Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


EXPDISC2

8B. If you have ever felt that people act as if they think you are dishonest, about how often would you say this happens?
  1) Very Often
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Often 474 6.9% 6.9% -2.38
Often 572 8.3% 15.3% -1.34
Sometimes 2546 37.2% 52.4% -.29
Rarely 3215 46.9% 99.3% .75
Don't know 42 .6% 100% 4.92
Refused 3 0% 100% 5.96

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very Often 6.3%
61
6.7%
139
7.7%
164
6.6%
110
6.9%
474
Often 7.5%
73
8.4%
173
8.6%
184
8.5%
142
8.3%
572
Sometimes 37.7%
366
37.3%
772
37.5%
804
36.2%
604
37.2%
2546
Rarely 48.0%
467
47.0%
973
45.4%
972
48.2%
803
46.9%
3215
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.6%
12
0.8%
18
0.4%
7
0.6%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
2071
100.0%
2142
100.0%
1667

6852


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Often 7.7%
270
6.1%
204
6.9%
474
Often 9.4%
330
7.3%
242
8.3%
572
Sometimes 35.3%
1242
39.1%
1304
37.2%
2546
Rarely 46.9%
1651
46.9%
1564
46.9%
3215
Don't know 0.7%
24
0.5%
18
0.6%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3517
100.0%
3335

6852


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Very Often 6.9%
236
7.0%
154
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
391
Often 8.1%
276
8.8%
194
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
471
Sometimes 37.1%
1273
37.6%
830
22.2%
2
100.0%
1
37.3%
2106
Rarely 47.2%
1619
46.0%
1017
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
46.8%
2641
Don't know 0.6%
22
0.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
35
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3428
100.0%
2209
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

5647


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Very Often 6.5%
178
6.5%
158
6.5%
72
7.6%
33
0.0%
0
19.6%
33
6.9%
474
Often 9.2%
251
8.7%
211
5.7%
63
7.8%
34
0.0%
0
7.7%
13
8.3%
572
Sometimes 39.8%
1085
36.1%
873
34.7%
382
34.6%
151
50.0%
1
32.1%
54
37.2%
2546
Rarely 44.0%
1202
48.1%
1161
52.3%
576
47.8%
209
50.0%
1
39.3%
66
46.9%
3215
Don't know 0.4%
12
0.5%
11
0.7%
8
2.1%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.6%
42
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2729
100.0%
2415
100.0%
1101
100.0%
437
100.0%
2
100.0%
168

6852


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Very Often 5.3%
229
10.8%
157
5.5%
10
8.7%
9
8.7%
51
0.0%
0
9.9%
18
6.9%
474
Often 6.6%
285
11.4%
166
8.3%
15
8.7%
9
12.2%
71
3.8%
1
13.7%
25
8.3%
572
Sometimes 33.7%
1456
45.7%
665
49.7%
90
37.5%
39
39.6%
231
42.3%
11
29.7%
54
37.2%
2546
Rarely 53.7%
2320
31.7%
461
35.9%
65
45.2%
47
39.2%
229
50.0%
13
44.0%
80
46.9%
3215
Don't know 0.6%
27
0.4%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
3.8%
1
2.7%
5
0.6%
42
Refused 0.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4319
100.0%
1456
100.0%
181
100.0%
104
100.0%
584
100.0%
26
100.0%
182

6852


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Very Often 7.8%
218
5.8%
92
6.3%
54
5.8%
21
6.9%
79
6.9%
464
Often 7.3%
206
9.0%
143
9.3%
80
11.0%
40
8.4%
96
8.4%
565
Sometimes 38.2%
1072
36.2%
574
36.3%
311
37.8%
137
37.0%
423
37.3%
2517
Rarely 46.0%
1293
48.3%
765
47.4%
406
44.8%
162
47.2%
539
46.9%
3165
Don't know 0.7%
19
0.6%
10
0.5%
4
0.6%
2
0.4%
5
0.6%
40
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2809
100.0%
1585
100.0%
856
100.0%
362
100.0%
1142

6754


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Very Often 11.4%
85
7.4%
126
6.3%
136
5.8%
65
4.3%
44
6.7%
456
Often 13.1%
98
8.9%
151
8.4%
181
6.1%
68
6.1%
62
8.3%
560
Sometimes 39.0%
291
40.2%
685
37.8%
819
33.1%
372
34.5%
352
37.3%
2519
Rarely 34.9%
260
42.9%
731
46.9%
1016
54.6%
613
54.9%
559
47.0%
3179
Don't know 1.5%
11
0.6%
10
0.6%
14
0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.6%
41
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
1703
100.0%
2167
100.0%
1123
100.0%
1019

6758


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Very Often 9.5%
194
5.3%
93
6.2%
71
5.3%
68
7.7%
48
6.9%
474
Often 10.1%
206
7.5%
133
6.8%
78
7.4%
95
9.7%
60
8.3%
572
Sometimes 39.8%
812
38.2%
675
37.3%
428
33.9%
434
31.8%
197
37.2%
2546
Rarely 39.5%
804
48.6%
858
49.3%
566
53.0%
679
49.7%
308
46.9%
3215
Don't know 1.0%
21
0.3%
5
0.3%
4
0.5%
6
1.0%
6
0.6%
42
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2038
100.0%
1765
100.0%
1147
100.0%
1282
100.0%
620

6852