Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


I-RELMEM

30. Church, synagogue or spiritual organization member (for use with online analysis)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 16109 64.4% 64.4% -.67
No 8869 35.5% 99.9% 1.17
Don't know 29 .1% 100% 12.2
Refused 7 0% 100% 14.03

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 62.8%
2357
67.6%
5282
70.2%
5487
53.0%
2983
64.4%
16109
No 37.1%
1395
32.2%
2511
29.8%
2328
46.8%
2635
35.5%
8869
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.2%
13
0.1%
4
0.2%
9
0.1%
29
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3756
100.0%
7809
100.0%
7819
100.0%
5630

25014


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 60.1%
5910
67.2%
10199
64.4%
16109
No 39.7%
3897
32.7%
4972
35.5%
8869
Don't know 0.2%
16
0.1%
13
0.1%
29
Refused 0.1%
5
0.0%
2
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
9828
100.0%
15186

25014


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
16109
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
64.4%
16109
No 0.0%
0
100.0%
8869
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.5%
8869
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
29
0.0%
0
0.1%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
7
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Yes 55.4%
3940
65.3%
5325
68.2%
3561
73.1%
2892
66.7%
2
69.0%
389
64.4%
16109
No 44.4%
3159
34.6%
2819
31.7%
1657
26.9%
1065
33.3%
1
29.8%
168
35.5%
8869
Don't know 0.1%
7
0.1%
11
0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.1%
29
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
7107
100.0%
8158
100.0%
5224
100.0%
3958
100.0%
3
100.0%
564

25014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Yes 64.8%
12245
70.6%
2322
51.6%
257
56.3%
165
51.5%
786
56.5%
39
68.0%
295
64.4%
16109
No 35.1%
6642
29.2%
960
48.0%
239
43.3%
127
48.2%
735
43.5%
30
31.3%
136
35.5%
8869
Don't know 0.1%
14
0.2%
7
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
29
Refused 0.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
18905
100.0%
3289
100.0%
498
100.0%
293
100.0%
1526
100.0%
69
100.0%
434

25014


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
8639
66.1%
4764
62.1%
2065
42.6%
601
0.00%
0
64.5%
16069
No 33.2%
4303
33.8%
2438
37.8%
1255
57.0%
804
0.00%
0
35.3%
8800
Don't know 0.1%
12
0.1%
7
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.1%
24
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
0

24899


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Yes 47.4%
1055
60.7%
3858
67.0%
5427
68.1%
2792
70.8%
2780
64.4%
15912
No 52.4%
1165
39.2%
2494
32.8%
2661
31.8%
1306
29.1%
1144
35.5%
8770
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
7
0.1%
10
0.1%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
27
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2224
100.0%
6360
100.0%
8101
100.0%
4102
100.0%
3929

24716


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Yes 56.9%
3885
65.0%
4233
66.9%
2898
70.6%
3372
67.0%
1721
64.4%
16109
No 43.0%
2940
34.8%
2264
33.1%
1432
29.3%
1399
32.5%
834
35.5%
8869
Don't know 0.1%
6
0.1%
9
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.4%
10
0.1%
29
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
6833
100.0%
6508
100.0%
4331
100.0%
4774
100.0%
2568

25014