Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


IDEO

27. How would you describe your general outlook, politically and socially?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Moderately conservative
  3) Middle-of-the-road
  4) Moderately liberal
  5) Very Liberal
  6) (VOLUNTEERED) Something else
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 3437 11.8% 11.8% -1.42
Moderately conservative 8756 30% 41.7% -.69
Middle-of-the-road 8102 27.7% 69.4% .04
Moderately liberal 5755 19.7% 89.1% .77
Very Liberal 2357 8.1% 97.2% 1.5
(VOLUNTEERED) Something else 273 .9% 98.1% 2.23
Don't know 478 1.6% 99.7% 3.69
Refused 75 .3% 100% 4.42

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very conservative 10.1%
449
11.7%
1047
14.3%
1238
9.8%
703
11.8%
3437
Moderately conservative 28.4%
1262
29.6%
2652
33.6%
2913
27.0%
1929
30.0%
8756
Middle-of-the-road 30.2%
1343
29.6%
2653
25.9%
2244
26.1%
1862
27.7%
8102
Moderately liberal 19.9%
883
19.2%
1725
16.8%
1455
23.7%
1692
19.7%
5755
Very Liberal 8.5%
379
7.2%
644
6.7%
584
10.5%
750
8.1%
2357
(VOLUNTEERED) Something else 0.8%
37
1.0%
86
0.9%
75
1.1%
75
0.9%
273
Don't know 1.8%
82
1.5%
138
1.7%
148
1.5%
110
1.6%
478
Refused 0.2%
10
0.2%
22
0.3%
23
0.3%
20
0.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very conservative 12.7%
1524
11.1%
1913
11.8%
3437
Moderately conservative 30.7%
3696
29.4%
5060
30.0%
8756
Middle-of-the-road 28.0%
3369
27.5%
4733
27.7%
8102
Moderately liberal 17.8%
2138
21.0%
3617
19.7%
5755
Very Liberal 8.1%
969
8.1%
1388
8.1%
2357
(VOLUNTEERED) Something else 1.2%
143
0.8%
130
0.9%
273
Don't know 1.3%
157
1.9%
321
1.6%
478
Refused 0.3%
41
0.2%
34
0.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Very conservative 14.3%
2298
9.9%
874
24.1%
7
14.3%
1
12.7%
3180
Moderately conservative 34.5%
5557
27.4%
2434
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
32.0%
7993
Middle-of-the-road 27.0%
4342
29.8%
2639
24.1%
7
14.3%
1
27.9%
6989
Moderately liberal 16.9%
2720
20.8%
1847
20.7%
6
28.6%
2
18.3%
4575
Very Liberal 5.3%
854
9.0%
795
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
1649
(VOLUNTEERED) Something else 0.7%
109
0.9%
84
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
196
Don't know 1.2%
200
2.1%
184
13.8%
4
28.6%
2
1.6%
390
Refused 0.2%
29
0.1%
12
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Very conservative 9.3%
830
11.4%
1078
12.8%
750
16.3%
691
20.0%
1
12.4%
87
11.8%
3437
Moderately conservative 27.1%
2414
30.1%
2858
30.5%
1793
34.5%
1466
60.0%
3
31.5%
222
30.0%
8756
Middle-of-the-road 28.6%
2553
28.5%
2706
27.0%
1583
25.8%
1097
20.0%
1
23.0%
162
27.7%
8102
Moderately liberal 21.5%
1919
20.4%
1931
19.6%
1149
14.8%
630
0.0%
0
17.9%
126
19.7%
5755
Very Liberal 10.5%
939
7.4%
703
7.5%
443
5.2%
221
0.0%
0
7.2%
51
8.1%
2357
(VOLUNTEERED) Something else 1.1%
95
0.8%
74
1.0%
58
0.8%
34
0.0%
0
1.7%
12
0.9%
273
Don't know 1.7%
152
1.2%
116
1.4%
81
2.4%
100
0.0%
0
4.1%
29
1.6%
478
Refused 0.1%
12
0.2%
21
0.2%
14
0.3%
13
0.0%
0
2.1%
15
0.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Very conservative 12.2%
2684
10.6%
392
6.0%
41
12.5%
44
11.7%
211
7.2%
6
9.8%
59
11.8%
3437
Moderately conservative 30.4%
6699
29.1%
1074
26.8%
182
28.7%
101
27.5%
498
31.3%
26
29.4%
176
30.0%
8756
Middle-of-the-road 28.8%
6342
23.8%
879
28.4%
193
27.0%
95
23.6%
427
27.7%
23
23.9%
143
27.7%
8102
Moderately liberal 19.2%
4219
22.1%
816
25.6%
174
16.2%
57
20.8%
377
18.1%
15
16.2%
97
19.7%
5755
Very Liberal 7.1%
1567
10.8%
400
10.4%
71
11.1%
39
11.3%
205
8.4%
7
11.4%
68
8.1%
2357
(VOLUNTEERED) Something else 0.8%
171
1.3%
49
0.6%
4
0.6%
2
1.7%
31
3.6%
3
2.2%
13
0.9%
273
Don't know 1.3%
294
2.0%
74
2.2%
15
3.7%
13
3.2%
58
3.6%
3
3.5%
21
1.6%
478
Refused 0.2%
41
0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
22
0.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Very conservative 14.7%
1910
10.2%
733
13.3%
441
5.9%
83
6.1%
239
11.8%
3406
Moderately conservative 34.1%
4420
31.5%
2275
31.7%
1055
16.0%
225
17.6%
695
30.1%
8670
Middle-of-the-road 27.3%
3538
31.1%
2242
25.4%
845
24.0%
339
26.2%
1034
27.7%
7998
Moderately liberal 16.2%
2097
19.0%
1369
18.8%
624
32.3%
456
28.2%
1115
19.6%
5661
Very Liberal 5.4%
701
6.1%
440
6.7%
223
18.9%
266
17.6%
694
8.1%
2324
(VOLUNTEERED) Something else 0.6%
75
0.5%
36
1.7%
56
1.8%
26
1.8%
73
0.9%
266
Don't know 1.5%
189
1.5%
110
2.1%
71
0.9%
12
2.2%
85
1.6%
467
Refused 0.2%
25
0.1%
6
0.2%
8
0.2%
3
0.3%
12
0.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Very conservative 15.3%
387
13.8%
1000
11.8%
1111
10.1%
497
8.3%
397
11.8%
3392
Moderately conservative 30.6%
772
32.2%
2328
30.1%
2826
30.0%
1476
25.8%
1242
29.9%
8644
Middle-of-the-road 22.5%
569
31.4%
2270
29.4%
2761
26.1%
1284
23.7%
1138
27.8%
8022
Moderately liberal 14.6%
368
13.1%
950
19.4%
1816
23.7%
1165
29.0%
1394
19.7%
5693
Very Liberal 9.5%
241
6.0%
432
7.1%
662
8.8%
430
11.6%
559
8.1%
2324
(VOLUNTEERED) Something else 1.1%
29
1.1%
79
0.9%
85
0.7%
33
0.8%
37
0.9%
263
Don't know 6.0%
151
2.2%
157
1.1%
107
0.4%
18
0.5%
26
1.6%
459
Refused 0.3%
7
0.3%
20
0.2%
17
0.2%
9
0.3%
14
0.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Very conservative 13.1%
1037
11.6%
883
10.2%
515
9.5%
543
15.2%
459
11.8%
3437
Moderately conservative 29.5%
2332
30.1%
2284
29.9%
1503
29.9%
1703
31.0%
934
30.0%
8756
Middle-of-the-road 26.4%
2085
29.6%
2243
28.8%
1450
27.4%
1559
25.4%
765
27.7%
8102
Moderately liberal 18.0%
1421
19.1%
1449
21.5%
1083
23.6%
1342
15.2%
460
19.7%
5755
Very Liberal 9.0%
710
7.6%
577
8.0%
404
8.4%
476
6.3%
190
8.1%
2357
(VOLUNTEERED) Something else 1.1%
87
0.7%
55
0.7%
36
0.6%
37
1.9%
58
0.9%
273
Don't know 2.7%
216
1.1%
80
0.7%
34
0.5%
31
3.9%
117
1.6%
478
Refused 0.2%
17
0.2%
16
0.0%
2
0.1%
6
1.1%
34
0.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233