Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TR2X

Trust [insert GROUP X] (0=LOW) [different group names inserted when asked of respondents]
  0) Not at all
  1) A little
  2) Some
  3) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 955 4.1% 4.1% -2.82
A little 2659 11.3% 15.4% -1.46
Some 13402 57.1% 72.5% -.11
A lot 6439 27.5% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 2.8%
104
3.3%
232
5.3%
359
4.3%
260
4.1%
955
A little 8.6%
322
10.0%
700
14.6%
981
10.9%
656
11.3%
2659
Some 56.5%
2120
57.5%
4023
57.4%
3854
56.8%
3405
57.1%
13402
A lot 32.2%
1207
29.2%
2045
22.6%
1517
27.9%
1670
27.5%
6439
TOTAL 100.0%
3753
100.0%
7000
100.0%
6711
100.0%
5991

23455


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 4.8%
466
3.6%
489
4.1%
955
A little 12.7%
1239
10.4%
1420
11.3%
2659
Some 54.4%
5307
59.1%
8095
57.1%
13402
A lot 28.1%
2744
27.0%
3695
27.5%
6439
TOTAL 100.0%
9756
100.0%
13699

23455


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Not at all 3.1%
399
5.0%
360
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
760
A little 10.0%
1279
13.4%
969
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
11.2%
2252
Some 56.9%
7275
57.5%
4148
60.0%
12
60.0%
3
57.1%
11438
A lot 29.9%
3825
24.1%
1743
15.0%
3
40.0%
2
27.8%
5573
TOTAL 100.0%
12778
100.0%
7220
100.0%
20
100.0%
5

20023


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Not at all 5.2%
392
3.5%
272
3.4%
157
3.7%
110
0.0%
0
4.8%
24
4.1%
955
A little 14.6%
1103
10.6%
823
9.2%
424
8.6%
258
0.0%
0
10.2%
51
11.3%
2659
Some 58.6%
4436
60.1%
4668
56.0%
2580
49.0%
1474
40.0%
2
48.5%
242
57.1%
13402
A lot 21.7%
1642
25.8%
2004
31.3%
1443
38.7%
1165
60.0%
3
36.5%
182
27.5%
6439
TOTAL 100.0%
7573
100.0%
7767
100.0%
4604
100.0%
3007
100.0%
5
100.0%
499

23455


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Not at all 2.9%
516
7.1%
216
6.4%
34
3.3%
10
10.4%
158
4.8%
3
4.3%
18
4.1%
955
A little 9.1%
1594
19.3%
588
14.0%
75
10.6%
32
20.4%
311
16.1%
10
11.7%
49
11.3%
2659
Some 58.1%
10200
58.7%
1791
56.7%
303
49.5%
149
47.3%
720
51.6%
32
49.3%
207
57.1%
13402
A lot 29.9%
5256
14.9%
455
22.8%
122
36.5%
110
21.9%
333
27.4%
17
34.8%
146
27.5%
6439
TOTAL 100.0%
17566
100.0%
3050
100.0%
534
100.0%
301
100.0%
1522
100.0%
62
100.0%
420

23455


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Not at all 3.1%
312
4.5%
274
4.4%
119
4.5%
51
5.8%
190
4.1%
946
A little 10.6%
1072
12.2%
736
11.8%
316
10.1%
115
11.9%
388
11.3%
2627
Some 57.8%
5825
54.8%
3309
58.6%
1569
60.3%
686
57.8%
1887
57.2%
13276
A lot 28.5%
2875
28.5%
1719
25.2%
674
25.1%
286
24.4%
797
27.4%
6351
TOTAL 100.0%
10084
100.0%
6038
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1138
100.0%
3262

23200


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Not at all 10.9%
213
5.6%
321
3.3%
254
2.0%
81
1.8%
70
4.1%
939
A little 23.8%
466
13.1%
752
11.3%
854
7.4%
298
6.6%
255
11.3%
2625
Some 44.7%
876
55.5%
3186
59.3%
4498
60.5%
2435
59.1%
2281
57.3%
13276
A lot 20.7%
405
25.8%
1482
26.1%
1985
30.1%
1211
32.5%
1256
27.3%
6339
TOTAL 100.0%
1960
100.0%
5741
100.0%
7591
100.0%
4025
100.0%
3862

23179


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Not at all 6.3%
395
3.5%
213
2.5%
106
2.6%
123
5.6%
118
4.1%
955
A little 16.2%
1021
10.4%
641
8.5%
353
8.5%
398
11.6%
246
11.3%
2659
Some 52.7%
3323
59.2%
3637
61.2%
2551
58.5%
2754
53.5%
1137
57.1%
13402
A lot 24.9%
1569
26.9%
1654
27.8%
1159
30.4%
1432
29.4%
625
27.5%
6439
TOTAL 100.0%
6308
100.0%
6145
100.0%
4169
100.0%
4707
100.0%
2126

23455