Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOTEUS

23. Did you vote in the 1996 presidential election when Bill Clinton ran against Bob Dole and Ross Perot?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  3) (VOLUNTEERED) Not eligible to vote
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 7013 24% 24% -1.06
Yes 20416 69.8% 93.8% .1
(VOLUNTEERED) Not eligible to vote 1644 5.6% 99.5% 2.43
Don't know 136 .5% 99.9% 8.25
Refused 24 .1% 100% 9.42

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 24.7%
1099
21.3%
1909
25.2%
2185
25.5%
1820
24.0%
7013
Yes 68.8%
3060
73.3%
6569
69.3%
6018
66.8%
4769
69.8%
20416
(VOLUNTEERED) Not eligible to vote 6.0%
266
4.9%
435
4.9%
429
7.2%
514
5.6%
1644
Don't know 0.4%
16
0.5%
47
0.5%
42
0.4%
31
0.5%
136
Refused 0.1%
4
0.1%
7
0.1%
6
0.1%
7
0.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 25.4%
3055
23.0%
3958
24.0%
7013
Yes 68.0%
8182
71.1%
12234
69.8%
20416
(VOLUNTEERED) Not eligible to vote 6.3%
755
5.2%
889
5.6%
1644
Don't know 0.3%
34
0.6%
102
0.5%
136
Refused 0.1%
11
0.1%
13
0.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 17.3%
2785
33.4%
2962
31.0%
9
42.9%
3
23.0%
5759
Yes 77.9%
12547
59.5%
5278
51.7%
15
28.6%
2
71.3%
17842
(VOLUNTEERED) Not eligible to vote 4.3%
696
6.6%
588
10.3%
3
14.3%
1
5.1%
1288
Don't know 0.5%
73
0.4%
37
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
112
Refused 0.0%
8
0.0%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 39.0%
3475
22.5%
2131
14.6%
855
9.6%
409
20.0%
1
20.2%
142
24.0%
7013
Yes 46.7%
4163
74.1%
7032
83.8%
4917
89.0%
3786
60.0%
3
73.2%
515
69.8%
20416
(VOLUNTEERED) Not eligible to vote 13.9%
1235
3.0%
280
1.2%
72
0.6%
25
20.0%
1
4.4%
31
5.6%
1644
Don't know 0.4%
37
0.4%
37
0.4%
23
0.7%
30
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
0.5%
136
Refused 0.0%
4
0.1%
7
0.1%
4
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 20.8%
4583
27.3%
1009
46.0%
313
32.4%
114
46.1%
835
34.9%
29
21.7%
130
24.0%
7013
Yes 74.2%
16332
66.7%
2461
31.2%
212
61.6%
217
40.3%
729
54.2%
45
70.1%
420
69.8%
20416
(VOLUNTEERED) Not eligible to vote 4.5%
988
5.6%
205
22.1%
150
4.8%
17
13.0%
236
10.8%
9
6.5%
39
5.6%
1644
Don't know 0.4%
98
0.4%
16
0.6%
4
0.9%
3
0.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.5%
136
Refused 0.1%
16
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 18.8%
2430
26.8%
1933
30.9%
1027
24.0%
338
30.9%
1219
24.1%
6947
Yes 77.2%
9999
66.8%
4817
61.3%
2036
65.0%
917
59.6%
2354
69.8%
20123
(VOLUNTEERED) Not eligible to vote 3.5%
451
6.0%
430
7.5%
248
10.7%
151
8.9%
350
5.7%
1630
Don't know 0.5%
68
0.4%
28
0.3%
10
0.2%
3
0.5%
21
0.5%
130
Refused 0.1%
7
0.0%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 52.1%
1314
32.9%
2378
21.8%
2042
13.8%
680
10.4%
501
24.0%
6915
Yes 39.0%
984
59.9%
4337
71.3%
6688
82.4%
4047
85.9%
4128
69.9%
20184
(VOLUNTEERED) Not eligible to vote 7.7%
194
6.5%
471
6.6%
617
3.4%
167
3.5%
167
5.6%
1616
Don't know 1.2%
30
0.6%
40
0.3%
31
0.4%
18
0.2%
10
0.4%
129
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
10
0.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 34.9%
2762
23.6%
1794
19.6%
984
14.0%
795
22.5%
678
24.0%
7013
Yes 57.8%
4567
70.8%
5373
75.3%
3785
80.4%
4579
70.0%
2112
69.8%
20416
(VOLUNTEERED) Not eligible to vote 6.5%
512
5.2%
393
4.9%
247
5.5%
311
6.0%
181
5.6%
1644
Don't know 0.8%
60
0.3%
22
0.2%
11
0.2%
11
1.1%
32
0.5%
136
Refused 0.1%
4
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.5%
14
0.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233