Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


EFFCOM

16. Overall, how much impact do you think that PEOPLE LIKE YOU can have in making your community a better place to live?
  1) No impact at all
  2) A small impact
  3) A moderate impact
  4) A big impact

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No impact at all 1201 4.1% 4.1% -2.52
A small impact 5217 17.8% 22% -1.32
A moderate impact 12320 42.1% 64.1% -.12
A big impact 10495 35.9% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No impact at all 4.7%
210
3.8%
340
3.9%
341
4.3%
310
4.1%
1201
A small impact 18.2%
810
17.8%
1595
17.5%
1518
18.1%
1294
17.8%
5217
A moderate impact 42.6%
1894
42.2%
3786
40.9%
3553
43.2%
3087
42.1%
12320
A big impact 34.4%
1531
36.2%
3246
37.6%
3268
34.3%
2450
35.9%
10495
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No impact at all 4.7%
569
3.7%
632
4.1%
1201
A small impact 19.4%
2337
16.7%
2880
17.8%
5217
A moderate impact 42.3%
5088
42.1%
7232
42.1%
12320
A big impact 33.6%
4043
37.5%
6452
35.9%
10495
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No impact at all 2.9%
466
5.2%
461
3.4%
1
14.3%
1
3.7%
929
A small impact 14.6%
2350
22.1%
1963
24.1%
7
28.6%
2
17.3%
4322
A moderate impact 42.2%
6804
42.9%
3806
37.9%
11
0.0%
0
42.5%
10621
A big impact 40.3%
6489
29.8%
2639
34.5%
10
57.1%
4
36.5%
9142
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No impact at all 4.1%
363
3.4%
326
3.7%
215
5.2%
221
20.0%
1
10.7%
75
4.1%
1201
A small impact 20.7%
1841
16.1%
1528
15.9%
935
18.8%
798
20.0%
1
16.2%
114
17.8%
5217
A moderate impact 42.7%
3808
40.8%
3872
41.8%
2455
45.0%
1912
20.0%
1
38.6%
272
42.1%
12320
A big impact 32.6%
2902
39.6%
3761
38.6%
2266
31.1%
1321
40.0%
2
34.5%
243
35.9%
10495
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No impact at all 3.7%
823
3.8%
140
6.2%
42
5.1%
18
6.8%
124
6.0%
5
8.2%
49
4.1%
1201
A small impact 17.3%
3800
18.0%
664
26.9%
183
22.4%
79
20.5%
371
14.5%
12
18.0%
108
17.8%
5217
A moderate impact 43.3%
9536
37.7%
1391
39.9%
271
35.2%
124
41.1%
745
43.4%
36
36.2%
217
42.1%
12320
A big impact 35.7%
7858
40.5%
1496
27.1%
184
37.2%
131
31.5%
571
36.1%
30
37.6%
225
35.9%
10495
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No impact at all 3.6%
462
3.8%
277
3.6%
120
4.4%
62
6.5%
258
4.1%
1179
A small impact 16.2%
2094
18.6%
1339
18.4%
611
18.4%
259
21.7%
856
17.9%
5159
A moderate impact 42.3%
5486
44.3%
3193
40.5%
1345
39.3%
554
40.7%
1606
42.2%
12184
A big impact 37.9%
4913
33.3%
2402
37.5%
1247
37.9%
535
31.1%
1227
35.8%
10324
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No impact at all 8.1%
204
4.7%
339
3.7%
351
3.0%
147
2.4%
115
4.0%
1156
A small impact 25.9%
653
21.7%
1572
17.2%
1611
14.2%
696
12.8%
615
17.8%
5147
A moderate impact 39.5%
997
42.8%
3098
42.6%
4001
42.2%
2073
41.9%
2016
42.2%
12185
A big impact 26.5%
670
30.8%
2227
36.5%
3422
40.6%
1996
42.9%
2061
35.9%
10376
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No impact at all 5.9%
470
3.3%
251
2.5%
125
2.7%
155
6.6%
200
4.1%
1201
A small impact 22.3%
1765
17.3%
1311
15.5%
777
13.2%
753
20.3%
611
17.8%
5217
A moderate impact 43.2%
3417
43.3%
3288
43.3%
2176
40.1%
2282
38.3%
1157
42.1%
12320
A big impact 28.5%
2253
36.1%
2737
38.8%
1949
44.0%
2507
34.8%
1049
35.9%
10495
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233