Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


EXPDISC1

8A. In your day-to-day life, have you EVER felt that people act as if they think you are dishonest?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 6852 23.4% 23.4% -.99
No 21961 75.1% 98.6% .17
Don't know 395 1.4% 99.9% 7.14
Refused 25 .1% 100% 8.3

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 21.9%
972
23.1%
2071
24.7%
2142
23.3%
1667
23.4%
6852
No 76.8%
3414
75.6%
6775
73.7%
6400
75.2%
5372
75.1%
21961
Don't know 1.2%
54
1.3%
118
1.5%
129
1.3%
94
1.4%
395
Refused 0.1%
5
0.0%
3
0.1%
9
0.1%
8
0.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.2%
3517
19.4%
3335
23.4%
6852
No 69.1%
8323
79.3%
13638
75.1%
21961
Don't know 1.5%
182
1.2%
213
1.4%
395
Refused 0.1%
15
0.1%
10
0.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Yes 21.3%
3428
24.9%
2209
31.0%
9
14.3%
1
22.6%
5647
No 77.4%
12471
73.4%
6511
65.5%
19
71.4%
5
76.0%
19006
Don't know 1.2%
199
1.6%
141
3.4%
1
14.3%
1
1.4%
342
Refused 0.1%
11
0.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Yes 30.6%
2729
25.5%
2415
18.8%
1101
10.3%
437
40.0%
2
23.9%
168
23.4%
6852
No 68.2%
6083
73.2%
6948
80.0%
4698
87.6%
3724
60.0%
3
71.7%
505
75.1%
21961
Don't know 1.1%
99
1.2%
115
1.1%
67
2.0%
86
0.0%
0
4.0%
28
1.4%
395
Refused 0.0%
3
0.1%
9
0.1%
5
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
4319
39.4%
1456
26.6%
181
29.5%
104
32.2%
584
31.3%
26
30.4%
182
23.4%
6852
No 79.3%
17459
58.5%
2161
70.9%
482
69.0%
243
64.4%
1167
62.7%
52
66.3%
397
75.1%
21961
Don't know 1.0%
222
1.9%
70
2.5%
17
1.4%
5
3.1%
57
6.0%
5
3.2%
19
1.4%
395
Refused 0.1%
17
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
2809
22.0%
1585
25.8%
856
25.7%
362
28.9%
1142
23.4%
6754
No 77.1%
9989
76.1%
5490
73.1%
2428
72.6%
1024
69.8%
2754
75.2%
21685
Don't know 1.1%
146
1.8%
132
1.1%
38
1.5%
21
1.2%
47
1.3%
384
Refused 0.1%
11
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Yes 29.6%
746
23.5%
1703
23.1%
2167
22.9%
1123
21.2%
1019
23.4%
6758
No 66.8%
1686
74.8%
5413
75.8%
7111
76.4%
3755
77.8%
3741
75.2%
21706
Don't know 3.6%
91
1.6%
113
1.1%
101
0.6%
31
0.9%
41
1.3%
377
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
7
0.1%
6
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
0.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
2038
23.3%
1765
22.8%
1147
22.5%
1282
20.6%
620
23.4%
6852
No 72.1%
5701
75.6%
5733
76.7%
3854
76.9%
4379
76.0%
2294
75.1%
21961
Don't know 2.0%
159
1.1%
82
0.5%
25
0.6%
32
3.2%
97
1.4%
395
Refused 0.1%
7
0.1%
7
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.2%
6
0.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233