Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WWWACC

20. Do you have access to the Internet at home?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 12505 42.8% 42.8% -1.03
Yes 16690 57.1% 99.9% .74
Don't Know 32 .1% 100% 13.13
Refused 6 0% 100% 14.9

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 41.3%
1835
47.1%
4219
44.1%
3826
36.8%
2625
42.8%
12505
Yes 58.6%
2606
52.8%
4734
55.8%
4844
63.1%
4506
57.1%
16690
Don't Know 0.1%
3
0.1%
13
0.1%
7
0.1%
9
0.1%
32
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 38.0%
4569
46.2%
7936
42.8%
12505
Yes 62.0%
7457
53.7%
9233
57.1%
16690
Don't Know 0.1%
9
0.1%
23
0.1%
32
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
4
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 41.9%
6744
47.7%
4233
48.3%
14
42.9%
3
44.0%
10994
Yes 58.0%
9342
52.2%
4627
51.7%
15
42.9%
3
55.9%
13987
Don't Know 0.1%
21
0.1%
8
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.1%
30
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 38.1%
3397
34.0%
3226
43.7%
2563
70.2%
2985
20.0%
1
47.3%
333
42.8%
12505
Yes 61.9%
5516
65.9%
6256
56.3%
3304
29.3%
1246
80.0%
4
51.7%
364
57.1%
16690
Don't Know 0.0%
1
0.0%
3
0.1%
4
0.5%
20
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.1%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 40.4%
8886
55.7%
2056
19.4%
132
52.3%
184
53.1%
961
53.0%
44
40.4%
242
42.8%
12505
Yes 59.5%
13107
44.1%
1628
80.4%
547
47.7%
168
46.9%
849
44.6%
37
59.1%
354
57.1%
16690
Don't Know 0.1%
21
0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
2.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
32
Refused 0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 46.1%
5969
44.3%
3195
41.6%
1381
27.8%
392
36.1%
1423
42.8%
12360
Yes 53.8%
6965
55.6%
4008
58.4%
1941
72.1%
1016
63.9%
2522
57.0%
16452
Don't Know 0.1%
18
0.1%
8
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
30
Refused 0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 79.6%
2008
58.2%
4209
39.6%
3721
25.5%
1252
23.7%
1141
42.7%
12331
Yes 20.1%
508
41.7%
3016
60.2%
5654
74.5%
3658
76.2%
3662
57.2%
16498
Don't Know 0.3%
7
0.1%
9
0.1%
9
0.0%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
30
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 69.1%
5463
41.8%
3173
29.0%
1459
15.0%
857
51.5%
1553
42.8%
12505
Yes 30.7%
2429
58.0%
4404
70.9%
3566
85.0%
4840
48.1%
1451
57.1%
16690
Don't Know 0.2%
12
0.1%
8
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
0.1%
32
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233