Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BLOOD

26E. Have you donated blood in the past 12 months?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  3) (VOLUNTEERED) Can't give blood
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 22308 76.3% 76.3% -.45
Yes 4963 17% 93.3% .76
(VOLUNTEERED) Can't give blood 1938 6.6% 99.9% 3.18
Don't know 21 .1% 100% 9.24
Refused 3 0% 100% 10.45

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 77.1%
3429
76.8%
6886
74.3%
6451
77.6%
5542
76.3%
22308
Yes 15.7%
696
16.1%
1447
19.2%
1667
16.1%
1153
17.0%
4963
(VOLUNTEERED) Can't give blood 7.1%
314
7.0%
625
6.4%
558
6.2%
441
6.6%
1938
Don't know 0.1%
6
0.1%
7
0.0%
3
0.1%
5
0.1%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 75.1%
9044
77.1%
13264
76.3%
22308
Yes 20.1%
2419
14.8%
2544
17.0%
4963
(VOLUNTEERED) Can't give blood 4.7%
561
8.0%
1377
6.6%
1938
Don't know 0.1%
10
0.1%
11
0.1%
21
Refused 0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 73.9%
11900
79.6%
7061
86.2%
25
85.7%
6
75.9%
18992
Yes 18.5%
2981
14.4%
1278
6.9%
2
14.3%
1
17.0%
4262
(VOLUNTEERED) Can't give blood 7.6%
1218
5.9%
519
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
7.0%
1739
Don't know 0.1%
9
0.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 77.8%
6935
76.2%
7227
75.0%
4403
75.2%
3197
60.0%
3
77.1%
543
76.3%
22308
Yes 19.9%
1776
19.1%
1814
15.2%
890
8.5%
363
40.0%
2
16.8%
118
17.0%
4963
(VOLUNTEERED) Can't give blood 2.2%
196
4.7%
443
9.8%
573
16.1%
686
0.0%
0
5.7%
40
6.6%
1938
Don't know 0.1%
7
0.0%
3
0.1%
5
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 74.9%
16487
82.8%
3056
83.8%
570
72.2%
254
79.2%
1435
73.5%
61
74.3%
445
76.3%
22308
Yes 17.5%
3847
14.1%
519
13.7%
93
19.6%
69
16.8%
305
19.3%
16
19.0%
114
17.0%
4963
(VOLUNTEERED) Can't give blood 7.6%
1669
3.1%
113
2.4%
16
8.2%
29
3.7%
67
7.2%
6
6.3%
38
6.6%
1938
Don't know 0.1%
13
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
21
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 74.7%
9675
76.6%
5523
79.0%
2625
76.2%
1074
78.8%
3111
76.3%
22008
Yes 17.4%
2258
17.1%
1234
15.5%
516
17.1%
241
16.7%
658
17.0%
4907
(VOLUNTEERED) Can't give blood 7.8%
1014
6.2%
448
5.4%
178
6.6%
93
4.5%
177
6.6%
1910
Don't know 0.1%
8
0.1%
6
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 85.7%
2163
79.6%
5763
74.3%
6976
73.7%
3621
72.6%
3491
76.3%
22014
Yes 8.0%
202
13.2%
957
19.0%
1787
20.1%
988
20.3%
975
17.0%
4909
(VOLUNTEERED) Can't give blood 6.1%
155
7.0%
510
6.6%
616
6.1%
299
7.0%
338
6.6%
1918
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
6
0.1%
6
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 80.1%
6334
76.3%
5792
73.9%
3715
71.5%
4072
79.4%
2395
76.3%
22308
Yes 11.8%
934
17.1%
1301
20.6%
1036
23.2%
1323
12.2%
369
17.0%
4963
(VOLUNTEERED) Can't give blood 8.0%
631
6.5%
491
5.5%
275
5.3%
301
8.0%
240
6.6%
1938
Don't know 0.1%
6
0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.3%
10
0.1%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233