Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TGLOC

25. How much of the time can you trust the local government to do what is right?
  1) Just about always
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) Hardly ever
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Just about always 1637 5.6% 5.6% -1.61
Most of the time 10997 37.6% 43.2% -.67
Some of the time 13075 44.7% 87.9% .27
Hardly ever 2942 10.1% 98% 1.21
Don't know 523 1.8% 99.8% 4.95
Refused 59 .2% 100% 5.89

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Just about always 5.4%
241
6.3%
568
5.0%
436
5.5%
392
5.6%
1637
Most of the time 39.6%
1758
41.2%
3697
33.6%
2916
36.8%
2626
37.6%
10997
Some of the time 44.5%
1977
41.8%
3751
47.1%
4089
45.6%
3258
44.7%
13075
Hardly ever 8.8%
389
8.7%
780
12.3%
1069
9.9%
704
10.1%
2942
Don't know 1.6%
70
1.7%
155
1.8%
153
2.0%
145
1.8%
523
Refused 0.2%
10
0.2%
16
0.2%
17
0.2%
16
0.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Just about always 6.3%
760
5.1%
877
5.6%
1637
Most of the time 37.3%
4489
37.8%
6508
37.6%
10997
Some of the time 42.8%
5150
46.1%
7925
44.7%
13075
Hardly ever 11.7%
1410
8.9%
1532
10.1%
2942
Don't know 1.7%
201
1.9%
322
1.8%
523
Refused 0.2%
27
0.2%
32
0.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Just about always 6.1%
989
5.5%
492
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1482
Most of the time 41.2%
6631
33.9%
3010
27.6%
8
0.0%
0
38.6%
9649
Some of the time 43.2%
6953
46.2%
4096
44.8%
13
57.1%
4
44.2%
11066
Hardly ever 8.1%
1299
11.6%
1025
17.2%
5
28.6%
2
9.3%
2331
Don't know 1.3%
206
2.6%
231
6.9%
2
14.3%
1
1.8%
440
Refused 0.2%
31
0.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Just about always 4.7%
419
4.7%
442
5.2%
305
9.8%
415
0.0%
0
8.0%
56
5.6%
1637
Most of the time 34.5%
3079
37.5%
3554
39.0%
2289
43.3%
1841
60.0%
3
32.8%
231
37.6%
10997
Some of the time 47.0%
4192
46.5%
4414
44.3%
2600
37.3%
1586
20.0%
1
40.1%
282
44.7%
13075
Hardly ever 11.6%
1030
9.9%
939
9.9%
582
6.7%
287
20.0%
1
14.6%
103
10.1%
2942
Don't know 2.0%
181
1.2%
118
1.4%
84
2.6%
112
0.0%
0
4.0%
28
1.8%
523
Refused 0.1%
13
0.2%
20
0.2%
11
0.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Just about always 5.6%
1227
4.1%
152
6.9%
47
4.0%
14
8.7%
158
6.0%
5
5.7%
34
5.6%
1637
Most of the time 41.0%
9029
24.0%
885
36.6%
249
30.4%
107
28.6%
518
28.9%
24
30.9%
185
37.6%
10997
Some of the time 43.3%
9537
53.3%
1966
45.7%
311
44.9%
158
45.2%
818
43.4%
36
41.6%
249
44.7%
13075
Hardly ever 8.4%
1840
16.7%
618
6.8%
46
17.9%
63
14.5%
262
14.5%
12
16.9%
101
10.1%
2942
Don't know 1.6%
343
1.7%
63
4.0%
27
2.6%
9
3.0%
54
7.2%
6
3.5%
21
1.8%
523
Refused 0.2%
41
0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
0.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Just about always 5.7%
743
7.5%
540
4.1%
136
4.2%
59
3.6%
142
5.6%
1620
Most of the time 40.0%
5183
38.7%
2793
34.9%
1161
34.0%
480
31.9%
1260
37.7%
10877
Some of the time 43.4%
5627
43.8%
3160
47.1%
1565
47.1%
664
47.6%
1878
44.7%
12894
Hardly ever 9.1%
1178
7.8%
561
11.8%
393
12.3%
174
14.9%
588
10.0%
2894
Don't know 1.6%
203
1.9%
140
1.8%
60
2.3%
33
1.9%
75
1.8%
511
Refused 0.2%
21
0.2%
17
0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Just about always 9.7%
245
5.9%
427
4.8%
451
4.9%
242
5.0%
238
5.6%
1603
Most of the time 25.8%
651
33.7%
2435
36.9%
3459
44.5%
2186
44.5%
2137
37.7%
10868
Some of the time 45.1%
1139
46.6%
3371
45.7%
4288
43.0%
2113
42.3%
2032
44.8%
12943
Hardly ever 15.3%
385
12.1%
875
10.7%
1000
6.2%
305
6.7%
322
10.0%
2887
Don't know 3.9%
98
1.6%
114
1.8%
171
1.2%
59
1.4%
65
1.8%
507
Refused 0.2%
6
0.2%
14
0.2%
16
0.1%
7
0.3%
13
0.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Just about always 6.6%
519
5.2%
391
4.6%
230
5.0%
283
7.1%
214
5.6%
1637
Most of the time 32.8%
2593
37.6%
2856
40.1%
2016
43.4%
2472
35.1%
1060
37.6%
10997
Some of the time 45.4%
3589
46.3%
3512
45.9%
2309
42.3%
2412
41.5%
1253
44.7%
13075
Hardly ever 12.9%
1022
9.2%
700
8.1%
409
8.2%
468
11.4%
343
10.1%
2942
Don't know 2.2%
170
1.5%
115
1.2%
61
0.9%
54
4.1%
123
1.8%
523
Refused 0.2%
12
0.2%
13
0.0%
2
0.1%
8
0.8%
24
0.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233