Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MARCH

26D. Have you participated in demonstrations, boycotts, or marches in the past 12 months?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 26931 92.1% 92.1% -.22
Yes 2267 7.8% 99.9% 2.33
Don't Know 23 .1% 100% 20.18
Refused 12 0% 100% 22.73

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 92.0%
4089
92.2%
8270
93.9%
8147
90.0%
6425
92.1%
26931
Yes 7.9%
349
7.7%
687
6.0%
523
9.9%
708
7.8%
2267
Don't Know 0.1%
5
0.1%
7
0.1%
7
0.1%
4
0.1%
23
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
3
0.0%
3
0.1%
4
0.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 91.5%
11011
92.6%
15920
92.1%
26931
Yes 8.4%
1007
7.3%
1260
7.8%
2267
Don't Know 0.1%
11
0.1%
12
0.1%
23
Refused 0.1%
8
0.0%
4
0.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 92.4%
14885
93.4%
8282
93.1%
27
85.7%
6
92.7%
23200
Yes 7.5%
1209
6.6%
581
6.9%
2
14.3%
1
7.2%
1793
Don't Know 0.1%
11
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
16
Refused 0.0%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 89.7%
7992
91.3%
8659
93.6%
5496
97.7%
4153
100.0%
5
88.9%
626
92.1%
26931
Yes 10.3%
915
8.6%
818
6.3%
368
2.3%
96
0.0%
0
9.9%
70
7.8%
2267
Don't Know 0.1%
7
0.1%
6
0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
4
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 92.9%
20452
90.3%
3332
92.1%
626
90.6%
319
89.3%
1618
90.4%
75
85.0%
509
92.1%
26931
Yes 7.0%
1547
9.6%
354
7.8%
53
9.1%
32
10.5%
191
8.4%
7
13.9%
83
7.8%
2267
Don't Know 0.1%
16
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
1.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
23
Refused 0.0%
2
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 93.7%
12141
93.6%
6747
91.1%
3027
83.6%
1179
88.4%
3491
92.2%
26585
Yes 6.2%
803
6.4%
459
8.8%
292
16.3%
230
11.3%
447
7.7%
2231
Don't Know 0.1%
10
0.0%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
0.1%
23
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 96.1%
2426
94.9%
6867
91.9%
8624
89.9%
4418
88.7%
4265
92.2%
26600
Yes 3.7%
93
5.0%
363
8.0%
751
10.0%
491
11.1%
535
7.7%
2233
Don't Know 0.2%
4
0.1%
6
0.1%
5
0.0%
2
0.1%
6
0.1%
23
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 93.4%
7386
92.4%
7011
91.1%
4579
90.2%
5138
93.4%
2817
92.1%
26931
Yes 6.5%
510
7.5%
569
8.8%
443
9.8%
557
6.2%
188
7.8%
2267
Don't Know 0.1%
7
0.1%
6
0.1%
3
0.0%
2
0.2%
5
0.1%
23
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
0.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233