Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


I-RELIG

29. Religious preference (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Protestant
  1) Catholic
  2) Christian
  3) Other
  4) No Religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 12955 44.9% 44.9% -.84
Catholic 7211 25% 69.9% -.12
Christian 3323 11.5% 81.4% .59
Other 1410 4.9% 86.3% 1.3
No Religion 3947 13.7% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Protestant 36.6%
1602
45.1%
3991
61.4%
5276
29.7%
2086
44.9%
12955
Catholic 34.4%
1507
28.1%
2484
15.7%
1346
26.7%
1874
25.0%
7211
Christian 9.9%
434
10.9%
967
10.2%
879
14.8%
1043
11.5%
3323
Other 4.5%
195
3.7%
331
3.3%
286
8.5%
598
4.9%
1410
No Religion 14.6%
639
12.2%
1076
9.4%
807
20.3%
1425
13.7%
3947
TOTAL 100.0%
4377
100.0%
8849
100.0%
8594
100.0%
7026

28846


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 40.7%
4823
47.8%
8132
44.9%
12955
Catholic 25.2%
2981
24.9%
4230
25.0%
7211
Christian 11.1%
1319
11.8%
2004
11.5%
3323
Other 5.5%
654
4.4%
756
4.9%
1410
No Religion 17.5%
2069
11.0%
1878
13.7%
3947
TOTAL 100.0%
11846
100.0%
17000

28846


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Protestant 53.8%
8639
48.9%
4303
50.0%
12
16.7%
1
52.0%
12955
Catholic 29.6%
4764
27.7%
2438
29.2%
7
33.3%
2
29.0%
7211
Christian 12.9%
2065
14.3%
1255
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
13.3%
3323
Other 3.7%
601
9.1%
804
8.3%
2
50.0%
3
5.7%
1410
No Religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
16069
100.0%
8800
100.0%
24
100.0%
6

24899


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Protestant 32.1%
2835
44.1%
4128
53.9%
3128
61.3%
2580
40.0%
2
44.1%
282
44.9%
12955
Catholic 26.8%
2363
24.6%
2305
23.5%
1364
24.4%
1026
20.0%
1
23.8%
152
25.0%
7211
Christian 15.0%
1323
13.1%
1223
7.8%
454
5.8%
245
0.0%
0
12.2%
78
11.5%
3323
Other 6.2%
547
4.9%
461
4.5%
259
2.4%
100
0.0%
0
6.7%
43
4.9%
1410
No Religion 19.9%
1758
13.3%
1248
10.2%
593
6.2%
261
40.0%
2
13.3%
85
13.7%
3947
TOTAL 100.0%
8826
100.0%
9365
100.0%
5798
100.0%
4212
100.0%
5
100.0%
640

28846


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Protestant 45.8%
9970
61.0%
2234
15.5%
105
37.9%
132
16.8%
301
24.4%
20
36.3%
193
44.9%
12955
Catholic 26.2%
5690
8.5%
310
21.6%
146
19.0%
66
47.1%
844
41.5%
34
22.8%
121
25.0%
7211
Christian 10.6%
2299
16.5%
606
7.5%
51
14.7%
51
13.1%
235
14.6%
12
13.0%
69
11.5%
3323
Other 3.9%
859
3.4%
125
28.8%
195
12.6%
44
7.8%
139
3.7%
3
8.5%
45
4.9%
1410
No Religion 13.5%
2935
10.6%
389
26.6%
180
15.8%
55
15.2%
272
15.9%
13
19.4%
103
13.7%
3947
TOTAL 100.0%
21753
100.0%
3664
100.0%
677
100.0%
348
100.0%
1791
100.0%
82
100.0%
531

28846


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
12955
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.9%
12955
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
7211
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
7211
Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3323
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
3323
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1410
0.0%
0
4.9%
1410
No Religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3947
13.7%
3947
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Protestant 43.1%
1080
48.5%
3475
44.9%
4169
43.2%
2088
42.5%
2005
45.0%
12817
Catholic 32.3%
810
25.1%
1796
24.0%
2231
24.9%
1204
22.9%
1083
25.0%
7124
Christian 10.7%
269
12.1%
866
13.6%
1266
9.7%
470
8.7%
410
11.5%
3281
Other 2.0%
49
2.8%
199
4.4%
404
6.7%
323
8.6%
407
4.8%
1382
No Religion 11.8%
296
11.6%
831
13.1%
1212
15.4%
743
17.3%
818
13.7%
3900
TOTAL 100.0%
2504
100.0%
7167
100.0%
9282
100.0%
4828
100.0%
4723

28504


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Protestant 45.5%
3564
45.6%
3420
44.9%
2237
42.5%
2398
46.4%
1336
44.9%
12955
Catholic 25.0%
1956
24.0%
1805
25.6%
1274
25.5%
1439
25.6%
737
25.0%
7211
Christian 12.4%
969
12.1%
909
11.6%
577
9.8%
555
10.9%
313
11.5%
3323
Other 4.0%
311
4.6%
348
4.5%
226
6.4%
363
5.6%
162
4.9%
1410
No Religion 13.2%
1035
13.7%
1025
13.4%
667
15.8%
889
11.5%
331
13.7%
3947
TOTAL 100.0%
7835
100.0%
7507
100.0%
4981
100.0%
5644
100.0%
2879

28846