Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


EDHSLESS

Education: High school or less [taken from EDUC]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 19104 66.2% 66.2% -.71
Yes 9760 33.8% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 63.8%
2798
64.8%
5744
64.1%
5495
71.9%
5067
66.2%
19104
Yes 36.2%
1586
35.2%
3118
35.9%
3076
28.1%
1980
33.8%
9760
TOTAL 100.0%
4384
100.0%
8862
100.0%
8571
100.0%
7047

28864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 67.6%
8018
65.2%
11086
66.2%
19104
Yes 32.4%
3851
34.8%
5909
33.8%
9760
TOTAL 100.0%
11869
100.0%
16995

28864


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 69.1%
10999
58.3%
5111
63.0%
17
71.4%
5
65.3%
16132
Yes 30.9%
4913
41.7%
3659
37.0%
10
28.6%
2
34.7%
8584
TOTAL 100.0%
15912
100.0%
8770
100.0%
27
100.0%
7

24716


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 66.5%
5918
71.1%
6724
67.4%
3947
52.3%
2215
33.3%
1
72.7%
299
66.2%
19104
Yes 33.5%
2976
28.9%
2736
32.6%
1912
47.7%
2022
66.7%
2
27.3%
112
33.8%
9760
TOTAL 100.0%
8894
100.0%
9460
100.0%
5859
100.0%
4237
100.0%
3
100.0%
411

28864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 67.6%
14822
59.8%
2196
85.5%
580
62.6%
219
53.4%
959
61.3%
46
77.9%
282
66.2%
19104
Yes 32.4%
7112
40.2%
1474
14.5%
98
37.4%
131
46.6%
836
38.7%
29
22.1%
80
33.8%
9760
TOTAL 100.0%
21934
100.0%
3670
100.0%
678
100.0%
350
100.0%
1795
100.0%
75
100.0%
362

28864


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 64.5%
8262
63.4%
4518
65.4%
2146
82.1%
1134
71.1%
2773
66.1%
18833
Yes 35.5%
4555
36.6%
2606
34.6%
1135
17.9%
248
28.9%
1127
33.9%
9671
TOTAL 100.0%
12817
100.0%
7124
100.0%
3281
100.0%
1382
100.0%
3900

28504


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807
66.2%
19104
Yes 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.8%
9760
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 45.1%
3555
67.7%
5129
76.0%
3818
88.1%
5015
58.8%
1587
66.2%
19104
Yes 54.9%
4325
32.3%
2442
24.0%
1206
11.9%
677
41.2%
1110
33.8%
9760
TOTAL 100.0%
7880
100.0%
7571
100.0%
5024
100.0%
5692
100.0%
2697

28864