Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


I-GENDER

Gender of respondent (for use with online analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 12037 41.2% 41.2% -1.2
Female 17196 58.8% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Male 40.3%
1790
40.3%
3613
40.1%
3481
44.2%
3153
41.2%
12037
Female 59.7%
2655
59.7%
5354
59.9%
5199
55.8%
3988
58.8%
17196
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
12037
0.0%
0
41.2%
12037
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
17196
58.8%
17196
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Male 36.7%
5910
43.9%
3897
55.2%
16
71.4%
5
39.3%
9828
Female 63.3%
10199
56.1%
4972
44.8%
13
28.6%
2
60.7%
15186
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Male 44.8%
3994
41.7%
3957
40.0%
2351
34.0%
1447
80.0%
4
40.3%
284
41.2%
12037
Female 55.2%
4920
58.3%
5530
60.0%
3520
66.0%
2805
20.0%
1
59.7%
420
58.8%
17196
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Male 41.0%
9022
36.7%
1355
46.6%
317
42.0%
148
46.4%
841
38.6%
32
53.8%
322
41.2%
12037
Female 59.0%
12995
63.3%
2336
53.4%
363
58.0%
204
53.6%
970
61.4%
51
46.2%
277
58.8%
17196
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Male 37.2%
4823
41.3%
2981
39.7%
1319
46.4%
654
52.4%
2069
41.1%
11846
Female 62.8%
8132
58.7%
4230
60.3%
2004
53.6%
756
47.6%
1878
58.9%
17000
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Male 41.8%
1055
38.6%
2796
38.7%
3630
44.8%
2201
45.5%
2187
41.1%
11869
Female 58.2%
1469
61.4%
4440
61.3%
5755
55.2%
2711
54.5%
2620
58.9%
16995
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Male 34.2%
2704
41.1%
3120
44.5%
2239
49.8%
2838
37.7%
1136
41.2%
12037
Female 65.8%
5201
58.9%
4467
55.5%
2788
50.2%
2859
62.3%
1881
58.8%
17196
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233