Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


LIVCOM

12. How many years have you lived in your local community?
  1) Less than one year
  2) One to five years
  3) Six to ten years
  4) Eleven to twenty years
  5) More than twenty years
  6) All my life
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than one year 1913 6.5% 6.5% -1.73
One to five years 7589 26% 32.5% -1.06
Six to ten years 4380 15% 47.5% -.39
Eleven to twenty years 5011 17.1% 64.6% .28
More than twenty years 7817 26.7% 91.4% .95
All my life 2493 8.5% 99.9% 1.62
Don't know 23 .1% 100% 2.96
Refused 7 0% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than one year 6.0%
266
5.3%
479
7.1%
620
7.7%
548
6.5%
1913
One to five years 23.8%
1057
23.7%
2127
27.7%
2401
28.1%
2004
26.0%
7589
Six to ten years 14.1%
628
14.3%
1282
15.3%
1332
15.9%
1138
15.0%
4380
Eleven to twenty years 18.2%
807
17.3%
1554
16.0%
1392
17.6%
1258
17.1%
5011
More than twenty years 27.0%
1201
29.1%
2605
25.9%
2245
24.7%
1766
26.7%
7817
All my life 10.8%
482
10.1%
909
7.8%
681
5.9%
421
8.5%
2493
Don't know 0.0%
2
0.1%
10
0.1%
7
0.1%
4
0.1%
23
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than one year 6.6%
792
6.5%
1121
6.5%
1913
One to five years 26.9%
3242
25.3%
4347
26.0%
7589
Six to ten years 15.4%
1852
14.7%
2528
15.0%
4380
Eleven to twenty years 17.2%
2071
17.1%
2940
17.1%
5011
More than twenty years 25.4%
3063
27.6%
4754
26.7%
7817
All my life 8.4%
1006
8.6%
1487
8.5%
2493
Don't know 0.1%
7
0.1%
16
0.1%
23
Refused 0.0%
4
0.0%
3
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Less than one year 4.1%
659
9.8%
870
6.9%
2
14.3%
1
6.1%
1532
One to five years 21.2%
3411
32.2%
2860
20.7%
6
28.6%
2
25.1%
6279
Six to ten years 14.7%
2366
15.0%
1327
13.8%
4
14.3%
1
14.8%
3698
Eleven to twenty years 18.0%
2897
15.4%
1363
17.2%
5
14.3%
1
17.1%
4266
More than twenty years 31.9%
5140
21.0%
1859
24.1%
7
0.0%
0
28.0%
7006
All my life 10.1%
1628
6.5%
579
13.8%
4
28.6%
2
8.8%
2213
Don't know 0.0%
7
0.1%
8
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
16
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Less than one year 12.5%
1117
5.2%
496
2.8%
164
1.9%
81
0.0%
0
7.8%
55
6.5%
1913
One to five years 41.8%
3725
25.5%
2421
15.1%
886
9.9%
419
40.0%
2
19.3%
136
26.0%
7589
Six to ten years 15.3%
1362
19.9%
1892
11.7%
688
7.9%
334
0.0%
0
14.8%
104
15.0%
4380
Eleven to twenty years 12.6%
1122
22.5%
2135
18.8%
1102
12.4%
527
0.0%
0
17.8%
125
17.1%
5011
More than twenty years 10.8%
961
19.3%
1830
42.2%
2479
54.9%
2334
60.0%
3
29.8%
210
26.7%
7817
All my life 6.9%
619
7.5%
708
9.3%
548
13.0%
551
0.0%
0
9.5%
67
8.5%
2493
Don't know 0.1%
8
0.0%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.1%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Less than one year 5.7%
1251
8.1%
299
14.6%
99
7.4%
26
10.1%
183
6.0%
5
8.3%
50
6.5%
1913
One to five years 23.8%
5245
31.0%
1143
43.1%
293
23.6%
83
35.7%
647
25.3%
21
26.2%
157
26.0%
7589
Six to ten years 14.3%
3147
17.1%
633
16.9%
115
15.6%
55
17.6%
319
19.3%
16
15.9%
95
15.0%
4380
Eleven to twenty years 17.6%
3875
15.5%
573
13.5%
92
17.6%
62
15.8%
286
15.7%
13
18.4%
110
17.1%
5011
More than twenty years 29.4%
6474
21.0%
776
8.7%
59
26.1%
92
14.3%
259
21.7%
18
23.2%
139
26.7%
7817
All my life 9.1%
2006
7.0%
260
2.9%
20
9.7%
34
6.5%
117
12.0%
10
7.7%
46
8.5%
2493
Don't know 0.1%
15
0.2%
6
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
23
Refused 0.0%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Less than one year 5.3%
685
6.3%
451
7.4%
246
9.8%
138
9.2%
362
6.5%
1882
One to five years 22.3%
2895
26.0%
1878
30.2%
1004
33.4%
471
31.6%
1246
26.0%
7494
Six to ten years 13.7%
1780
15.4%
1113
17.3%
576
15.0%
211
16.3%
643
15.0%
4323
Eleven to twenty years 17.0%
2199
17.1%
1231
17.2%
573
17.2%
243
17.6%
695
17.1%
4941
More than twenty years 32.4%
4191
25.8%
1861
19.7%
654
19.3%
272
18.5%
732
26.7%
7710
All my life 9.2%
1196
9.3%
673
8.0%
267
5.2%
73
6.6%
261
8.6%
2470
Don't know 0.1%
8
0.0%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
0.1%
21
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Less than one year 6.6%
167
5.4%
394
6.1%
577
8.8%
433
6.5%
313
6.5%
1884
One to five years 25.9%
653
22.1%
1602
26.0%
2436
29.7%
1460
28.4%
1365
26.0%
7516
Six to ten years 15.9%
401
14.0%
1013
15.0%
1404
15.4%
754
15.5%
744
15.0%
4316
Eleven to twenty years 14.9%
376
16.5%
1197
17.7%
1665
16.9%
828
18.6%
892
17.2%
4958
More than twenty years 25.8%
652
29.8%
2155
26.4%
2473
23.7%
1166
26.2%
1260
26.7%
7706
All my life 10.9%
274
12.0%
865
8.7%
821
5.5%
268
4.8%
230
8.5%
2458
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
9
0.1%
8
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.1%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Less than one year 7.7%
608
6.4%
487
5.9%
297
5.8%
330
6.3%
191
6.5%
1913
One to five years 28.0%
2212
26.5%
2009
26.1%
1314
25.0%
1424
20.9%
630
26.0%
7589
Six to ten years 13.5%
1066
14.6%
1108
15.9%
798
17.4%
990
13.9%
418
15.0%
4380
Eleven to twenty years 13.9%
1102
16.9%
1284
18.3%
922
21.4%
1222
15.9%
481
17.1%
5011
More than twenty years 26.9%
2124
27.0%
2046
25.8%
1298
24.1%
1375
32.3%
974
26.7%
7817
All my life 9.9%
785
8.6%
649
7.9%
397
6.2%
354
10.2%
308
8.5%
2493
Don't know 0.1%
8
0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.3%
10
0.1%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233