Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


REGVOTE

22. Are you currently registered to vote?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  3) (VOLUNTEERED) Not eligible to vote
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4952 16.9% 16.9% -1.47
Yes 23996 82.1% 99% .23
(VOLUNTEERED) Not eligible to vote 188 .6% 99.7% 3.63
Don't know 86 .3% 100% 12.13
Refused 11 0% 100% 13.83

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 17.5%
780
14.6%
1308
16.3%
1414
20.3%
1450
16.9%
4952
Yes 81.5%
3621
84.5%
7574
82.9%
7199
78.4%
5602
82.1%
23996
(VOLUNTEERED) Not eligible to vote 0.7%
30
0.4%
40
0.5%
46
1.0%
72
0.6%
188
Don't know 0.3%
13
0.4%
40
0.2%
17
0.2%
16
0.3%
86
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
5
0.0%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 18.3%
2201
16.0%
2751
16.9%
4952
Yes 80.6%
9707
83.1%
14289
82.1%
23996
(VOLUNTEERED) Not eligible to vote 0.7%
88
0.6%
100
0.6%
188
Don't know 0.3%
36
0.3%
50
0.3%
86
Refused 0.0%
5
0.0%
6
0.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 11.0%
1774
25.4%
2256
37.9%
11
57.1%
4
16.2%
4045
Yes 88.2%
14216
73.4%
6509
62.1%
18
42.9%
3
82.9%
20746
(VOLUNTEERED) Not eligible to vote 0.5%
75
0.8%
68
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
143
Don't know 0.2%
39
0.4%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
74
Refused 0.0%
5
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 27.4%
2445
15.7%
1489
10.1%
592
7.3%
310
40.0%
2
16.2%
114
16.9%
4952
Yes 71.2%
6344
83.3%
7905
89.4%
5248
92.2%
3920
60.0%
3
81.8%
576
82.1%
23996
(VOLUNTEERED) Not eligible to vote 0.9%
79
0.7%
68
0.4%
22
0.3%
12
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.6%
188
Don't know 0.5%
45
0.2%
19
0.2%
9
0.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
86
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 14.3%
3142
16.4%
607
47.5%
323
18.2%
64
38.0%
688
27.7%
23
17.5%
105
16.9%
4952
Yes 84.9%
18699
83.0%
3065
49.0%
333
81.0%
285
59.3%
1074
68.7%
57
80.6%
483
82.1%
23996
(VOLUNTEERED) Not eligible to vote 0.4%
98
0.4%
13
3.2%
22
0.3%
1
2.5%
46
1.2%
1
1.2%
7
0.6%
188
Don't know 0.3%
70
0.1%
5
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
3
2.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
86
Refused 0.0%
8
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 11.8%
1525
20.3%
1464
21.5%
716
22.3%
315
22.3%
881
17.0%
4901
Yes 87.5%
11340
78.8%
5680
77.1%
2563
76.2%
1074
76.3%
3010
82.0%
23667
(VOLUNTEERED) Not eligible to vote 0.4%
48
0.7%
53
0.7%
24
1.3%
18
1.1%
45
0.7%
188
Don't know 0.3%
39
0.2%
13
0.5%
18
0.2%
3
0.3%
11
0.3%
84
Refused 0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 41.8%
1055
22.8%
1652
13.8%
1295
9.2%
453
8.7%
418
16.9%
4873
Yes 56.4%
1424
76.3%
5521
85.4%
8019
89.9%
4418
90.2%
4335
82.2%
23717
(VOLUNTEERED) Not eligible to vote 1.3%
32
0.4%
32
0.5%
45
0.6%
30
0.9%
42
0.6%
181
Don't know 0.5%
13
0.4%
27
0.2%
23
0.2%
11
0.2%
9
0.3%
83
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 25.2%
1992
15.8%
1199
12.9%
650
9.8%
556
18.4%
555
16.9%
4952
Yes 73.6%
5822
83.3%
6317
86.4%
4341
89.4%
5093
80.3%
2423
82.1%
23996
(VOLUNTEERED) Not eligible to vote 0.7%
53
0.6%
44
0.5%
26
0.7%
38
0.9%
27
0.6%
188
Don't know 0.4%
35
0.3%
26
0.2%
9
0.2%
9
0.2%
7
0.3%
86
Refused 0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233