Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


OWN

15. Do you or your family own or rent the place where you are living now?
  0) Rent
  1) Own
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rent 8835 30.2% 30.2% -1
Own 20232 69.2% 99.4% .35
Don't Know 105 .4% 99.8% 9.84
Refused 61 .2% 100% 11.19

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Rent 34.2%
1522
25.9%
2323
26.7%
2321
37.4%
2669
30.2%
8835
Own 65.3%
2904
73.6%
6599
72.6%
6300
62.0%
4429
69.2%
20232
Don't Know 0.3%
13
0.3%
30
0.4%
35
0.4%
27
0.4%
105
Refused 0.1%
6
0.2%
15
0.3%
24
0.2%
16
0.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Rent 31.1%
3746
29.6%
5089
30.2%
8835
Own 68.2%
8214
69.9%
12018
69.2%
20232
Don't Know 0.4%
48
0.3%
57
0.4%
105
Refused 0.2%
29
0.2%
32
0.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Rent 22.4%
3614
39.9%
3543
44.8%
13
14.3%
1
28.7%
7171
Own 77.1%
12414
59.5%
5276
48.3%
14
57.1%
4
70.8%
17708
Don't Know 0.3%
56
0.4%
35
3.4%
1
14.3%
1
0.4%
93
Refused 0.2%
25
0.2%
15
3.4%
1
14.3%
1
0.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Rent 50.2%
4475
25.7%
2436
17.3%
1014
17.1%
728
20.0%
1
25.7%
181
30.2%
8835
Own 49.2%
4387
73.9%
7007
82.3%
4834
82.5%
3508
80.0%
4
69.9%
492
69.2%
20232
Don't Know 0.5%
41
0.3%
31
0.3%
15
0.3%
11
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.4%
105
Refused 0.1%
11
0.1%
13
0.1%
8
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
24
0.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Rent 25.1%
5525
46.4%
1714
50.0%
340
35.5%
125
50.6%
916
36.1%
30
30.9%
185
30.2%
8835
Own 74.4%
16381
52.9%
1954
49.7%
338
64.2%
226
49.0%
888
60.2%
50
65.9%
395
69.2%
20232
Don't Know 0.3%
74
0.5%
19
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
2.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.4%
105
Refused 0.2%
37
0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
1.2%
1
2.5%
15
0.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Rent 24.3%
3150
31.0%
2232
34.6%
1151
42.4%
598
40.6%
1602
30.3%
8733
Own 75.1%
9732
68.7%
4956
64.6%
2148
56.7%
800
59.0%
2327
69.2%
19963
Don't Know 0.4%
48
0.2%
15
0.5%
18
0.6%
9
0.3%
11
0.4%
101
Refused 0.2%
25
0.1%
8
0.2%
6
0.2%
3
0.2%
7
0.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Rent 46.3%
1169
29.9%
2163
30.3%
2842
28.5%
1402
23.9%
1151
30.2%
8727
Own 53.0%
1338
69.6%
5036
69.1%
6483
71.2%
3495
75.7%
3637
69.3%
19989
Don't Know 0.6%
15
0.3%
24
0.4%
38
0.2%
12
0.3%
13
0.4%
102
Refused 0.1%
2
0.2%
13
0.2%
22
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
0.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Rent 49.3%
3900
29.6%
2245
21.5%
1081
14.6%
830
25.8%
779
30.2%
8835
Own 50.1%
3962
70.0%
5310
78.2%
3930
85.2%
4853
72.2%
2177
69.2%
20232
Don't Know 0.4%
32
0.3%
23
0.3%
15
0.2%
12
0.8%
23
0.4%
105
Refused 0.1%
11
0.1%
9
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
1.3%
38
0.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233