Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


I-EDUC

61. Highest education completed (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Some college
  3) Graduated from college
  4) Post college graduate studies

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 2524 8.7% 8.7% -1.74
High school 7236 25.1% 33.8% -.9
Some college 9385 32.5% 66.3% -.07
Graduated from college 4912 17% 83.3% .77
Post college graduate studies 4807 16.7% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than high school 7.8%
340
8.1%
715
10.2%
872
8.5%
597
8.7%
2524
High school 28.4%
1246
27.1%
2403
25.7%
2204
19.6%
1383
25.1%
7236
Some college 31.7%
1391
33.0%
2924
32.2%
2763
32.7%
2307
32.5%
9385
Graduated from college 16.2%
711
16.4%
1455
16.3%
1399
19.1%
1347
17.0%
4912
Post college graduate studies 15.9%
696
15.4%
1365
15.6%
1333
20.1%
1413
16.7%
4807
TOTAL 100.0%
4384
100.0%
8862
100.0%
8571
100.0%
7047

28864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 8.9%
1055
8.6%
1469
8.7%
2524
High school 23.6%
2796
26.1%
4440
25.1%
7236
Some college 30.6%
3630
33.9%
5755
32.5%
9385
Graduated from college 18.5%
2201
16.0%
2711
17.0%
4912
Post college graduate studies 18.4%
2187
15.4%
2620
16.7%
4807
TOTAL 100.0%
11869
100.0%
16995

28864


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Less than high school 6.6%
1055
13.3%
1165
11.1%
3
14.3%
1
9.0%
2224
High school 24.2%
3858
28.4%
2494
25.9%
7
14.3%
1
25.7%
6360
Some college 34.1%
5427
30.3%
2661
37.0%
10
42.9%
3
32.8%
8101
Graduated from college 17.5%
2792
14.9%
1306
14.8%
4
0.0%
0
16.6%
4102
Post college graduate studies 17.5%
2780
13.0%
1144
11.1%
3
28.6%
2
15.9%
3929
TOTAL 100.0%
15912
100.0%
8770
100.0%
27
100.0%
7

24716


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Less than high school 8.6%
764
5.9%
562
8.3%
486
15.7%
666
66.7%
2
10.7%
44
8.7%
2524
High school 24.9%
2212
23.0%
2174
24.3%
1426
32.0%
1356
0.0%
0
16.5%
68
25.1%
7236
Some college 35.1%
3125
33.3%
3148
30.8%
1803
27.5%
1167
33.3%
1
34.3%
141
32.5%
9385
Graduated from college 18.8%
1668
19.4%
1831
15.1%
884
10.7%
454
0.0%
0
18.2%
75
17.0%
4912
Post college graduate studies 12.6%
1125
18.4%
1745
21.5%
1260
14.0%
594
0.0%
0
20.2%
83
16.7%
4807
TOTAL 100.0%
8894
100.0%
9460
100.0%
5859
100.0%
4237
100.0%
3
100.0%
411

28864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Less than high school 7.3%
1605
12.2%
447
2.1%
14
13.7%
48
20.8%
374
20.0%
15
5.8%
21
8.7%
2524
High school 25.1%
5507
28.0%
1027
12.4%
84
23.7%
83
25.7%
462
18.7%
14
16.3%
59
25.1%
7236
Some college 31.7%
6962
37.1%
1361
28.8%
195
37.7%
132
31.1%
558
32.0%
24
42.3%
153
32.5%
9385
Graduated from college 18.1%
3978
11.3%
416
28.6%
194
12.6%
44
11.3%
203
10.7%
8
19.1%
69
17.0%
4912
Post college graduate studies 17.7%
3882
11.4%
419
28.2%
191
12.3%
43
11.0%
198
18.7%
14
16.6%
60
16.7%
4807
TOTAL 100.0%
21934
100.0%
3670
100.0%
678
100.0%
350
100.0%
1795
100.0%
75
100.0%
362

28864


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Less than high school 8.4%
1080
11.4%
810
8.2%
269
3.5%
49
7.6%
296
8.8%
2504
High school 27.1%
3475
25.2%
1796
26.4%
866
14.4%
199
21.3%
831
25.1%
7167
Some college 32.5%
4169
31.3%
2231
38.6%
1266
29.2%
404
31.1%
1212
32.6%
9282
Graduated from college 16.3%
2088
16.9%
1204
14.3%
470
23.4%
323
19.1%
743
16.9%
4828
Post college graduate studies 15.6%
2005
15.2%
1083
12.5%
410
29.5%
407
21.0%
818
16.6%
4723
TOTAL 100.0%
12817
100.0%
7124
100.0%
3281
100.0%
1382
100.0%
3900

28504


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Less than high school 100.0%
2524
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2524
High school 0.0%
0
100.0%
7236
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.1%
7236
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
9385
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.5%
9385
Graduated from college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4912
0.0%
0
17.0%
4912
Post college graduate studies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4807
16.7%
4807
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Less than high school 19.3%
1524
5.9%
448
2.5%
127
1.3%
72
13.1%
353
8.7%
2524
High school 35.5%
2801
26.3%
1994
21.5%
1079
10.6%
605
28.1%
757
25.1%
7236
Some college 30.9%
2434
35.8%
2709
35.6%
1788
28.5%
1621
30.9%
833
32.5%
9385
Graduated from college 7.9%
623
17.2%
1305
21.2%
1064
27.0%
1536
14.2%
384
17.0%
4912
Post college graduate studies 6.3%
498
14.7%
1115
19.2%
966
32.6%
1858
13.7%
370
16.7%
4807
TOTAL 100.0%
7880
100.0%
7571
100.0%
5024
100.0%
5692
100.0%
2697

28864