Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SCREEN

SCREEN FROM SAMPLE. This indicates whether interview occurred as a result of screening for ethnic minority status or specific geographic location.
  1) Black/Latino
  2) Latino
  3) Black
  4) County
  5) Zip
  6) City

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Black/Latino 690 26.8% 26.8% -1.41
Latino 162 6.3% 33.1% -.9
Black 8 .3% 33.4% -.39
County 597 23.2% 56.6% .12
Zip 452 17.6% 74.2% .64
City 664 25.8% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Black/Latino 85.9%
243
5.7%
70
26.3%
243
91.8%
134
26.8%
690
Latino 13.8%
39
8.2%
100
1.4%
13
6.8%
10
6.3%
162
Black 0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
1.4%
2
0.3%
8
County 0.0%
0
48.9%
597
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.2%
597
Zip 0.0%
0
37.0%
452
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
452
City 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
71.9%
664
0.0%
0
25.8%
664
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
1221
100.0%
923
100.0%
146

2573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Black/Latino 25.1%
254
27.9%
436
26.8%
690
Latino 6.3%
64
6.3%
98
6.3%
162
Black 0.3%
3
0.3%
5
0.3%
8
County 22.6%
229
23.6%
368
23.2%
597
Zip 17.6%
178
17.6%
274
17.6%
452
City 28.1%
284
24.3%
380
25.8%
664
TOTAL 100.0%
1012
100.0%
1561

2573


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Black/Latino 28.3%
382
27.3%
239
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.9%
621
Latino 5.1%
69
8.6%
75
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
144
Black 0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
County 23.0%
311
23.9%
209
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
23.4%
522
Zip 14.9%
201
17.6%
154
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.0%
356
City 28.4%
383
22.2%
194
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.9%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
1350
100.0%
874
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

2227


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Black/Latino 33.3%
293
26.3%
221
23.1%
113
15.6%
48
0.00%
0
26.8%
15
26.8%
690
Latino 8.9%
78
6.1%
51
4.7%
23
2.6%
8
0.00%
0
3.6%
2
6.3%
162
Black 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
1
0.3%
8
County 15.7%
138
23.9%
201
29.4%
144
33.6%
103
0.00%
0
19.6%
11
23.2%
597
Zip 18.8%
165
17.8%
150
17.2%
84
12.7%
39
0.00%
0
25.0%
14
17.6%
452
City 23.0%
202
25.7%
216
25.4%
124
35.5%
109
0.00%
0
23.2%
13
25.8%
664
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
841
100.0%
489
100.0%
307
100.0%
0
100.0%
56

2573


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Black/Latino 9.8%
147
57.7%
392
10.3%
4
6.3%
1
47.6%
138
23.1%
3
12.2%
5
26.8%
690
Latino 3.9%
58
2.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.2%
79
61.5%
8
4.9%
2
6.3%
162
Black 0.0%
0
1.0%
7
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
County 37.6%
562
0.9%
6
2.6%
1
56.3%
9
4.5%
13
0.0%
0
14.6%
6
23.2%
597
Zip 16.1%
240
22.4%
152
48.7%
19
12.5%
2
7.9%
23
7.7%
1
36.6%
15
17.6%
452
City 32.6%
488
15.8%
107
35.9%
14
25.0%
4
12.8%
37
7.7%
1
31.7%
13
25.8%
664
TOTAL 100.0%
1495
100.0%
679
100.0%
39
100.0%
16
100.0%
290
100.0%
13
100.0%
41

2573


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Black/Latino 25.7%
293
32.4%
216
31.8%
95
14.3%
16
21.2%
69
27.1%
689
Latino 3.0%
34
13.4%
89
6.7%
20
0.9%
1
4.9%
16
6.3%
160
Black 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
8
County 31.0%
354
14.7%
98
20.4%
61
5.4%
6
20.6%
67
23.0%
586
Zip 14.4%
165
11.9%
79
24.4%
73
33.0%
37
27.9%
91
17.5%
445
City 25.7%
293
27.6%
184
16.4%
49
43.8%
49
25.2%
82
25.8%
657
TOTAL 100.0%
1142
100.0%
666
100.0%
299
100.0%
112
100.0%
326

2545


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Black/Latino 40.6%
134
26.5%
206
28.8%
225
16.5%
52
18.6%
63
26.8%
680
Latino 15.5%
51
7.3%
57
4.7%
37
3.2%
10
1.5%
5
6.3%
160
Black 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
County 17.3%
57
30.3%
235
24.3%
190
17.1%
54
16.9%
57
23.3%
593
Zip 14.5%
48
13.9%
108
19.6%
153
20.3%
64
21.6%
73
17.6%
446
City 12.1%
40
21.3%
165
22.4%
175
42.5%
134
41.4%
140
25.7%
654
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
776
100.0%
782
100.0%
315
100.0%
338

2541


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Black/Latino 34.7%
307
24.8%
158
21.4%
85
18.5%
72
25.7%
68
26.8%
690
Latino 10.4%
92
4.9%
31
3.0%
12
1.0%
4
8.7%
23
6.3%
162
Black 0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
8
County 20.8%
184
24.6%
157
30.9%
123
18.0%
70
23.8%
63
23.2%
597
Zip 18.8%
166
17.7%
113
17.3%
69
16.2%
63
15.5%
41
17.6%
452
City 15.0%
133
27.5%
175
26.9%
107
46.3%
180
26.0%
69
25.8%
664
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
637
100.0%
398
100.0%
389
100.0%
265

2573