Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RALLY

26B. Have you attended a political meeting or rally in the past 12 months?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 23906 81.8% 81.8% -.42
Yes 5302 18.1% 99.9% 1.8
Don't Know 20 .1% 100% 17.32
Refused 5 0% 100% 19.54

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 80.9%
3597
82.3%
7379
82.1%
7129
81.2%
5801
81.8%
23906
Yes 18.9%
841
17.6%
1580
17.8%
1546
18.7%
1335
18.1%
5302
Don't Know 0.1%
6
0.1%
7
0.0%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 79.3%
9550
83.5%
14356
81.8%
23906
Yes 20.6%
2478
16.4%
2824
18.1%
5302
Don't Know 0.0%
6
0.1%
14
0.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
3
0.0%
2
0.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 79.6%
12815
86.5%
7672
89.7%
26
85.7%
6
82.0%
20519
Yes 20.4%
3281
13.4%
1190
10.3%
3
14.3%
1
17.9%
4475
Don't Know 0.1%
11
0.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
18
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 84.4%
7520
80.6%
7651
78.7%
4622
84.0%
3573
80.0%
4
76.1%
536
81.8%
23906
Yes 15.6%
1388
19.3%
1830
21.2%
1243
15.9%
677
20.0%
1
23.2%
163
18.1%
5302
Don't Know 0.1%
6
0.1%
5
0.1%
6
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 82.3%
18113
79.4%
2931
85.0%
578
77.0%
271
83.4%
1510
78.3%
65
73.1%
438
81.8%
23906
Yes 17.7%
3892
20.5%
755
14.6%
99
23.0%
81
16.6%
300
20.5%
17
26.4%
158
18.1%
5302
Don't Know 0.0%
11
0.1%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 81.8%
10599
83.3%
6005
82.6%
2744
76.5%
1079
80.8%
3188
81.9%
23615
Yes 18.1%
2348
16.7%
1202
17.3%
576
23.1%
326
19.1%
755
18.1%
5207
Don't Know 0.1%
7
0.1%
4
0.1%
2
0.4%
5
0.1%
2
0.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 92.8%
2343
89.4%
6470
81.2%
7618
76.8%
3772
70.9%
3408
81.8%
23611
Yes 7.1%
179
10.5%
760
18.8%
1762
23.1%
1135
29.0%
1394
18.1%
5230
Don't Know 0.0%
1
0.1%
6
0.0%
4
0.1%
5
0.1%
4
0.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 87.5%
6918
82.3%
6244
79.6%
4003
74.2%
4225
83.4%
2516
81.8%
23906
Yes 12.4%
979
17.7%
1340
20.3%
1020
25.8%
1469
16.4%
494
18.1%
5302
Don't Know 0.1%
8
0.0%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233