Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


POLINT

21. How interested are you in politics and national affairs?
  1) Not at all interested
  2) Only slightly interested
  3) Somewhat interested
  4) Very interested
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all interested 3091 10.6% 10.6% -1.93
Only slightly interested 5744 19.6% 30.2% -.93
Somewhat interested 10951 37.5% 67.7% .08
Very interested 9383 32.1% 99.8% 1.08
Don't know 53 .2% 100% 5.09
Refused 11 0% 100% 6.09

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all interested 12.1%
539
10.3%
924
10.7%
928
9.8%
700
10.6%
3091
Only slightly interested 19.4%
862
20.1%
1800
19.8%
1720
19.1%
1362
19.6%
5744
Somewhat interested 38.6%
1717
38.7%
3474
36.4%
3161
36.4%
2599
37.5%
10951
Very interested 29.5%
1312
30.7%
2755
32.9%
2855
34.5%
2461
32.1%
9383
Don't know 0.3%
14
0.1%
11
0.1%
12
0.2%
16
0.2%
53
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
3
0.0%
4
0.0%
3
0.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all interested 10.6%
1275
10.6%
1816
10.6%
3091
Only slightly interested 17.8%
2143
20.9%
3601
19.6%
5744
Somewhat interested 34.3%
4131
39.7%
6820
37.5%
10951
Very interested 37.1%
4461
28.6%
4922
32.1%
9383
Don't know 0.2%
20
0.2%
33
0.2%
53
Refused 0.1%
7
0.0%
4
0.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Not at all interested 7.4%
1198
14.5%
1286
10.3%
3
14.3%
1
9.9%
2488
Only slightly interested 17.4%
2807
23.7%
2102
31.0%
9
28.6%
2
19.7%
4920
Somewhat interested 39.2%
6321
35.4%
3140
27.6%
8
28.6%
2
37.9%
9471
Very interested 35.7%
5757
26.2%
2321
27.6%
8
28.6%
2
32.3%
8088
Don't know 0.1%
21
0.2%
18
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
40
Refused 0.0%
5
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Not at all interested 15.9%
1417
9.7%
923
6.9%
406
6.1%
260
20.0%
1
11.9%
84
10.6%
3091
Only slightly interested 24.9%
2217
20.1%
1910
15.5%
912
13.9%
590
20.0%
1
16.2%
114
19.6%
5744
Somewhat interested 37.3%
3329
40.1%
3806
37.3%
2187
32.9%
1397
20.0%
1
32.8%
231
37.5%
10951
Very interested 21.8%
1939
29.9%
2834
40.1%
2352
46.8%
1991
40.0%
2
37.6%
265
32.1%
9383
Don't know 0.1%
12
0.1%
13
0.2%
12
0.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
0.2%
53
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Not at all interested 8.9%
1963
14.6%
539
15.0%
102
15.6%
55
19.4%
351
19.3%
16
10.9%
65
10.6%
3091
Only slightly interested 18.9%
4165
21.4%
791
26.5%
180
18.5%
65
23.4%
423
20.5%
17
17.2%
103
19.6%
5744
Somewhat interested 39.0%
8591
34.1%
1258
36.5%
248
28.7%
101
30.4%
551
27.7%
23
29.9%
179
37.5%
10951
Very interested 33.0%
7265
29.7%
1097
21.8%
148
36.6%
129
26.0%
470
31.3%
26
41.4%
248
32.1%
9383
Don't know 0.1%
24
0.2%
6
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.9%
16
1.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
53
Refused 0.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Not at all interested 8.4%
1085
11.1%
800
13.6%
451
9.1%
128
14.8%
585
10.6%
3049
Only slightly interested 18.2%
2362
22.0%
1589
21.7%
720
16.4%
231
20.0%
791
19.7%
5693
Somewhat interested 39.4%
5103
36.7%
2643
36.1%
1198
35.0%
493
35.2%
1389
37.5%
10826
Very interested 33.9%
4392
29.9%
2157
28.5%
946
39.4%
556
29.6%
1168
32.0%
9219
Don't know 0.1%
11
0.2%
18
0.2%
7
0.1%
2
0.3%
12
0.2%
50
Refused 0.0%
2
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Not at all interested 26.0%
655
15.7%
1133
8.8%
828
4.7%
231
3.8%
185
10.5%
3032
Only slightly interested 28.5%
720
25.1%
1813
19.5%
1833
15.5%
762
11.4%
547
19.7%
5675
Somewhat interested 27.3%
689
37.3%
2696
39.4%
3696
41.1%
2021
36.2%
1740
37.6%
10842
Very interested 17.2%
435
21.9%
1586
32.1%
3012
38.5%
1892
48.5%
2331
32.1%
9256
Don't know 1.0%
25
0.1%
6
0.1%
10
0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.2%
49
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.1%
6
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Not at all interested 16.2%
1277
9.7%
734
7.3%
369
5.7%
325
12.8%
386
10.6%
3091
Only slightly interested 24.7%
1952
20.2%
1532
18.4%
923
14.5%
827
16.9%
510
19.6%
5744
Somewhat interested 34.2%
2704
39.5%
2998
41.1%
2066
37.9%
2159
33.9%
1024
37.5%
10951
Very interested 24.7%
1952
30.5%
2313
33.1%
1663
41.8%
2383
35.5%
1072
32.1%
9383
Don't know 0.2%
17
0.1%
8
0.1%
6
0.1%
3
0.6%
19
0.2%
53
Refused 0.0%
3
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233