Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


COOP

11. If public officials asked everyone to conserve water or electricity because of some emergency, how likely is it that people in your community would cooperate?
  1) Very unlikely
  2) Unlikely
  3) (VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends
  4) Likely
  5) Very likely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very unlikely 324 2.2% 2.2% -3.34
Unlikely 685 4.7% 7% -2.33
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 222 1.5% 8.5% -1.32
Likely 6793 47% 55.5% -.32
Very likely 6204 42.9% 98.5% .69
Don't know 213 1.5% 100% 3.71
Refused 7 0% 100% 4.72

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very unlikely 1.9%
41
2.1%
94
2.6%
111
2.2%
78
2.2%
324
Unlikely 4.6%
102
4.8%
213
4.9%
208
4.6%
162
4.7%
685
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 1.7%
38
1.4%
61
1.4%
59
1.8%
64
1.5%
222
Likely 48.9%
1078
46.9%
2084
47.1%
2015
45.9%
1616
47.0%
6793
Very likely 41.7%
920
43.3%
1924
42.6%
1825
43.6%
1535
42.9%
6204
Don't know 1.2%
27
1.5%
65
1.4%
60
1.7%
61
1.5%
213
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2206
100.0%
4443
100.0%
4282
100.0%
3517

14448


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very unlikely 2.7%
163
1.9%
161
2.2%
324
Unlikely 5.5%
329
4.2%
356
4.7%
685
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 1.6%
97
1.5%
125
1.5%
222
Likely 48.9%
2925
45.7%
3868
47.0%
6793
Very likely 39.7%
2375
45.2%
3829
42.9%
6204
Don't know 1.4%
83
1.5%
130
1.5%
213
Refused 0.1%
5
0.0%
2
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5977
100.0%
8471

14448


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Very unlikely 1.8%
146
2.5%
111
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
258
Unlikely 3.7%
291
5.6%
245
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
536
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 1.3%
100
1.6%
71
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
172
Likely 45.2%
3588
49.7%
2176
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
46.8%
5767
Very likely 46.8%
3717
39.0%
1709
54.5%
6
66.7%
2
44.1%
5434
Don't know 1.2%
95
1.5%
67
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
1.3%
163
Refused 0.0%
3
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7940
100.0%
4381
100.0%
11
100.0%
3

12335


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Very unlikely 3.4%
149
2.1%
96
1.6%
46
1.4%
30
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
2.2%
324
Unlikely 7.7%
342
4.5%
211
2.7%
79
2.0%
42
0.0%
0
3.1%
11
4.7%
685
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 1.8%
80
1.1%
51
1.7%
50
1.5%
32
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
1.5%
222
Likely 54.3%
2400
47.1%
2189
41.7%
1212
39.2%
831
25.0%
1
44.7%
160
47.0%
6793
Very likely 31.3%
1382
44.0%
2043
50.9%
1479
53.6%
1135
75.0%
3
45.3%
162
42.9%
6204
Don't know 1.4%
63
1.1%
53
1.3%
38
2.2%
47
0.0%
0
3.4%
12
1.5%
213
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
4418
100.0%
4645
100.0%
2905
100.0%
2118
100.0%
4
100.0%
358

14448


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Very unlikely 1.8%
198
4.1%
73
1.6%
5
4.2%
7
3.8%
35
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
2.2%
324
Unlikely 4.1%
449
7.2%
127
5.9%
19
3.6%
6
7.2%
66
7.3%
3
4.9%
15
4.7%
685
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 1.3%
140
1.9%
34
2.8%
9
3.6%
6
2.3%
21
4.9%
2
3.2%
10
1.5%
222
Likely 47.0%
5128
46.4%
822
50.6%
163
46.7%
78
51.0%
468
36.6%
15
38.6%
119
47.0%
6793
Very likely 44.6%
4872
38.2%
676
35.4%
114
41.9%
70
33.6%
308
46.3%
19
47.1%
145
42.9%
6204
Don't know 1.2%
131
2.1%
37
3.7%
12
0.0%
0
2.2%
20
4.9%
2
3.6%
11
1.5%
213
Refused 0.0%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10922
100.0%
1770
100.0%
322
100.0%
167
100.0%
918
100.0%
41
100.0%
308

14448


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Very unlikely 1.9%
123
1.9%
68
2.9%
48
2.5%
16
3.3%
65
2.2%
320
Unlikely 3.6%
230
4.2%
153
6.6%
108
6.1%
40
7.4%
146
4.7%
677
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 1.3%
81
1.2%
45
1.7%
27
2.9%
19
2.4%
47
1.5%
219
Likely 46.0%
2939
47.8%
1720
47.0%
768
48.2%
315
49.2%
972
47.1%
6714
Very likely 45.9%
2934
43.5%
1567
40.1%
655
39.4%
257
35.7%
706
42.9%
6119
Don't know 1.3%
82
1.3%
48
1.6%
26
0.9%
6
2.0%
40
1.4%
202
Refused 0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
6392
100.0%
3602
100.0%
1633
100.0%
653
100.0%
1977

14257


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Very unlikely 4.5%
58
2.9%
103
2.3%
104
1.1%
27
1.1%
27
2.2%
319
Unlikely 5.3%
68
4.7%
169
5.6%
258
4.1%
97
3.6%
87
4.8%
679
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 2.8%
36
1.3%
47
1.6%
73
1.0%
23
1.5%
35
1.5%
214
Likely 51.0%
650
48.8%
1764
46.0%
2111
46.7%
1115
45.4%
1085
47.2%
6725
Very likely 33.4%
426
41.0%
1483
43.1%
1976
45.7%
1093
47.4%
1134
42.9%
6112
Don't know 2.8%
36
1.2%
45
1.4%
62
1.5%
35
1.0%
24
1.4%
202
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1275
100.0%
3614
100.0%
4586
100.0%
2390
100.0%
2392

14257


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Very unlikely 3.5%
139
1.8%
68
1.7%
42
1.7%
47
1.9%
28
2.2%
324
Unlikely 6.0%
236
4.7%
176
3.9%
98
4.2%
116
3.9%
59
4.7%
685
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 2.1%
83
1.4%
53
1.0%
24
0.9%
24
2.5%
38
1.5%
222
Likely 49.7%
1948
48.1%
1815
47.3%
1194
42.5%
1163
45.0%
673
47.0%
6793
Very likely 36.6%
1436
42.8%
1614
45.4%
1146
49.8%
1361
43.2%
647
42.9%
6204
Don't know 2.0%
79
1.2%
44
0.8%
19
0.8%
22
3.3%
49
1.5%
213
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3922
100.0%
3771
100.0%
2524
100.0%
2734
100.0%
1497

14448