Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


I-RACE

Race including Hispanics (for use with online analysis)
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Asian or Pacific Islander
  4) Alaskan Native/Native American
  5) Other
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 22017 75.3% 75.3% -.42
Black 3691 12.6% 87.9% .23
Asian or Pacific Islander 680 2.3% 90.3% .88
Alaskan Native/Native American 352 1.2% 91.5% 1.54
Other 1811 6.2% 97.7% 2.19
Don't Know 83 .3% 98% 4.14
Refused 599 2% 100% 4.79

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White 78.4%
3486
79.7%
7150
71.3%
6189
72.7%
5192
75.3%
22017
Black 11.0%
487
11.9%
1067
20.2%
1753
5.4%
384
12.6%
3691
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.4%
62
1.2%
105
0.9%
77
6.1%
436
2.3%
680
Alaskan Native/Native American 1.0%
43
0.9%
81
1.2%
107
1.7%
121
1.2%
352
Other 5.8%
260
4.1%
369
4.5%
390
11.1%
792
6.2%
1811
Don't Know 0.2%
8
0.3%
28
0.2%
15
0.4%
32
0.3%
83
Refused 2.2%
99
1.9%
167
1.7%
149
2.6%
184
2.0%
599
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 75.0%
9022
75.6%
12995
75.3%
22017
Black 11.3%
1355
13.6%
2336
12.6%
3691
Asian or Pacific Islander 2.6%
317
2.1%
363
2.3%
680
Alaskan Native/Native American 1.2%
148
1.2%
204
1.2%
352
Other 7.0%
841
5.6%
970
6.2%
1811
Don't Know 0.3%
32
0.3%
51
0.3%
83
Refused 2.7%
322
1.6%
277
2.0%
599
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
White 76.0%
12245
74.9%
6642
48.3%
14
57.1%
4
75.6%
18905
Black 14.4%
2322
10.8%
960
24.1%
7
0.0%
0
13.1%
3289
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.6%
257
2.7%
239
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
498
Alaskan Native/Native American 1.0%
165
1.4%
127
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
293
Other 4.9%
786
8.3%
735
13.8%
4
14.3%
1
6.1%
1526
Don't Know 0.2%
39
0.3%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
69
Refused 1.8%
295
1.5%
136
3.4%
1
28.6%
2
1.7%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
White 67.4%
6007
76.1%
7218
81.6%
4790
87.3%
3712
40.0%
2
40.9%
288
75.3%
22017
Black 15.5%
1378
12.9%
1224
11.2%
660
8.2%
348
0.0%
0
11.5%
81
12.6%
3691
Asian or Pacific Islander 4.2%
371
2.1%
201
1.2%
70
0.5%
21
0.0%
0
2.4%
17
2.3%
680
Alaskan Native/Native American 1.1%
101
1.4%
129
1.1%
64
1.1%
47
20.0%
1
1.4%
10
1.2%
352
Other 10.4%
928
5.8%
553
3.5%
208
2.1%
88
0.0%
0
4.8%
34
6.2%
1811
Don't Know 0.3%
29
0.3%
26
0.2%
14
0.1%
5
40.0%
2
1.0%
7
0.3%
83
Refused 1.1%
100
1.4%
136
1.1%
65
0.7%
31
0.0%
0
37.9%
267
2.0%
599
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
White 100.0%
22017
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.3%
22017
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
3691
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.6%
3691
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
680
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
680
Alaskan Native/Native American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
352
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
352
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1811
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
1811
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
83
0.0%
0
0.3%
83
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
599
2.0%
599
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
White 77.0%
9970
78.9%
5690
69.2%
2299
60.9%
859
74.4%
2935
75.4%
21753
Black 17.2%
2234
4.3%
310
18.2%
606
8.9%
125
9.9%
389
12.7%
3664
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.8%
105
2.0%
146
1.5%
51
13.8%
195
4.6%
180
2.3%
677
Alaskan Native/Native American 1.0%
132
0.9%
66
1.5%
51
3.1%
44
1.4%
55
1.2%
348
Other 2.3%
301
11.7%
844
7.1%
235
9.9%
139
6.9%
272
6.2%
1791
Don't Know 0.2%
20
0.5%
34
0.4%
12
0.2%
3
0.3%
13
0.3%
82
Refused 1.5%
193
1.7%
121
2.1%
69
3.2%
45
2.6%
103
1.8%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
White 63.6%
1605
76.1%
5507
74.2%
6962
81.0%
3978
80.8%
3882
76.0%
21934
Black 17.7%
447
14.2%
1027
14.5%
1361
8.5%
416
8.7%
419
12.7%
3670
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.6%
14
1.2%
84
2.1%
195
3.9%
194
4.0%
191
2.3%
678
Alaskan Native/Native American 1.9%
48
1.1%
83
1.4%
132
0.9%
44
0.9%
43
1.2%
350
Other 14.8%
374
6.4%
462
5.9%
558
4.1%
203
4.1%
198
6.2%
1795
Don't Know 0.6%
15
0.2%
14
0.3%
24
0.2%
8
0.3%
14
0.3%
75
Refused 0.8%
21
0.8%
59
1.6%
153
1.4%
69
1.2%
60
1.3%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
White 69.6%
5500
77.4%
5876
80.1%
4029
81.2%
4628
65.8%
1984
75.3%
22017
Black 17.7%
1398
12.1%
921
11.0%
552
8.1%
464
11.8%
356
12.6%
3691
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.5%
122
2.0%
153
2.5%
124
3.8%
215
2.2%
66
2.3%
680
Alaskan Native/Native American 1.7%
132
1.1%
86
1.1%
56
0.8%
43
1.2%
35
1.2%
352
Other 8.4%
661
6.0%
458
4.3%
218
4.7%
270
6.8%
204
6.2%
1811
Don't Know 0.4%
29
0.3%
19
0.1%
6
0.2%
13
0.5%
16
0.3%
83
Refused 0.8%
63
1.0%
74
0.8%
42
1.1%
64
11.8%
356
2.0%
599
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233