Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


QOL

14. Overall, how would you rate your community as a place to live?
  0) Poor
  1) Only Fair
  2) Good
  3) Excellent
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Poor 646 2.2% 2.2% -2.85
Only Fair 3370 11.5% 13.7% -1.58
Good 13449 46% 59.7% -.32
Excellent 11700 40% 99.8% .94
Don't Know 59 .2% 100% 7.25
Refused 9 0% 100% 8.52

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Poor 1.8%
80
2.5%
221
2.2%
195
2.1%
150
2.2%
646
Only Fair 12.8%
571
11.2%
1006
10.8%
934
12.0%
859
11.5%
3370
Good 46.2%
2053
44.7%
4010
47.1%
4088
46.2%
3298
46.0%
13449
Excellent 38.9%
1731
41.4%
3712
39.7%
3444
39.4%
2813
40.0%
11700
Don't Know 0.2%
9
0.2%
14
0.2%
17
0.3%
19
0.2%
59
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
4
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Poor 2.3%
278
2.1%
368
2.2%
646
Only Fair 12.3%
1482
11.0%
1888
11.5%
3370
Good 45.8%
5518
46.1%
7931
46.0%
13449
Excellent 39.3%
4731
40.5%
6969
40.0%
11700
Don't Know 0.2%
23
0.2%
36
0.2%
59
Refused 0.0%
5
0.0%
4
0.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Poor 1.6%
251
3.1%
275
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
527
Only Fair 9.2%
1483
14.7%
1307
24.1%
7
0.0%
0
11.2%
2797
Good 44.3%
7131
47.8%
4238
44.8%
13
57.1%
4
45.5%
11386
Excellent 44.8%
7221
34.0%
3018
27.6%
8
42.9%
3
41.0%
10250
Don't Know 0.1%
20
0.3%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
48
Refused 0.0%
3
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Poor 3.3%
296
2.0%
192
1.5%
88
1.2%
52
0.0%
0
2.6%
18
2.2%
646
Only Fair 16.0%
1426
10.7%
1011
9.3%
547
7.2%
308
0.0%
0
11.1%
78
11.5%
3370
Good 50.2%
4473
46.6%
4417
42.4%
2487
41.0%
1742
60.0%
3
46.4%
327
46.0%
13449
Excellent 30.3%
2704
40.6%
3852
46.7%
2740
50.1%
2131
40.0%
2
38.5%
271
40.0%
11700
Don't Know 0.2%
14
0.1%
14
0.2%
9
0.3%
14
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
0.2%
59
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Poor 1.6%
344
4.2%
156
1.0%
7
4.8%
17
5.5%
100
0.0%
0
3.7%
22
2.2%
646
Only Fair 8.8%
1927
22.2%
818
13.5%
92
15.6%
55
20.5%
371
21.7%
18
14.9%
89
11.5%
3370
Good 45.1%
9922
50.7%
1871
51.0%
347
45.5%
160
46.1%
835
39.8%
33
46.9%
281
46.0%
13449
Excellent 44.4%
9781
22.7%
837
34.3%
233
34.1%
120
27.4%
497
37.3%
31
33.6%
201
40.0%
11700
Don't Know 0.2%
39
0.2%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
1.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
59
Refused 0.0%
4
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Poor 1.6%
208
2.3%
166
3.4%
114
2.5%
35
2.8%
110
2.2%
633
Only Fair 10.2%
1324
11.4%
821
13.5%
448
13.0%
184
14.1%
555
11.6%
3332
Good 44.2%
5721
45.8%
3306
49.7%
1652
46.2%
651
49.4%
1948
46.0%
13278
Excellent 43.8%
5674
40.2%
2900
33.2%
1104
38.1%
537
33.6%
1325
40.0%
11540
Don't Know 0.2%
24
0.2%
17
0.1%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
9
0.2%
57
Refused 0.0%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Poor 6.8%
172
2.3%
167
2.2%
202
0.9%
45
1.0%
46
2.2%
632
Only Fair 22.0%
555
13.4%
969
11.8%
1112
7.0%
346
7.2%
346
11.5%
3328
Good 43.2%
1090
47.7%
3454
47.0%
4408
46.2%
2271
42.6%
2047
46.0%
13270
Excellent 27.6%
697
36.4%
2633
38.8%
3645
45.6%
2239
49.0%
2356
40.1%
11570
Don't Know 0.4%
9
0.2%
12
0.1%
14
0.2%
11
0.2%
10
0.2%
56
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Poor 4.1%
322
1.7%
132
1.4%
72
0.9%
50
2.3%
70
2.2%
646
Only Fair 18.5%
1459
10.4%
786
8.2%
414
6.5%
369
11.3%
342
11.5%
3370
Good 47.1%
3725
48.9%
3707
47.1%
2368
41.0%
2333
43.6%
1316
46.0%
13449
Excellent 30.0%
2374
38.9%
2949
43.2%
2171
51.5%
2936
42.1%
1270
40.0%
11700
Don't Know 0.3%
21
0.2%
12
0.0%
2
0.1%
8
0.5%
16
0.2%
59
Refused 0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233