Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PROJECT

26C. Have you worked on a community project in the past 12 months?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 17657 60.4% 60.4% -.7
Yes 11526 39.4% 99.8% 1.02
Don't Know 45 .2% 100% 13.02
Refused 5 0% 100% 14.74

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 62.0%
2756
60.3%
5407
59.6%
5173
60.5%
4321
60.4%
17657
Yes 37.8%
1680
39.5%
3542
40.2%
3491
39.4%
2813
39.4%
11526
Don't Know 0.2%
9
0.2%
16
0.2%
14
0.1%
6
0.2%
45
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 61.8%
7435
59.4%
10222
60.4%
17657
Yes 38.1%
4589
40.3%
6937
39.4%
11526
Don't Know 0.1%
10
0.2%
35
0.2%
45
Refused 0.0%
3
0.0%
2
0.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 53.6%
8633
70.7%
6271
79.3%
23
42.9%
3
59.7%
14930
Yes 46.2%
7447
29.1%
2583
17.2%
5
57.1%
4
40.1%
10039
Don't Know 0.2%
26
0.2%
15
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
42
Refused 0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 64.8%
5777
55.6%
5277
57.6%
3383
66.3%
2819
60.0%
3
56.5%
398
60.4%
17657
Yes 35.1%
3127
44.2%
4195
42.3%
2483
33.3%
1418
40.0%
2
42.8%
301
39.4%
11526
Don't Know 0.1%
10
0.2%
15
0.1%
5
0.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
45
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 59.1%
13011
64.0%
2363
69.6%
473
55.7%
196
68.0%
1232
63.9%
53
54.9%
329
60.4%
17657
Yes 40.7%
8970
35.9%
1324
30.3%
206
44.3%
156
31.7%
574
33.7%
28
44.7%
268
39.4%
11526
Don't Know 0.1%
33
0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
45
Refused 0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 58.4%
7567
62.7%
4521
59.5%
1978
56.2%
792
65.2%
2573
60.4%
17431
Yes 41.4%
5366
37.1%
2678
40.2%
1337
43.7%
616
34.7%
1371
39.4%
11368
Don't Know 0.2%
20
0.2%
11
0.2%
8
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
43
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 83.4%
2106
72.5%
5245
59.3%
5568
50.8%
2493
41.9%
2012
60.4%
17424
Yes 16.4%
413
27.4%
1980
40.5%
3805
49.1%
2410
57.9%
2785
39.5%
11393
Don't Know 0.2%
5
0.1%
10
0.1%
12
0.2%
8
0.2%
9
0.2%
44
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 72.6%
5736
60.2%
4564
55.3%
2778
46.9%
2673
63.2%
1906
60.4%
17657
Yes 27.2%
2154
39.7%
3015
44.6%
2243
52.9%
3016
36.4%
1098
39.4%
11526
Don't Know 0.2%
15
0.1%
8
0.1%
6
0.1%
8
0.3%
8
0.2%
45
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233