2%
2835
43.2%
293
75.1%
263
77.7%
1394
70.7%
53
64.4%
233
66.3%
19145
Yes 35.8%
7860
22.8%
835
56.8%
385
24.9%
87
22.3%
401
29.3%
22
35.6%
129
33.7%
9719
TOTAL 100.0%
21934
100.0%
3670
100.0%
678
100.0%
350
100.0%
1795
100.0%
75
100.0%
362

28864


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 68.1%
8724
67.9%
4837
73.2%
2401
47.2%
652
60.0%
2339
66.5%
18953
Yes 31.9%
4093
32.1%
2287
26.8%
880
52.8%
730
40.0%
1561
33.5%
9551
TOTAL 100.0%
12817
100.0%
7124
100.0%
3281
100.0%
1382
100.0%
3900

28504


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.3%
19145
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807
33.7%
9719
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 85.8%
6759
68.0%
5151
59.6%
2994
40.4%
2298
72.0%
1943
66.3%
19145
Yes 14.2%
1121
32.0%
2420
40.4%
2030
59.6%
3394
28.0%
754
33.7%
9719
TOTAL 100.0%
7880
100.0%
7571
100.0%
5024
100.0%
5692
100.0%
2697

28864