Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WWWTIME

19. How many hours do you spend using the Internet or email in a typical week, not counting times you do so for work?
  0) None
  3) 1 to 5 hours
  8) 6 to 10 hours
  15) 11 to 20 hours
  25) More than 20 hours
  98)
  99)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 16596 56.8% 56.8% -.41
1 to 5 hours 8167 27.9% 84.7% -.01
6 to 10 hours 2430 8.3% 93% .66
11 to 20 hours 1238 4.2% 97.3% 1.6
More than 20 hours 704 2.4% 99.7% 2.95
85 .3% 100% 12.77
13 0% 100% 12.9

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 56.3%
2501
59.7%
5356
57.7%
5009
52.2%
3730
56.8%
16596
1 to 5 hours 27.6%
1229
26.9%
2414
26.9%
2334
30.7%
2190
27.9%
8167
6 to 10 hours 8.5%
377
7.3%
657
8.3%
723
9.4%
673
8.3%
2430
11 to 20 hours 4.8%
212
3.7%
328
4.2%
364
4.7%
334
4.2%
1238
More than 20 hours 2.7%
118
2.0%
181
2.5%
218
2.6%
187
2.4%
704
0.1%
4
0.3%
28
0.3%
28
0.4%
25
0.3%
85
0.1%
4
0.0%
3
0.0%
4
0.0%
2
0.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 51.9%
6253
60.1%
10343
56.8%
16596
1 to 5 hours 29.4%
3539
26.9%
4628
27.9%
8167
6 to 10 hours 10.0%
1200
7.2%
1230
8.3%
2430
11 to 20 hours 5.3%
634
3.5%
604
4.2%
1238
More than 20 hours 3.1%
372
1.9%
332
2.4%
704
0.3%
34
0.3%
51
0.3%
85
0.0%
5
0.0%
8
0.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
None 57.7%
9292
59.3%
5258
65.5%
19
57.1%
4
58.3%
14573
1 to 5 hours 28.3%
4565
25.4%
2257
17.2%
5
42.9%
3
27.3%
6830
6 to 10 hours 8.1%
1306
8.0%
706
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
2012
11 to 20 hours 3.7%
598
4.4%
387
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
988
More than 20 hours 1.8%
296
2.6%
229
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
527
0.3%
44
0.3%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
72
0.0%
8
0.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
None 45.4%
4050
52.0%
4931
61.7%
3621
82.5%
3506
60.0%
3
68.9%
485
56.8%
16596
1 to 5 hours 33.9%
3025
32.1%
3047
25.4%
1489
10.8%
460
40.0%
2
20.5%
144
27.9%
8167
6 to 10 hours 10.7%
957
9.4%
888
6.8%
399
3.5%
147
0.0%
0
5.5%
39
8.3%
2430
11 to 20 hours 5.7%
508
4.2%
401
3.9%
230
1.8%
76
0.0%
0
3.3%
23
4.2%
1238
More than 20 hours 4.0%
353
2.1%
201
1.9%
109
0.8%
34
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
2.4%
704
0.2%
21
0.2%
16
0.3%
20
0.5%
23
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.3%
85
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
None 55.8%
12284
62.5%
2308
36.0%
245
63.6%
224
62.7%
1135
63.9%
53
57.9%
347
56.8%
16596
1 to 5 hours 29.0%
6376
22.7%
838
39.3%
267
23.3%
82
23.4%
423
22.9%
19
27.0%
162
27.9%
8167
6 to 10 hours 8.5%
1881
7.1%
261
12.1%
82
5.4%
19
7.1%
129
8.4%
7
8.5%
51
8.3%
2430
11 to 20 hours 4.2%
916
4.4%
161
7.5%
51
3.4%
12
4.2%
76
3.6%
3
3.2%
19
4.2%
1238
More than 20 hours 2.2%
493
2.8%
103
5.1%
35
4.0%
14
2.3%
42
0.0%
0
2.8%
17
2.4%
704
0.2%
55
0.5%
20
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
1.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
85
0.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
None 60.5%
7840
58.9%
4250
54.8%
1822
41.8%
589
47.8%
1886
56.8%
16387
1 to 5 hours 26.2%
3394
26.6%
1916
29.1%
968
37.0%
522
31.8%
1255
27.9%
8055
6 to 10 hours 7.3%
950
8.6%
621
8.8%
293
10.1%
142
9.9%
389
8.3%
2395
11 to 20 hours 3.7%
474
3.8%
274
4.4%
145
6.6%
93
6.0%
238
4.2%
1224
More than 20 hours 1.9%
247
1.8%
127
2.7%
89
4.3%
61
4.2%
166
2.4%
690
0.3%
44
0.2%
17
0.2%
6
0.2%
3
0.3%
13
0.3%
83
0.0%
6
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
None 87.1%
2199
71.9%
5205
52.7%
4942
41.4%
2036
40.7%
1958
56.6%
16340
1 to 5 hours 7.6%
192
17.9%
1292
29.9%
2808
38.5%
1891
39.7%
1909
28.0%
8092
6 to 10 hours 2.2%
56
5.0%
364
9.2%
860
12.0%
587
11.3%
543
8.3%
2410
11 to 20 hours 1.3%
34
2.8%
203
5.0%
471
5.3%
262
5.3%
257
4.3%
1227
More than 20 hours 0.8%
20
2.0%
144
3.0%
284
2.6%
126
2.7%
128
2.4%
702
0.8%
19
0.3%
23
0.2%
18
0.2%
10
0.2%
11
0.3%
81
0.2%
4
0.1%
5
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
None 73.6%
5820
54.7%
4147
46.9%
2358
39.6%
2258
66.7%
2013
56.8%
16596
1 to 5 hours 16.1%
1274
29.0%
2203
35.2%
1772
39.5%
2253
22.0%
665
27.9%
8167
6 to 10 hours 4.9%
388
8.8%
670
10.3%
517
11.9%
676
5.9%
179
8.3%
2430
11 to 20 hours 2.9%
232
4.6%
352
4.7%
237
5.8%
330
2.9%
87
4.2%
1238
More than 20 hours 2.0%
156
2.6%
197
2.7%
135
3.0%
170
1.5%
46
2.4%
704
0.4%
28
0.2%
17
0.2%
8
0.2%
9
0.8%
23
0.3%
85
0.1%
7
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233