Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


HAPPY

9. All things considered, would you say that you are very happy, happy, not very happy, or not happy at all?
  0) Not happy at all
  1) Not very happy
  2) Happy
  3) Very happy
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not happy at all 253 .9% .9% -3.24
Not very happy 1269 4.3% 5.2% -1.86
Happy 16470 56.3% 61.5% -.48
Very happy 11102 38% 99.5% .9
Don't know 99 .3% 99.9% 7.79
Refused 40 .1% 100% 9.17

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not happy at all 1.0%
44
0.9%
83
0.9%
81
0.6%
45
0.9%
253
Not very happy 4.4%
197
4.5%
407
4.2%
364
4.2%
301
4.3%
1269
Happy 56.7%
2519
56.7%
5082
55.3%
4804
56.9%
4065
56.3%
16470
Very happy 37.3%
1658
37.3%
3346
39.3%
3408
37.7%
2690
38.0%
11102
Don't know 0.4%
19
0.4%
33
0.2%
17
0.4%
30
0.3%
99
Refused 0.2%
8
0.2%
16
0.1%
6
0.1%
10
0.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not happy at all 0.9%
108
0.8%
145
0.9%
253
Not very happy 4.8%
581
4.0%
688
4.3%
1269
Happy 57.7%
6948
55.4%
9522
56.3%
16470
Very happy 36.0%
4328
39.4%
6774
38.0%
11102
Don't know 0.3%
40
0.3%
59
0.3%
99
Refused 0.3%
32
0.0%
8
0.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Not happy at all 0.5%
86
1.3%
115
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
201
Not very happy 3.0%
481
6.4%
572
6.9%
2
14.3%
1
4.2%
1056
Happy 53.4%
8599
60.3%
5350
65.5%
19
42.9%
3
55.9%
13971
Very happy 42.8%
6894
31.3%
2773
27.6%
8
42.9%
3
38.7%
9678
Don't know 0.2%
33
0.5%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
81
Refused 0.1%
16
0.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Not happy at all 0.8%
68
0.9%
87
0.9%
53
0.9%
38
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.9%
253
Not very happy 4.9%
433
4.4%
416
3.9%
229
3.9%
164
20.0%
1
3.7%
26
4.3%
1269
Happy 59.5%
5308
56.0%
5314
53.5%
3140
54.4%
2312
40.0%
2
56.0%
394
56.3%
16470
Very happy 34.5%
3072
38.3%
3634
41.2%
2420
40.3%
1712
40.0%
2
37.2%
262
38.0%
11102
Don't know 0.3%
24
0.3%
26
0.4%
22
0.4%
18
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
0.3%
99
Refused 0.1%
9
0.1%
10
0.1%
7
0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Not happy at all 0.6%
143
1.7%
61
1.2%
8
1.4%
5
1.3%
23
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
0.9%
253
Not very happy 3.6%
791
6.7%
248
6.0%
41
6.8%
24
7.6%
138
2.4%
2
4.2%
25
4.3%
1269
Happy 54.9%
12084
61.0%
2250
65.4%
445
54.0%
190
61.9%
1121
69.9%
58
53.8%
322
56.3%
16470
Very happy 40.4%
8902
30.3%
1118
27.2%
185
36.9%
130
28.7%
519
27.7%
23
37.6%
225
38.0%
11102
Don't know 0.3%
72
0.3%
10
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.3%
99
Refused 0.1%
25
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Not happy at all 0.8%
105
0.7%
52
0.9%
29
0.9%
13
1.3%
52
0.9%
251
Not very happy 3.6%
466
5.0%
363
4.6%
153
4.8%
67
5.1%
203
4.3%
1252
Happy 54.2%
7026
57.8%
4167
57.4%
1907
57.3%
808
59.6%
2352
56.4%
16260
Very happy 41.0%
5308
36.0%
2597
36.8%
1222
36.2%
510
33.4%
1318
38.0%
10955
Don't know 0.3%
40
0.2%
18
0.3%
11
0.7%
10
0.4%
16
0.3%
95
Refused 0.1%
10
0.2%
14
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
6
0.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Not happy at all 2.2%
55
1.2%
88
0.7%
66
0.3%
13
0.4%
21
0.8%
243
Not very happy 10.4%
262
5.0%
365
4.0%
371
2.8%
139
2.4%
116
4.3%
1253
Happy 62.6%
1579
58.6%
4239
57.3%
5376
53.0%
2605
51.3%
2468
56.4%
16267
Very happy 24.3%
613
34.6%
2502
37.7%
3536
43.5%
2137
45.3%
2179
38.0%
10967
Don't know 0.4%
11
0.5%
33
0.3%
28
0.2%
11
0.3%
14
0.3%
97
Refused 0.2%
4
0.1%
9
0.1%
8
0.1%
7
0.2%
9
0.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Not happy at all 1.7%
132
0.6%
43
0.3%
17
0.4%
23
1.3%
38
0.9%
253
Not very happy 8.1%
637
3.7%
278
2.9%
148
1.7%
97
3.6%
109
4.3%
1269
Happy 62.1%
4907
57.7%
4374
54.5%
2741
48.7%
2773
55.5%
1675
56.3%
16470
Very happy 27.5%
2177
37.7%
2864
42.0%
2110
49.1%
2795
38.3%
1156
38.0%
11102
Don't know 0.5%
39
0.3%
21
0.2%
10
0.1%
4
0.8%
25
0.3%
99
Refused 0.2%
13
0.1%
7
0.0%
1
0.1%
5
0.5%
14
0.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233