Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRX

7K. How much you can trust [insert GROUP X]?
  1) Trust them a lot
  2) Trust them some
  3) Trust them only a little
  4) Trust them not at all
  5) [VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Trust them a lot 6439 23.3% 23.3% -.86
Trust them some 13402 48.4% 71.7% -.32
Trust them only a little 2659 9.6% 81.3% .22
Trust them not at all 955 3.5% 84.8% .76
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 2581 9.3% 94.1% 1.31
Don't know 985 3.6% 97.6% 2.94
Refused 652 2.4% 100% 3.48

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Trust them a lot 27.2%
1207
24.9%
2045
19.1%
1517
23.6%
1670
23.3%
6439
Trust them some 47.7%
2120
49.0%
4023
48.6%
3854
48.1%
3405
48.4%
13402
Trust them only a little 7.2%
322
8.5%
700
12.4%
981
9.3%
656
9.6%
2659
Trust them not at all 2.3%
104
2.8%
232
4.5%
359
3.7%
260
3.5%
955
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 9.5%
423
9.3%
761
9.5%
757
9.0%
640
9.3%
2581
Don't know 3.3%
146
3.5%
291
3.6%
287
3.7%
261
3.6%
985
Refused 2.8%
123
2.0%
162
2.2%
175
2.7%
192
2.4%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8214
100.0%
7930
100.0%
7084

27673


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust them a lot 24.0%
2744
22.8%
3695
23.3%
6439
Trust them some 46.4%
5307
49.9%
8095
48.4%
13402
Trust them only a little 10.8%
1239
8.7%
1420
9.6%
2659
Trust them not at all 4.1%
466
3.0%
489
3.5%
955
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 9.2%
1056
9.4%
1525
9.3%
2581
Don't know 3.0%
344
3.9%
641
3.6%
985
Refused 2.4%
280
2.3%
372
2.4%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
11436
100.0%
16237

27673


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Trust them a lot 25.2%
3825
20.7%
1743
10.7%
3
33.3%
2
23.6%
5573
Trust them some 48.0%
7275
49.3%
4148
42.9%
12
50.0%
3
48.5%
11438
Trust them only a little 8.4%
1279
11.5%
969
14.3%
4
0.0%
0
9.5%
2252
Trust them not at all 2.6%
399
4.3%
360
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
760
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 9.7%
1471
8.8%
740
25.0%
7
16.7%
1
9.4%
2219
Don't know 3.6%
550
3.5%
297
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
847
Refused 2.4%
358
1.9%
157
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
15157
100.0%
8414
100.0%
28
100.0%
6

23605


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Trust them a lot 19.2%
1642
22.3%
2004
26.2%
1443
29.3%
1165
60.0%
3
27.1%
182
23.3%
6439
Trust them some 51.9%
4436
52.0%
4668
46.9%
2580
37.1%
1474
40.0%
2
36.1%
242
48.4%
13402
Trust them only a little 12.9%
1103
9.2%
823
7.7%
424
6.5%
258
0.0%
0
7.6%
51
9.6%
2659
Trust them not at all 4.6%
392
3.0%
272
2.9%
157
2.8%
110
0.0%
0
3.6%
24
3.5%
955
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 6.8%
579
8.3%
747
10.3%
565
15.0%
595
0.0%
0
14.2%
95
9.3%
2581
Don't know 2.6%
219
2.7%
239
3.9%
213
7.0%
277
0.0%
0
5.5%
37
3.6%
985
Refused 2.0%
173
2.5%
225
2.2%
119
2.4%
95
0.0%
0
6.0%
40
2.4%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
8544
100.0%
8978
100.0%
5501
100.0%
3974
100.0%
5
100.0%
671

27673


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Trust them a lot 25.4%
5256
13.0%
455
18.1%
122
32.7%
110
18.8%
333
20.7%
17
25.0%
146
23.3%
6439
Trust them some 49.2%
10200
51.0%
1791
45.0%
303
44.3%
149
40.6%
720
39.0%
32
35.5%
207
48.4%
13402
Trust them only a little 7.7%
1594
16.7%
588
11.1%
75
9.5%
32
17.5%
311
12.2%
10
8.4%
49
9.6%
2659
Trust them not at all 2.5%
516
6.1%
216
5.1%
34
3.0%
10
8.9%
158
3.7%
3
3.1%
18
3.5%
955
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 9.5%
1964
8.2%
289
13.1%
88
5.7%
19
8.5%
150
11.0%
9
10.6%
62
9.3%
2581
Don't know 3.5%
729
3.2%
113
5.5%
37
2.7%
9
3.6%
64
9.8%
8
4.3%
25
3.6%
985
Refused 2.2%
454
1.7%
61
2.1%
14
2.1%
7
2.1%
37
3.7%
3
13.0%
76
2.4%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
20713
100.0%
3513
100.0%
673
100.0%
336
100.0%
1773
100.0%
82
100.0%
583

27673


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Trust them a lot 24.1%
2875
24.5%
1719
21.3%
674
20.6%
286
20.9%
797
23.3%
6351
Trust them some 48.8%
5825
47.2%
3309
49.6%
1569
49.5%
686
49.6%
1887
48.6%
13276
Trust them only a little 9.0%
1072
10.5%
736
10.0%
316
8.3%
115
10.2%
388
9.6%
2627
Trust them not at all 2.6%
312
3.9%
274
3.8%
119
3.7%
51
5.0%
190
3.5%
946
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 9.9%
1186
8.3%
583
8.6%
273
11.3%
157
8.6%
329
9.3%
2528
Don't know 3.7%
436
3.1%
218
4.2%
133
4.0%
56
3.4%
128
3.6%
971
Refused 2.0%
233
2.4%
165
2.6%
81
2.5%
35
2.3%
86
2.2%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
11939
100.0%
7004
100.0%
3165
100.0%
1386
100.0%
3805

27299


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Trust them a lot 17.0%
405
22.0%
1482
22.3%
1985
25.8%
1211
27.4%
1256
23.2%
6339
Trust them some 36.7%
876
47.2%
3186
50.5%
4498
51.8%
2435
49.7%
2281
48.6%
13276
Trust them only a little 19.5%
466
11.1%
752
9.6%
854
6.3%
298
5.6%
255
9.6%
2625
Trust them not at all 8.9%
213
4.8%
321
2.9%
254
1.7%
81
1.5%
70
3.4%
939
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 10.6%
253
9.4%
632
9.1%
813
8.2%
384
9.9%
453
9.3%
2535
Don't know 6.1%
146
3.7%
252
3.2%
289
3.1%
148
2.9%
135
3.6%
970
Refused 1.2%
29
1.8%
120
2.3%
206
3.1%
145
3.0%
136
2.3%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
2388
100.0%
6745
100.0%
8899
100.0%
4702
100.0%
4586

27320


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Trust them a lot 21.0%
1569
23.1%
1654
24.5%
1159
26.3%
1432
21.9%
625
23.3%
6439
Trust them some 44.4%
3323
50.8%
3637
53.9%
2551
50.6%
2754
39.9%
1137
48.4%
13402
Trust them only a little 13.6%
1021
9.0%
641
7.5%
353
7.3%
398
8.6%
246
9.6%
2659
Trust them not at all 5.3%
395
3.0%
213
2.2%
106
2.3%
123
4.1%
118
3.5%
955
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 9.8%
733
8.7%
624
7.7%
363
8.5%
462
14.0%
399
9.3%
2581
Don't know 4.1%
306
3.3%
236
2.2%
102
2.7%
148
6.8%
193
3.6%
985
Refused 1.9%
139
2.1%
149
2.1%
101
2.4%
129
4.7%
134
2.4%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
7486
100.0%
7154
100.0%
4735
100.0%
5446
100.0%
2852

27673