Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PETITION

26A. Have you signed a petition in the past 12 months?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 17665 60.4% 60.4% -.57
Yes 11390 39% 99.4% .73
Don't Know 172 .6% 100% 9.85
Refused 6 0% 100% 11.15

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 57.5%
2558
61.2%
5487
68.5%
5949
51.4%
3671
60.4%
17665
Yes 41.9%
1861
38.2%
3428
30.9%
2683
47.9%
3418
39.0%
11390
Don't Know 0.6%
26
0.5%
49
0.5%
46
0.7%
51
0.6%
172
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 60.9%
7328
60.1%
10337
60.4%
17665
Yes 38.5%
4639
39.3%
6751
39.0%
11390
Don't Know 0.6%
67
0.6%
105
0.6%
172
Refused 0.0%
3
0.0%
3
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 58.5%
9418
66.1%
5863
62.1%
18
71.4%
5
61.2%
15304
Yes 40.9%
6594
33.3%
2953
34.5%
10
28.6%
2
38.2%
9559
Don't Know 0.6%
95
0.6%
52
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
148
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 63.3%
5641
55.7%
5285
56.3%
3305
70.0%
2977
80.0%
4
64.3%
453
60.4%
17665
Yes 36.2%
3230
43.7%
4149
43.0%
2525
29.4%
1250
20.0%
1
33.4%
235
39.0%
11390
Don't Know 0.5%
42
0.5%
52
0.7%
41
0.6%
25
0.0%
0
1.7%
12
0.6%
172
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 58.3%
12835
68.3%
2520
70.6%
480
61.4%
216
67.2%
1217
72.3%
60
56.3%
337
60.4%
17665
Yes 41.1%
9046
31.5%
1164
28.8%
196
37.8%
133
31.7%
574
26.5%
22
42.6%
255
39.0%
11390
Don't Know 0.6%
135
0.2%
6
0.4%
3
0.6%
2
1.1%
20
1.2%
1
0.8%
5
0.6%
172
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 61.7%
7996
63.1%
4548
59.0%
1962
51.3%
724
56.4%
2227
60.5%
17457
Yes 37.7%
4886
36.3%
2615
40.4%
1342
48.2%
679
43.1%
1700
38.9%
11222
Don't Know 0.5%
71
0.7%
48
0.6%
19
0.4%
6
0.5%
19
0.6%
163
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 84.2%
2125
70.6%
5109
57.5%
5398
51.6%
2535
46.7%
2247
60.3%
17414
Yes 15.2%
383
28.8%
2085
41.9%
3932
47.8%
2346
52.7%
2533
39.1%
11279
Don't Know 0.6%
16
0.6%
42
0.6%
54
0.6%
29
0.5%
26
0.6%
167
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 70.7%
5591
59.1%
4483
54.0%
2716
49.6%
2825
67.9%
2050
60.4%
17665
Yes 28.8%
2276
40.3%
3054
45.5%
2288
49.9%
2844
30.8%
928
39.0%
11390
Don't Know 0.5%
36
0.6%
48
0.5%
23
0.5%
28
1.2%
37
0.6%
172
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233