Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRASN

7I. How much you can trust Asian people?
  1) Trust them a lot
  2) Trust them some
  3) Trust them only a little
  4) Trust them not at all
  5) [VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Trust them a lot 6818 24.2% 24.2% -.84
Trust them some 14225 50.4% 74.5% -.28
Trust them only a little 2584 9.2% 83.7% .28
Trust them not at all 914 3.2% 86.9% .85
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 2168 7.7% 94.6% 1.41
Don't know 809 2.9% 97.5% 3.09
Refused 711 2.5% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Trust them a lot 26.1%
1126
25.8%
2233
20.8%
1733
25.0%
1726
24.2%
6818
Trust them some 49.6%
2137
50.1%
4342
51.3%
4284
50.1%
3462
50.4%
14225
Trust them only a little 7.7%
331
8.5%
735
10.4%
866
9.4%
652
9.2%
2584
Trust them not at all 2.8%
121
2.7%
234
3.8%
321
3.4%
238
3.2%
914
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 8.1%
348
7.9%
684
8.0%
666
6.8%
470
7.7%
2168
Don't know 2.8%
119
3.0%
256
3.1%
258
2.5%
176
2.9%
809
Refused 2.9%
126
2.1%
178
2.6%
216
2.8%
191
2.5%
711
TOTAL 100.0%
4308
100.0%
8662
100.0%
8344
100.0%
6915

28229


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust them a lot 24.7%
2881
23.8%
3937
24.2%
6818
Trust them some 49.1%
5726
51.3%
8499
50.4%
14225
Trust them only a little 10.3%
1203
8.3%
1381
9.2%
2584
Trust them not at all 3.8%
444
2.8%
470
3.2%
914
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 7.1%
824
8.1%
1344
7.7%
2168
Don't know 2.3%
267
3.3%
542
2.9%
809
Refused 2.7%
312
2.4%
399
2.5%
711
TOTAL 100.0%
11657
100.0%
16572

28229


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Trust them a lot 26.6%
4142
20.7%
1761
14.3%
4
33.3%
2
24.5%
5909
Trust them some 49.9%
7777
51.3%
4353
50.0%
14
50.0%
3
50.4%
12147
Trust them only a little 7.9%
1228
11.3%
961
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
2191
Trust them not at all 2.2%
338
4.7%
397
7.1%
2
16.7%
1
3.1%
738
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 8.1%
1261
7.1%
602
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
1866
Don't know 2.9%
448
2.8%
238
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
688
Refused 2.5%
390
2.1%
177
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
15584
100.0%
8489
100.0%
28
100.0%
6

24107


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Trust them a lot 19.5%
1683
23.2%
2138
27.8%
1573
30.7%
1236
60.0%
3
26.7%
185
24.2%
6818
Trust them some 54.4%
4691
54.0%
4977
48.5%
2746
38.3%
1539
20.0%
1
39.1%
271
50.4%
14225
Trust them only a little 12.3%
1060
8.8%
809
7.3%
414
6.2%
250
0.0%
0
7.4%
51
9.2%
2584
Trust them not at all 4.7%
406
2.7%
247
2.5%
139
2.3%
94
0.0%
0
4.0%
28
3.2%
914
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 5.0%
435
6.4%
590
8.6%
489
14.2%
571
20.0%
1
11.8%
82
7.7%
2168
Don't know 2.0%
169
2.2%
206
3.0%
171
5.7%
229
0.0%
0
4.9%
34
2.9%
809
Refused 2.2%
186
2.7%
249
2.3%
132
2.5%
102
0.0%
0
6.1%
42
2.5%
711
TOTAL 100.0%
8630
100.0%
9216
100.0%
5664
100.0%
4021
100.0%
5
100.0%
693

28229


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Trust them a lot 26.7%
5692
11.8%
411
27.1%
184
21.9%
77
17.4%
297
20.3%
16
23.6%
141
24.2%
6818
Trust them some 50.7%
10811
54.3%
1897
53.4%
362
43.9%
154
44.0%
751
40.5%
32
36.5%
218
50.4%
14225
Trust them only a little 7.1%
1505
17.6%
613
9.4%
64
11.1%
39
18.2%
310
10.1%
8
7.5%
45
9.2%
2584
Trust them not at all 2.2%
465
6.7%
235
1.6%
11
4.3%
15
9.7%
165
3.8%
3
3.3%
20
3.2%
914
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 8.1%
1734
5.4%
190
4.3%
29
12.5%
44
5.6%
95
10.1%
8
11.4%
68
7.7%
2168
Don't know 2.9%
618
2.5%
86
2.1%
14
4.8%
17
2.8%
47
10.1%
8
3.2%
19
2.9%
809
Refused 2.3%
501
1.7%
59
2.1%
14
1.4%
5
2.4%
41
5.1%
4
14.5%
87
2.5%
711
TOTAL 100.0%
21326
100.0%
3491
100.0%
678
100.0%
351
100.0%
1706
100.0%
79
100.0%
598

28229


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Trust them a lot 25.2%
3139
25.2%
1745
21.7%
698
22.2%
310
21.8%
840
24.2%
6732
Trust them some 50.4%
6281
49.0%
3390
52.4%
1688
53.5%
746
51.7%
1991
50.6%
14096
Trust them only a little 8.4%
1048
10.1%
700
9.7%
312
8.2%
114
9.8%
379
9.2%
2553
Trust them not at all 2.3%
288
4.3%
300
2.9%
93
3.6%
50
4.4%
170
3.2%
901
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 8.6%
1068
6.7%
461
6.8%
218
7.2%
101
7.1%
274
7.6%
2122
Don't know 3.0%
372
2.2%
153
3.8%
122
2.5%
35
2.8%
108
2.8%
790
Refused 2.2%
271
2.4%
169
2.7%
88
2.7%
38
2.4%
91
2.4%
657
TOTAL 100.0%
12467
100.0%
6918
100.0%
3219
100.0%
1394
100.0%
3853

27851


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Trust them a lot 14.5%
337
21.1%
1459
23.4%
2127
28.1%
1354
30.3%
1438
24.1%
6715
Trust them some 38.5%
895
49.6%
3424
52.7%
4778
53.5%
2580
50.9%
2412
50.6%
14089
Trust them only a little 19.5%
454
11.3%
779
9.0%
821
5.4%
260
5.0%
237
9.2%
2551
Trust them not at all 10.6%
247
4.7%
327
2.5%
224
1.0%
47
1.1%
53
3.2%
898
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 10.1%
235
8.2%
569
7.5%
684
6.3%
302
7.1%
336
7.6%
2126
Don't know 5.2%
120
3.2%
219
2.5%
224
2.5%
120
2.3%
109
2.8%
792
Refused 1.5%
36
1.8%
125
2.4%
217
3.3%
159
3.3%
156
2.5%
693
TOTAL 100.0%
2324
100.0%
6902
100.0%
9075
100.0%
4822
100.0%
4741

27864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Trust them a lot 19.8%
1477
24.3%
1787
26.2%
1280
28.5%
1597
23.3%
677
24.2%
6818
Trust them some 46.7%
3489
52.5%
3860
55.4%
2709
52.4%
2932
42.4%
1235
50.4%
14225
Trust them only a little 13.5%
1009
8.7%
642
6.8%
334
6.6%
371
7.8%
228
9.2%
2584
Trust them not at all 5.5%
411
2.7%
197
2.0%
97
1.6%
89
4.1%
120
3.2%
914
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 9.0%
671
7.0%
512
6.0%
294
6.1%
339
12.1%
352
7.7%
2168
Don't know 3.6%
268
2.6%
191
1.4%
69
2.2%
121
5.5%
160
2.9%
809
Refused 2.0%
151
2.3%
167
2.2%
106
2.6%
148
4.8%
139
2.5%
711
TOTAL 100.0%
7476
100.0%
7356
100.0%
4889
100.0%
5597
100.0%
2911

28229