Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


I-INCOME

1999 Total household income (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) < $30,000
  1) > $30,000 < $50,000
  2) > $50,000 < $75,000
  3) > $75,000
  4) Don't know or refused to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
< $30,000 7905 27% 27% -1.2
> $30,000 < $50,000 7587 26% 53% -.45
> $50,000 < $75,000 5027 17.2% 70.2% .3
> $75,000 5697 19.5% 89.7% 1.05
Don't know or refused to answer 3017 10.3% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
< $30,000 29.0%
1289
27.9%
2506
26.9%
2333
24.9%
1777
27.0%
7905
> $30,000 < $50,000 26.2%
1165
27.0%
2421
26.2%
2274
24.2%
1727
26.0%
7587
> $50,000 < $75,000 17.2%
766
17.9%
1607
17.1%
1487
16.3%
1167
17.2%
5027
> $75,000 17.2%
763
16.8%
1509
19.1%
1656
24.8%
1769
19.5%
5697
Don't know or refused to answer 10.4%
462
10.3%
924
10.7%
930
9.8%
701
10.3%
3017
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
< $30,000 22.5%
2704
30.2%
5201
27.0%
7905
> $30,000 < $50,000 25.9%
3120
26.0%
4467
26.0%
7587
> $50,000 < $75,000 18.6%
2239
16.2%
2788
17.2%
5027
> $75,000 23.6%
2838
16.6%
2859
19.5%
5697
Don't know or refused to answer 9.4%
1136
10.9%
1881
10.3%
3017
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
< $30,000 24.1%
3885
33.1%
2940
20.7%
6
28.6%
2
27.3%
6833
> $30,000 < $50,000 26.3%
4233
25.5%
2264
31.0%
9
28.6%
2
26.0%
6508
> $50,000 < $75,000 18.0%
2898
16.1%
1432
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
17.3%
4331
> $75,000 20.9%
3372
15.8%
1399
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
19.1%
4774
Don't know or refused to answer 10.7%
1721
9.4%
834
34.5%
10
42.9%
3
10.3%
2568
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
< $30,000 29.9%
2665
20.2%
1919
23.6%
1385
43.4%
1847
40.0%
2
12.4%
87
27.0%
7905
> $30,000 < $50,000 28.5%
2539
26.3%
2494
25.6%
1505
23.1%
981
20.0%
1
9.5%
67
26.0%
7587
> $50,000 < $75,000 17.9%
1594
21.1%
2005
18.0%
1059
8.2%
348
0.0%
0
3.0%
21
17.2%
5027
> $75,000 17.0%
1512
25.7%
2442
23.8%
1398
7.3%
311
0.0%
0
4.8%
34
19.5%
5697
Don't know or refused to answer 6.8%
604
6.6%
627
8.9%
524
18.0%
765
40.0%
2
70.3%
495
10.3%
3017
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
< $30,000 25.0%
5500
37.9%
1398
17.9%
122
37.5%
132
36.5%
661
34.9%
29
10.5%
63
27.0%
7905
> $30,000 < $50,000 26.7%
5876
25.0%
921
22.5%
153
24.4%
86
25.3%
458
22.9%
19
12.4%
74
26.0%
7587
> $50,000 < $75,000 18.3%
4029
15.0%
552
18.2%
124
15.9%
56
12.0%
218
7.2%
6
7.0%
42
17.2%
5027
> $75,000 21.0%
4628
12.6%
464
31.6%
215
12.2%
43
14.9%
270
15.7%
13
10.7%
64
19.5%
5697
Don't know or refused to answer 9.0%
1984
9.6%
356
9.7%
66
9.9%
35
11.3%
204
19.3%
16
59.4%
356
10.3%
3017
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
< $30,000 27.5%
3564
27.1%
1956
29.2%
969
22.1%
311
26.2%
1035
27.2%
7835
> $30,000 < $50,000 26.4%
3420
25.0%
1805
27.4%
909
24.7%
348
26.0%
1025
26.0%
7507
> $50,000 < $75,000 17.3%
2237
17.7%
1274
17.4%
577
16.0%
226
16.9%
667
17.3%
4981
> $75,000 18.5%
2398
20.0%
1439
16.7%
555
25.7%
363
22.5%
889
19.6%
5644
Don't know or refused to answer 10.3%
1336
10.2%
737
9.4%
313
11.5%
162
8.4%
331
10.0%
2879
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
< $30,000 60.4%
1524
38.7%
2801
25.9%
2434
12.7%
623
10.4%
498
27.3%
7880
> $30,000 < $50,000 17.7%
448
27.6%
1994
28.9%
2709
26.6%
1305
23.2%
1115
26.2%
7571
> $50,000 < $75,000 5.0%
127
14.9%
1079
19.1%
1788
21.7%
1064
20.1%
966
17.4%
5024
> $75,000 2.9%
72
8.4%
605
17.3%
1621
31.3%
1536
38.7%
1858
19.7%
5692
Don't know or refused to answer 14.0%
353
10.5%
757
8.9%
833
7.8%
384
7.7%
370
9.3%
2697
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
< $30,000 100.0%
7905
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.0%
7905
> $30,000 < $50,000 0.0%
0
100.0%
7587
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.0%
7587
> $50,000 < $75,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5027
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.2%
5027
> $75,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5697
0.0%
0
19.5%
5697
Don't know or refused to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3017
10.3%
3017
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233