Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


I-CENSREG

CENSUS REGION FROM SAMPLE. Code representing one of four US census regions. (for use with online analysis)
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast 4445 15.2% 15.2% -1.61
Midwest 8967 30.7% 45.9% -.63
South 8680 29.7% 75.6% .36
West 7141 24.4% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Northeast 100.0%
4445
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.2%
4445
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
8967
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.7%
8967
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
8680
0.0%
0
29.7%
8680
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
7141
24.4%
7141
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Northeast 14.9%
1790
15.4%
2655
15.2%
4445
Midwest 30.0%
3613
31.1%
5354
30.7%
8967
South 28.9%
3481
30.2%
5199
29.7%
8680
West 26.2%
3153
23.2%
3988
24.4%
7141
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Northeast 14.6%
2357
15.7%
1395
10.3%
3
14.3%
1
15.0%
3756
Midwest 32.8%
5282
28.3%
2511
44.8%
13
42.9%
3
31.2%
7809
South 34.1%
5487
26.2%
2328
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
31.3%
7819
West 18.5%
2983
29.7%
2635
31.0%
9
42.9%
3
22.5%
5630
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Northeast 15.3%
1361
15.5%
1473
15.3%
900
14.1%
598
0.0%
0
16.1%
113
15.2%
4445
Midwest 30.0%
2678
30.1%
2855
30.5%
1791
33.7%
1434
40.0%
2
29.4%
207
30.7%
8967
South 29.1%
2592
29.7%
2822
30.4%
1783
30.3%
1287
20.0%
1
27.7%
195
29.7%
8680
West 25.6%
2283
24.6%
2337
23.8%
1397
21.9%
933
40.0%
2
26.8%
189
24.4%
7141
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Northeast 15.8%
3486
13.2%
487
9.1%
62
12.2%
43
14.4%
260
9.6%
8
16.5%
99
15.2%
4445
Midwest 32.5%
7150
28.9%
1067
15.4%
105
23.0%
81
20.4%
369
33.7%
28
27.9%
167
30.7%
8967
South 28.1%
6189
47.5%
1753
11.3%
77
30.4%
107
21.5%
390
18.1%
15
24.9%
149
29.7%
8680
West 23.6%
5192
10.4%
384
64.1%
436
34.4%
121
43.7%
792
38.6%
32
30.7%
184
24.4%
7141
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Northeast 12.4%
1602
20.9%
1507
13.1%
434
13.8%
195
16.2%
639
15.2%
4377
Midwest 30.8%
3991
34.4%
2484
29.1%
967
23.5%
331
27.3%
1076
30.7%
8849
South 40.7%
5276
18.7%
1346
26.5%
879
20.3%
286
20.4%
807
29.8%
8594
West 16.1%
2086
26.0%
1874
31.4%
1043
42.4%
598
36.1%
1425
24.4%
7026
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Northeast 13.5%
340
17.2%
1246
14.8%
1391
14.5%
711
14.5%
696
15.2%
4384
Midwest 28.3%
715
33.2%
2403
31.2%
2924
29.6%
1455
28.4%
1365
30.7%
8862
South 34.5%
872
30.5%
2204
29.4%
2763
28.5%
1399
27.7%
1333
29.7%
8571
West 23.7%
597
19.1%
1383
24.6%
2307
27.4%
1347
29.4%
1413
24.4%
7047
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Northeast 16.3%
1289
15.4%
1165
15.2%
766
13.4%
763
15.3%
462
15.2%
4445
Midwest 31.7%
2506
31.9%
2421
32.0%
1607
26.5%
1509
30.6%
924
30.7%
8967
South 29.5%
2333
30.0%
2274
29.6%
1487
29.1%
1656
30.8%
930
29.7%
8680
West 22.5%
1777
22.8%
1727
23.2%
1167
31.1%
1769
23.2%
701
24.4%
7141
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233