Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRHIS

7J. How much can you trust Hispanics or Latinos?
  1) Trust them a lot
  2) Trust them some
  3) Trust them only a little
  4) Trust them not at all
  5) [VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Trust them a lot 6480 22.6% 22.6% -.86
Trust them some 14717 51.2% 73.8% -.28
Trust them only a little 3093 10.8% 84.6% .29
Trust them not at all 880 3.1% 87.6% .86
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 2067 7.2% 94.8% 1.43
Don't know 775 2.7% 97.5% 3.15
Refused 716 2.5% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Trust them a lot 23.6%
1030
23.8%
2093
19.4%
1647
24.3%
1710
22.6%
6480
Trust them some 50.7%
2216
51.2%
4514
51.2%
4353
51.6%
3634
51.2%
14717
Trust them only a little 9.4%
411
10.0%
879
12.3%
1046
10.7%
757
10.8%
3093
Trust them not at all 2.7%
120
2.7%
241
4.0%
343
2.5%
176
3.1%
880
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 8.0%
349
7.4%
656
7.6%
643
5.9%
419
7.2%
2067
Don't know 2.7%
118
2.8%
244
3.0%
251
2.3%
162
2.7%
775
Refused 2.9%
126
2.1%
182
2.6%
217
2.7%
191
2.5%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
4370
100.0%
8809
100.0%
8500
100.0%
7049

28728


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust them a lot 23.0%
2727
22.2%
3753
22.6%
6480
Trust them some 50.1%
5937
52.0%
8780
51.2%
14717
Trust them only a little 11.9%
1411
10.0%
1682
10.8%
3093
Trust them not at all 3.6%
421
2.7%
459
3.1%
880
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 6.6%
779
7.6%
1288
7.2%
2067
Don't know 2.2%
262
3.0%
513
2.7%
775
Refused 2.6%
308
2.4%
408
2.5%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
11845
100.0%
16883

28728


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Trust them a lot 24.7%
3891
19.7%
1725
13.8%
4
42.9%
3
22.9%
5623
Trust them some 50.6%
7991
52.5%
4592
55.2%
16
42.9%
3
51.3%
12602
Trust them only a little 9.4%
1490
13.1%
1147
10.3%
3
14.3%
1
10.8%
2641
Trust them not at all 2.2%
355
3.8%
336
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
692
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 7.8%
1226
6.3%
548
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
7.2%
1777
Don't know 2.7%
431
2.5%
221
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
653
Refused 2.5%
397
2.0%
177
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
15781
100.0%
8746
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

24563


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Trust them a lot 18.7%
1656
22.2%
2081
25.6%
1470
27.0%
1095
40.0%
2
25.3%
176
22.6%
6480
Trust them some 54.7%
4837
54.5%
5113
49.8%
2860
40.1%
1630
20.0%
1
39.6%
276
51.2%
14717
Trust them only a little 14.1%
1247
10.0%
938
8.6%
495
8.7%
353
0.0%
0
8.6%
60
10.8%
3093
Trust them not at all 4.0%
353
2.6%
245
2.8%
159
2.2%
90
0.0%
0
4.7%
33
3.1%
880
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 4.5%
401
6.0%
560
8.0%
462
13.9%
564
40.0%
2
11.2%
78
7.2%
2067
Don't know 1.8%
156
2.1%
197
3.0%
171
5.4%
221
0.0%
0
4.3%
30
2.7%
775
Refused 2.1%
188
2.6%
247
2.2%
127
2.7%
110
0.0%
0
6.3%
44
2.5%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
8838
100.0%
9381
100.0%
5744
100.0%
4063
100.0%
5
100.0%
697

28728


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Trust them a lot 24.7%
5342
11.9%
433
18.5%
121
20.8%
73
20.3%
366
18.1%
15
21.7%
130
22.6%
6480
Trust them some 51.4%
11103
55.0%
1994
53.4%
350
47.3%
166
46.9%
847
38.6%
32
37.6%
225
51.2%
14717
Trust them only a little 8.8%
1896
17.6%
639
14.8%
97
11.7%
41
19.9%
359
14.5%
12
8.2%
49
10.8%
3093
Trust them not at all 2.3%
505
6.1%
221
3.7%
24
6.8%
24
4.5%
82
3.6%
3
3.5%
21
3.1%
880
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 7.7%
1662
5.2%
190
5.0%
33
8.3%
29
4.4%
80
10.8%
9
10.7%
64
7.2%
2067
Don't know 2.7%
594
2.5%
90
2.4%
16
3.7%
13
1.8%
33
9.6%
8
3.5%
21
2.7%
775
Refused 2.3%
505
1.7%
60
2.1%
14
1.4%
5
2.2%
39
4.8%
4
14.9%
89
2.5%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
21607
100.0%
3627
100.0%
655
100.0%
351
100.0%
1806
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

28728


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Trust them a lot 22.8%
2882
24.8%
1765
21.2%
697
19.0%
264
20.4%
793
22.6%
6401
Trust them some 51.2%
6488
50.4%
3585
52.1%
1709
55.2%
768
52.1%
2027
51.4%
14577
Trust them only a little 9.9%
1257
12.1%
858
11.2%
367
10.3%
143
11.1%
434
10.8%
3059
Trust them not at all 3.0%
374
2.4%
170
3.0%
100
3.0%
42
4.7%
182
3.1%
868
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 8.2%
1035
5.9%
423
6.2%
204
7.0%
98
6.7%
260
7.1%
2020
Don't know 2.8%
352
2.0%
143
3.6%
117
2.6%
36
2.8%
109
2.7%
757
Refused 2.2%
274
2.4%
171
2.7%
88
2.9%
40
2.3%
89
2.3%
662
TOTAL 100.0%
12662
100.0%
7115
100.0%
3282
100.0%
1391
100.0%
3894

28344


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Trust them a lot 15.0%
370
20.1%
1423
21.7%
2007
26.0%
1260
28.0%
1324
22.5%
6384
Trust them some 39.7%
977
50.5%
3586
53.4%
4924
54.5%
2642
51.8%
2451
51.4%
14580
Trust them only a little 23.3%
574
12.7%
898
10.5%
967
6.6%
321
6.2%
294
10.8%
3054
Trust them not at all 7.7%
190
4.4%
312
2.6%
238
1.1%
52
1.4%
67
3.0%
859
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 8.3%
205
7.6%
538
7.1%
658
6.0%
293
7.1%
334
7.2%
2028
Don't know 4.5%
111
3.0%
210
2.4%
218
2.4%
116
2.2%
103
2.7%
758
Refused 1.3%
32
1.8%
127
2.3%
216
3.4%
163
3.4%
159
2.5%
697
TOTAL 100.0%
2459
100.0%
7094
100.0%
9228
100.0%
4847
100.0%
4732

28360


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Trust them a lot 18.9%
1465
22.6%
1691
24.1%
1193
26.6%
1499
21.5%
632
22.6%
6480
Trust them some 47.6%
3682
53.2%
3974
56.2%
2787
53.6%
3015
42.9%
1259
51.2%
14717
Trust them only a little 15.7%
1217
10.3%
766
8.1%
404
7.3%
410
10.1%
296
10.8%
3093
Trust them not at all 4.6%
352
2.7%
199
2.3%
114
1.8%
103
3.8%
112
3.1%
880
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 8.1%
626
6.6%
492
5.8%
288
5.8%
328
11.3%
333
7.2%
2067
Don't know 3.1%
242
2.5%
186
1.4%
68
2.2%
122
5.4%
157
2.7%
775
Refused 1.9%
150
2.2%
165
2.1%
106
2.7%
150
4.9%
145
2.5%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
7734
100.0%
7473
100.0%
4960
100.0%
5627
100.0%
2934

28728