Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


STAY

13. Do you expect to be living in your community in 5 years from now?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 6424 22% 22% -.69
Yes 21347 73% 95% -.08
Don't Know 1444 4.9% 99.9% 4.21
Refused 18 .1% 100% 4.82

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 21.7%
965
21.1%
1891
22.5%
1957
22.6%
1611
22.0%
6424
Yes 72.9%
3241
73.8%
6614
73.1%
6344
72.1%
5148
73.0%
21347
Don't Know 5.3%
237
5.1%
458
4.3%
372
5.3%
377
4.9%
1444
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
4
0.1%
7
0.1%
5
0.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 23.5%
2830
20.9%
3594
22.0%
6424
Yes 71.5%
8602
74.1%
12745
73.0%
21347
Don't Know 5.0%
597
4.9%
847
4.9%
1444
Refused 0.1%
8
0.1%
10
0.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 17.7%
2844
25.7%
2281
27.6%
8
28.6%
2
20.5%
5135
Yes 77.9%
12550
68.7%
6095
65.5%
19
71.4%
5
74.6%
18669
Don't Know 4.4%
707
5.5%
487
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
1196
Refused 0.0%
8
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 39.2%
3490
18.3%
1737
12.9%
757
7.2%
308
0.0%
0
18.8%
132
22.0%
6424
Yes 55.5%
4949
77.5%
7352
82.4%
4835
86.9%
3697
80.0%
4
72.4%
510
73.0%
21347
Don't Know 5.3%
472
4.1%
393
4.7%
277
5.7%
243
20.0%
1
8.2%
58
4.9%
1444
Refused 0.0%
3
0.1%
5
0.0%
2
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 18.7%
4115
35.9%
1325
29.0%
197
24.7%
87
29.6%
536
22.9%
19
24.2%
145
22.0%
6424
Yes 76.8%
16909
58.3%
2153
64.0%
435
72.4%
255
62.9%
1140
67.5%
56
66.6%
399
73.0%
21347
Don't Know 4.5%
981
5.8%
213
7.1%
48
2.8%
10
7.3%
132
9.6%
8
8.7%
52
4.9%
1444
Refused 0.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 18.8%
2430
18.6%
1342
27.7%
920
29.7%
419
31.3%
1236
22.0%
6347
Yes 77.0%
9974
75.9%
5476
67.2%
2232
64.2%
905
63.0%
2485
73.0%
21072
Don't Know 4.2%
544
5.4%
388
5.1%
170
6.0%
85
5.7%
225
4.9%
1412
Refused 0.1%
7
0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 19.7%
496
19.2%
1389
24.1%
2260
23.9%
1176
21.4%
1031
22.0%
6352
Yes 72.7%
1835
75.8%
5486
71.5%
6712
71.7%
3524
73.5%
3533
73.1%
21090
Don't Know 7.5%
190
4.9%
358
4.4%
409
4.3%
211
5.0%
240
4.9%
1408
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
3
0.0%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 24.7%
1949
21.9%
1662
20.9%
1051
21.4%
1219
18.0%
543
22.0%
6424
Yes 68.8%
5439
73.6%
5587
76.0%
3819
75.1%
4281
73.6%
2221
73.0%
21347
Don't Know 6.4%
508
4.5%
338
3.1%
156
3.4%
196
8.2%
246
4.9%
1444
Refused 0.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.2%
7
0.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233