Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TELE3

Days/week normally work at home (for ALL current workers)
  0) None
  1) One or less
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 16289 81.9% 81.9% -.38
One or less 1498 7.5% 89.4% .39
Two 515 2.6% 92% 1.17
Three 263 1.3% 93.3% 1.94
Four 126 .6% 93.9% 2.71
Five or more 1204 6.1% 100% 3.49

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 84.3%
2583
83.4%
5003
82.3%
4831
78.0%
3872
81.9%
16289
One or less 6.7%
205
6.9%
417
7.1%
418
9.2%
458
7.5%
1498
Two 2.2%
66
2.3%
136
2.7%
159
3.1%
154
2.6%
515
Three 1.1%
35
1.0%
63
1.5%
86
1.6%
79
1.3%
263
Four 0.6%
18
0.7%
41
0.6%
37
0.6%
30
0.6%
126
Five or more 5.1%
156
5.7%
342
5.8%
338
7.4%
368
6.1%
1204
TOTAL 100.0%
3063
100.0%
6002
100.0%
5869
100.0%
4961

19895


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 81.0%
7364
82.6%
8925
81.9%
16289
One or less 8.8%
802
6.4%
696
7.5%
1498
Two 2.8%
256
2.4%
259
2.6%
515
Three 1.4%
124
1.3%
139
1.3%
263
Four 0.6%
52
0.7%
74
0.6%
126
Five or more 5.4%
493
6.6%
711
6.1%
1204
TOTAL 100.0%
9091
100.0%
10804

19895


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
None 81.6%
8658
83.0%
5016
80.0%
16
75.0%
3
82.1%
13693
One or less 7.4%
788
7.1%
431
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.3%
1221
Two 2.6%
276
2.5%
151
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
2.6%
428
Three 1.3%
140
1.3%
81
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
222
Four 0.7%
69
0.5%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
98
Five or more 6.4%
676
5.6%
337
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
1014
TOTAL 100.0%
10607
100.0%
6045
100.0%
20
100.0%
4

16676


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
None 84.3%
6088
81.0%
6400
81.3%
3104
71.1%
386
100.0%
1
75.6%
310
81.9%
16289
One or less 7.2%
522
7.9%
623
7.0%
269
6.1%
33
0.0%
0
12.4%
51
7.5%
1498
Two 2.4%
170
2.8%
218
2.5%
97
4.2%
23
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
2.6%
515
Three 1.3%
92
1.5%
120
0.9%
36
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.3%
263
Four 0.5%
33
0.7%
52
0.8%
31
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
126
Five or more 4.3%
313
6.2%
491
7.4%
282
14.7%
80
0.0%
0
9.3%
38
6.1%
1204
TOTAL 100.0%
7218
100.0%
7904
100.0%
3819
100.0%
543
100.0%
1
100.0%
410

19895


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
None 81.5%
12101
85.7%
2195
76.7%
381
83.8%
191
81.7%
1059
86.3%
44
78.1%
318
81.9%
16289
One or less 7.8%
1164
4.6%
117
13.3%
66
7.9%
18
6.7%
87
7.8%
4
10.3%
42
7.5%
1498
Two 2.5%
364
3.0%
76
2.6%
13
1.8%
4
3.9%
50
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
2.6%
515
Three 1.3%
186
1.4%
36
1.4%
7
1.3%
3
1.9%
25
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
1.3%
263
Four 0.6%
95
0.5%
12
0.8%
4
0.9%
2
0.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
126
Five or more 6.4%
945
4.9%
125
5.2%
26
4.4%
10
4.9%
64
5.9%
3
7.6%
31
6.1%
1204
TOTAL 100.0%
14855
100.0%
2561
100.0%
497
100.0%
228
100.0%
1296
100.0%
51
100.0%
407

19895


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
None 83.1%
6827
82.4%
4041
81.5%
1970
75.0%
797
80.8%
2447
81.9%
16082
One or less 6.9%
566
7.6%
371
7.3%
177
9.6%
102
8.5%
256
7.5%
1472
Two 2.2%
179
3.1%
150
2.6%
62
3.4%
36
2.6%
79
2.6%
506
Three 1.3%
108
1.2%
60
1.4%
35
1.6%
17
1.4%
41
1.3%
261
Four 0.6%
52
0.5%
24
0.6%
15
0.6%
6
0.7%
21
0.6%
118
Five or more 5.9%
482
5.3%
261
6.6%
159
9.8%
104
6.1%
184
6.1%
1190
TOTAL 100.0%
8214
100.0%
4907
100.0%
2418
100.0%
1062
100.0%
3028

19629


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
None 80.4%
893
87.3%
3834
84.7%
5588
78.4%
3025
74.7%
2780
81.9%
16120
One or less 5.9%
66
3.9%
173
5.9%
392
10.3%
396
12.2%
455
7.5%
1482
Two 4.3%
48
1.8%
78
2.0%
135
3.2%
123
3.4%
128
2.6%
512
Three 1.7%
19
1.0%
45
1.3%
88
1.2%
47
1.7%
62
1.3%
261
Four 1.2%
13
0.5%
21
0.6%
38
0.7%
28
0.7%
25
0.6%
125
Five or more 6.5%
72
5.5%
242
5.4%
356
6.2%
240
7.3%
273
6.0%
1183
TOTAL 100.0%
1111
100.0%
4393
100.0%
6597
100.0%
3859
100.0%
3723

19683


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
None 85.0%
3519
85.0%
4674
83.9%
3406
73.6%
3424
82.0%
1266
81.9%
16289
One or less 5.1%
212
5.6%
308
7.0%
285
12.8%
598
6.2%
95
7.5%
1498
Two 2.5%
104
2.3%
129
2.1%
87
3.5%
163
2.1%
32
2.6%
515
Three 1.4%
57
1.2%
66
1.2%
47
1.6%
73
1.3%
20
1.3%
263
Four 0.6%
24
0.5%
27
0.4%
18
1.0%
46
0.7%
11
0.6%
126
Five or more 5.4%
223
5.4%
296
5.3%
216
7.5%
350
7.7%
119
6.1%
1204
TOTAL 100.0%
4139
100.0%
5500
100.0%
4059
100.0%
4654
100.0%
1543

19895