Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRBLK

7H. How much you can trust African Americans or Blacks?
  1) Trust them a lot
  2) Trust them some
  3) Trust them only a little
  4) Trust them not at all
  5) [VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Trust them a lot 7185 24.7% 24.7% -.82
Trust them some 15388 53% 77.8% -.22
Trust them only a little 2706 9.3% 87.1% .38
Trust them not at all 871 3% 90.1% .98
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 1565 5.4% 95.5% 1.59
Don't know 615 2.1% 97.6% 3.39
Refused 701 2.4% 100% 4

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Trust them a lot 26.9%
1192
26.3%
2344
22.4%
1943
24.3%
1706
24.7%
7185
Trust them some 51.5%
2285
52.2%
4650
56.0%
4850
51.3%
3603
53.0%
15388
Trust them only a little 8.3%
366
9.2%
817
10.0%
865
9.4%
658
9.3%
2706
Trust them not at all 2.4%
106
2.6%
229
3.3%
289
3.5%
247
3.0%
871
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 5.9%
263
5.6%
502
4.1%
358
6.3%
442
5.4%
1565
Don't know 2.2%
97
2.2%
197
1.7%
143
2.5%
178
2.1%
615
Refused 2.9%
127
2.0%
175
2.4%
212
2.7%
187
2.4%
701
TOTAL 100.0%
4436
100.0%
8914
100.0%
8660
100.0%
7021

29031


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust them a lot 24.3%
2900
25.1%
4285
24.7%
7185
Trust them some 51.2%
6116
54.3%
9272
53.0%
15388
Trust them only a little 10.9%
1304
8.2%
1402
9.3%
2706
Trust them not at all 3.8%
457
2.4%
414
3.0%
871
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 5.3%
635
5.4%
930
5.4%
1565
Don't know 1.9%
224
2.3%
391
2.1%
615
Refused 2.6%
309
2.3%
392
2.4%
701
TOTAL 100.0%
11945
100.0%
17086

29031


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Trust them a lot 27.8%
4444
21.1%
1859
13.8%
4
42.9%
3
25.4%
6310
Trust them some 52.9%
8459
53.3%
4698
51.7%
15
42.9%
3
53.0%
13175
Trust them only a little 7.7%
1237
11.7%
1029
20.7%
6
14.3%
1
9.2%
2273
Trust them not at all 1.7%
270
4.9%
428
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
698
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 5.5%
878
4.9%
428
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
1309
Don't know 2.0%
325
2.1%
187
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
512
Refused 2.4%
384
2.0%
177
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
562
TOTAL 100.0%
15997
100.0%
8806
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

24839


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Trust them a lot 19.3%
1710
23.2%
2196
28.3%
1647
34.1%
1432
80.0%
4
27.9%
196
24.7%
7185
Trust them some 55.8%
4941
56.0%
5290
52.0%
3024
43.9%
1841
20.0%
1
41.5%
291
53.0%
15388
Trust them only a little 12.5%
1107
8.8%
834
7.3%
426
6.8%
284
0.0%
0
7.8%
55
9.3%
2706
Trust them not at all 4.8%
422
2.6%
243
1.9%
110
1.6%
68
0.0%
0
4.0%
28
3.0%
871
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 4.0%
354
4.9%
465
5.9%
346
8.1%
340
0.0%
0
8.5%
60
5.4%
1565
Don't know 1.6%
142
1.9%
177
2.4%
141
2.9%
123
0.0%
0
4.6%
32
2.1%
615
Refused 2.1%
184
2.6%
245
2.2%
126
2.5%
106
0.0%
0
5.7%
40
2.4%
701
TOTAL 100.0%
8860
100.0%
9450
100.0%
5820
100.0%
4194
100.0%
5
100.0%
702

29031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Trust them a lot 27.3%
5964
14.5%
533
20.7%
139
22.2%
78
17.2%
307
19.5%
16
24.7%
148
24.7%
7185
Trust them some 52.8%
11540
60.7%
2235
54.5%
366
51.3%
180
45.0%
804
43.9%
36
37.9%
227
53.0%
15388
Trust them only a little 7.3%
1603
15.9%
586
12.5%
84
11.4%
40
18.5%
330
9.8%
8
9.2%
55
9.3%
2706
Trust them not at all 2.2%
479
4.2%
154
2.8%
19
3.1%
11
10.6%
189
2.4%
2
2.8%
17
3.0%
871
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 5.9%
1282
2.2%
81
5.1%
34
8.5%
30
4.4%
79
9.8%
8
8.5%
51
5.4%
1565
Don't know 2.2%
490
0.9%
35
2.4%
16
2.3%
8
2.2%
39
9.8%
8
3.2%
19
2.1%
615
Refused 2.3%
496
1.7%
61
2.1%
14
1.1%
4
2.2%
40
4.9%
4
13.7%
82
2.4%
701
TOTAL 100.0%
21854
100.0%
3685
100.0%
672
100.0%
351
100.0%
1788
100.0%
82
100.0%
599

29031


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Trust them a lot 26.8%
3446
25.6%
1829
22.2%
733
20.1%
282
20.5%
805
24.8%
7095
Trust them some 54.1%
6958
49.9%
3566
54.7%
1805
56.9%
799
54.0%
2118
53.2%
15246
Trust them only a little 8.3%
1074
10.2%
726
10.0%
330
8.8%
123
10.7%
420
9.3%
2673
Trust them not at all 1.6%
202
5.2%
371
2.5%
81
2.8%
39
4.3%
168
3.0%
861
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 5.2%
673
5.1%
364
5.2%
170
6.2%
87
5.9%
230
5.3%
1524
Don't know 1.9%
251
1.8%
127
2.9%
96
2.4%
33
2.3%
90
2.1%
597
Refused 2.1%
269
2.3%
166
2.6%
85
2.9%
40
2.3%
90
2.3%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
12873
100.0%
7149
100.0%
3300
100.0%
1403
100.0%
3921

28646


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Trust them a lot 17.9%
446
23.5%
1684
23.8%
2220
27.4%
1340
29.0%
1386
24.7%
7076
Trust them some 43.2%
1077
53.1%
3813
55.2%
5147
55.2%
2696
52.6%
2514
53.2%
15247
Trust them only a little 19.2%
478
11.1%
796
9.1%
847
5.8%
285
5.5%
261
9.3%
2667
Trust them not at all 11.3%
282
3.8%
276
2.0%
184
1.0%
51
1.2%
56
3.0%
849
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 4.3%
107
4.8%
344
5.7%
532
5.1%
250
6.4%
304
5.4%
1537
Don't know 2.8%
69
1.9%
137
2.0%
182
2.3%
110
2.1%
102
2.1%
600
Refused 1.4%
35
1.8%
127
2.3%
213
3.2%
156
3.2%
155
2.4%
686
TOTAL 100.0%
2494
100.0%
7177
100.0%
9325
100.0%
4888
100.0%
4778

28662


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Trust them a lot 21.7%
1700
24.9%
1879
26.1%
1308
27.5%
1558
24.7%
740
24.7%
7185
Trust them some 50.2%
3929
54.7%
4126
57.0%
2854
54.7%
3100
46.1%
1379
53.0%
15388
Trust them only a little 13.6%
1068
8.8%
661
7.1%
356
6.5%
371
8.4%
250
9.3%
2706
Trust them not at all 5.3%
417
2.2%
169
2.0%
98
1.4%
78
3.6%
109
3.0%
871
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 5.1%
402
5.2%
392
4.4%
221
5.3%
301
8.3%
249
5.4%
1565
Don't know 2.2%
169
2.0%
149
1.2%
62
2.0%
111
4.1%
124
2.1%
615
Refused 1.8%
144
2.1%
161
2.1%
105
2.6%
149
4.7%
142
2.4%
701
TOTAL 100.0%
7829
100.0%
7537
100.0%
5004
100.0%
5668
100.0%
2993

29031