Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


HEALTH

10. How would you describe your overall health these days?
  0) Poor
  1) Fair
  2) Good
  3) Very Good
  4) Excellent
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Poor 926 3.2% 3.2% -2.56
Fair 2707 9.3% 12.4% -1.61
Good 7607 26% 38.4% -.67
Very Good 10838 37.1% 75.5% .27
Excellent 7103 24.3% 99.8% 1.21
Don't Know 40 .1% 100% 4.98
Refused 12 0% 100% 5.93

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Poor 3.0%
134
3.1%
276
3.7%
320
2.7%
196
3.2%
926
Fair 9.7%
431
9.1%
818
9.6%
830
8.8%
628
9.3%
2707
Good 25.7%
1143
25.8%
2310
26.8%
2325
25.6%
1829
26.0%
7607
Very Good 37.7%
1675
38.1%
3412
36.3%
3154
36.4%
2597
37.1%
10838
Excellent 23.8%
1058
23.8%
2132
23.5%
2039
26.2%
1874
24.3%
7103
Don't Know 0.1%
4
0.2%
16
0.1%
8
0.2%
12
0.1%
40
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.0%
4
0.1%
5
0.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Poor 2.8%
343
3.4%
583
3.2%
926
Fair 8.4%
1011
9.9%
1696
9.3%
2707
Good 25.7%
3096
26.2%
4511
26.0%
7607
Very Good 37.4%
4499
36.9%
6339
37.1%
10838
Excellent 25.5%
3065
23.5%
4038
24.3%
7103
Don't Know 0.1%
16
0.1%
24
0.1%
40
Refused 0.1%
7
0.0%
5
0.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Poor 2.7%
431
4.2%
375
3.4%
1
14.3%
1
3.2%
808
Fair 8.4%
1352
11.1%
982
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
9.3%
2338
Good 25.0%
4027
28.1%
2488
41.4%
12
0.0%
0
26.1%
6527
Very Good 38.4%
6189
35.1%
3111
31.0%
9
71.4%
5
37.2%
9314
Excellent 25.4%
4087
21.3%
1893
10.3%
3
14.3%
1
23.9%
5984
Don't Know 0.1%
20
0.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
35
Refused 0.0%
3
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Poor 1.4%
129
2.5%
240
4.9%
286
5.9%
250
0.0%
0
3.0%
21
3.2%
926
Fair 6.9%
611
7.5%
711
11.2%
657
15.1%
643
20.0%
1
11.9%
84
9.3%
2707
Good 23.8%
2118
24.7%
2341
26.7%
1566
32.8%
1393
40.0%
2
26.6%
187
26.0%
7607
Very Good 39.5%
3519
39.3%
3725
34.7%
2035
31.3%
1333
40.0%
2
31.8%
224
37.1%
10838
Excellent 28.4%
2530
25.9%
2460
22.5%
1319
14.4%
613
0.0%
0
25.7%
181
24.3%
7103
Don't Know 0.1%
6
0.1%
6
0.1%
6
0.4%
18
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.1%
40
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
4
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Poor 3.2%
702
3.1%
113
1.8%
12
6.8%
24
2.7%
49
2.4%
2
4.0%
24
3.2%
926
Fair 8.4%
1842
12.8%
471
7.5%
51
13.6%
48
12.6%
229
8.4%
7
9.8%
59
9.3%
2707
Good 24.5%
5404
31.4%
1158
31.8%
216
25.3%
89
31.1%
563
32.5%
27
25.0%
150
26.0%
7607
Very Good 38.3%
8436
33.7%
1245
34.6%
235
32.7%
115
31.7%
574
32.5%
27
34.4%
206
37.1%
10838
Excellent 25.4%
5598
18.9%
698
24.3%
165
21.3%
75
21.6%
392
22.9%
19
26.0%
156
24.3%
7103
Don't Know 0.1%
27
0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
1.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
40
Refused 0.0%
8
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Poor 3.3%
433
2.9%
209
3.4%
113
3.2%
45
2.9%
114
3.2%
914
Fair 9.6%
1240
9.3%
671
9.1%
301
8.0%
113
8.8%
349
9.3%
2674
Good 26.0%
3372
26.2%
1892
26.2%
872
25.5%
360
25.6%
1011
26.0%
7507
Very Good 37.7%
4882
37.0%
2670
37.0%
1230
35.2%
497
36.0%
1421
37.1%
10700
Excellent 23.2%
3001
24.3%
1753
24.3%
807
28.0%
395
26.5%
1047
24.3%
7003
Don't Know 0.2%
22
0.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
39
Refused 0.0%
5
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Poor 9.7%
246
3.6%
258
2.6%
245
1.6%
78
1.6%
79
3.1%
906
Fair 20.2%
510
12.1%
877
8.8%
829
4.4%
217
4.7%
225
9.2%
2658
Good 33.6%
849
30.7%
2222
27.3%
2563
20.1%
988
18.4%
885
26.0%
7507
Very Good 22.5%
569
35.0%
2532
39.1%
3673
41.7%
2048
39.6%
1904
37.2%
10726
Excellent 13.4%
339
18.4%
1332
22.0%
2061
32.2%
1581
35.4%
1704
24.3%
7017
Don't Know 0.4%
11
0.2%
11
0.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
0.1%
40
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Poor 6.6%
518
2.0%
154
1.4%
68
1.3%
72
3.8%
114
3.2%
926
Fair 15.6%
1232
7.9%
599
5.5%
276
4.2%
242
11.9%
358
9.3%
2707
Good 32.1%
2539
26.1%
1980
23.8%
1194
18.4%
1050
28.0%
844
26.0%
7607
Very Good 29.7%
2347
40.5%
3073
42.2%
2121
40.4%
2301
33.0%
996
37.1%
10838
Excellent 15.8%
1248
23.4%
1774
27.2%
1367
35.6%
2030
22.7%
684
24.3%
7103
Don't Know 0.2%
18
0.1%
6
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.4%
13
0.1%
40
Refused 0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
0.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233