Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TGNAT

24. How much of the time can you trust the national government to do what is right?
  1) Just about always
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) Hardly ever
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Just about always 985 3.4% 3.4% -1.99
Most of the time 7907 27% 30.4% -.94
Some of the time 15101 51.7% 82.1% .11
Hardly ever 4862 16.6% 98.7% 1.16
Don't know 303 1% 99.7% 5.34
Refused 75 .3% 100% 6.39

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Just about always 2.9%
129
2.9%
264
3.7%
317
3.9%
275
3.4%
985
Most of the time 27.3%
1213
28.0%
2515
24.9%
2157
28.3%
2022
27.0%
7907
Some of the time 53.2%
2364
52.0%
4659
51.4%
4463
50.6%
3615
51.7%
15101
Hardly ever 15.1%
673
15.8%
1418
18.9%
1639
15.9%
1132
16.6%
4862
Don't know 1.2%
52
1.0%
92
0.9%
79
1.1%
80
1.0%
303
Refused 0.3%
14
0.2%
19
0.3%
25
0.2%
17
0.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Just about always 4.0%
478
2.9%
507
3.4%
985
Most of the time 26.8%
3223
27.2%
4684
27.0%
7907
Some of the time 49.1%
5909
53.5%
9192
51.7%
15101
Hardly ever 18.9%
2281
15.0%
2581
16.6%
4862
Don't know 1.0%
115
1.1%
188
1.0%
303
Refused 0.3%
31
0.3%
44
0.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Just about always 3.3%
529
3.9%
343
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
873
Most of the time 28.4%
4572
26.1%
2318
31.0%
9
0.0%
0
27.6%
6899
Some of the time 52.5%
8452
50.7%
4497
44.8%
13
42.9%
3
51.8%
12965
Hardly ever 14.7%
2367
17.8%
1583
17.2%
5
42.9%
3
15.8%
3958
Don't know 0.9%
150
1.2%
110
3.4%
1
14.3%
1
1.0%
262
Refused 0.2%
39
0.2%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Just about always 3.4%
300
3.3%
312
2.8%
162
3.9%
165
0.0%
0
6.5%
46
3.4%
985
Most of the time 26.1%
2329
26.9%
2554
26.8%
1571
30.4%
1291
40.0%
2
22.7%
160
27.0%
7907
Some of the time 51.8%
4620
52.3%
4962
52.0%
3053
50.0%
2128
40.0%
2
47.7%
336
51.7%
15101
Hardly ever 17.7%
1575
16.5%
1569
17.3%
1015
13.3%
567
20.0%
1
19.2%
135
16.6%
4862
Don't know 0.9%
76
0.7%
67
0.9%
52
2.1%
88
0.0%
0
2.8%
20
1.0%
303
Refused 0.2%
14
0.2%
23
0.3%
18
0.3%
13
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Just about always 2.9%
638
3.6%
132
5.6%
38
3.4%
12
7.2%
131
6.0%
5
4.8%
29
3.4%
985
Most of the time 28.0%
6164
23.1%
853
35.0%
238
20.5%
72
23.2%
421
30.1%
25
22.4%
134
27.0%
7907
Some of the time 52.2%
11483
52.7%
1947
48.8%
332
45.7%
161
48.4%
876
41.0%
34
44.7%
268
51.7%
15101
Hardly ever 15.9%
3503
18.9%
699
8.8%
60
26.4%
93
19.1%
345
19.3%
16
24.4%
146
16.6%
4862
Don't know 0.8%
178
1.3%
49
1.8%
12
3.1%
11
2.0%
37
3.6%
3
2.2%
13
1.0%
303
Refused 0.2%
51
0.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
0.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Just about always 3.0%
395
4.7%
341
2.6%
86
3.3%
47
2.7%
105
3.4%
974
Most of the time 27.2%
3529
30.4%
2194
23.5%
782
26.0%
367
23.7%
934
27.1%
7806
Some of the time 52.6%
6809
50.7%
3657
51.7%
1719
51.8%
730
51.0%
2012
51.7%
14927
Hardly ever 16.1%
2082
12.7%
917
20.6%
684
17.4%
245
21.6%
854
16.6%
4782
Don't know 0.8%
109
1.2%
86
1.3%
43
1.4%
20
0.9%
37
1.0%
295
Refused 0.2%
31
0.2%
16
0.3%
9
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
0.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Just about always 6.8%
172
3.1%
225
2.6%
245
3.4%
166
3.1%
147
3.3%
955
Most of the time 21.4%
539
25.0%
1810
25.4%
2380
31.1%
1530
32.5%
1564
27.1%
7823
Some of the time 47.8%
1207
50.6%
3661
52.8%
4953
53.2%
2611
52.0%
2502
51.7%
14934
Hardly ever 20.8%
526
20.1%
1452
18.2%
1705
11.6%
569
11.2%
539
16.6%
4791
Don't know 2.8%
71
1.0%
74
0.9%
83
0.5%
26
0.8%
37
1.0%
291
Refused 0.4%
9
0.2%
14
0.2%
19
0.2%
10
0.4%
18
0.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Just about always 4.2%
329
2.9%
222
2.5%
124
2.9%
168
4.7%
142
3.4%
985
Most of the time 24.9%
1966
26.6%
2016
27.9%
1402
31.2%
1778
24.7%
745
27.0%
7907
Some of the time 50.2%
3967
53.4%
4051
54.7%
2750
50.6%
2883
48.1%
1450
51.7%
15101
Hardly ever 19.3%
1525
16.1%
1223
14.3%
721
14.6%
832
18.6%
561
16.6%
4862
Don't know 1.3%
102
0.8%
58
0.5%
26
0.4%
24
3.1%
93
1.0%
303
Refused 0.2%
16
0.2%
17
0.1%
4
0.2%
12
0.9%
26
0.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233