Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CITY2

Delaware only: Revised City location
  1) Wilmington
  2) Not Wilmington

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wilmington 146 21% 21% -1.94
Not Wilmington 549 79% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Wilmington 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.0%
146
0.00%
0
21.0%
146
Not Wilmington 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
79.0%
549
0.00%
0
79.0%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
695
100.0%
0

695


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Wilmington 17.9%
53
23.3%
93
21.0%
146
Not Wilmington 82.1%
243
76.7%
306
79.0%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
399

695


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Wilmington 17.5%
70
25.0%
51
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
121
Not Wilmington 82.5%
331
75.0%
153
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
80.0%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
204
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

605


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Wilmington 20.7%
44
22.6%
51
19.5%
25
19.3%
22
0.00%
0
28.6%
4
21.0%
146
Not Wilmington 79.3%
169
77.4%
175
80.5%
103
80.7%
92
0.00%
0
71.4%
10
79.0%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
226
100.0%
128
100.0%
114
100.0%
0
100.0%
14

695


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Wilmington 15.0%
77
42.5%
48
14.3%
2
25.0%
1
34.2%
13
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
21.0%
146
Not Wilmington 85.0%
435
57.5%
65
85.7%
12
75.0%
3
65.8%
25
100.0%
1
61.5%
8
79.0%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
113
100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
38
100.0%
1
100.0%
13

695


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Wilmington 19.6%
60
19.1%
37
27.5%
14
17.3%
9
27.1%
23
20.8%
143
Not Wilmington 80.4%
246
80.9%
157
72.5%
37
82.7%
43
72.9%
62
79.2%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
194
100.0%
51
100.0%
52
100.0%
85

688


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Wilmington 33.3%
14
23.0%
40
17.2%
31
20.8%
30
20.7%
30
21.2%
145
Not Wilmington 66.7%
28
77.0%
134
82.8%
149
79.2%
114
79.3%
115
78.8%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
174
100.0%
180
100.0%
144
100.0%
145

685


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Wilmington 26.4%
37
19.3%
35
24.3%
28
14.8%
28
25.7%
18
21.0%
146
Not Wilmington 73.6%
103
80.7%
146
75.7%
87
85.2%
161
74.3%
52
79.0%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
181
100.0%
115
100.0%
189
100.0%
70

695