Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


POLKNOW

Number of US Senators' names known from respondent's own state (based on results from Question 28. SEN1_2)
  1) Failed to name either [+sendum+]
  2) One correct
  3) Both correct
  4) One is close
  5) Both are close
  6) One is correct and one is close
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Failed to name either [+sendum+] 14822 50.7% 50.7% -.77
One correct 6134 21% 71.7% .12
Both correct 7210 24.7% 96.4% 1
One is close 396 1.4% 97.7% 1.89
Both are close 217 .7% 98.4% 2.77
One is correct and one is close 302 1% 99.5% 3.66
Refused 152 .5% 100% 6.31

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Failed to name either [+sendum+] 54.8%
2434
52.0%
4666
51.4%
4460
45.7%
3262
50.7%
14822
One correct 19.6%
873
21.1%
1894
21.8%
1889
20.7%
1478
21.0%
6134
Both correct 22.0%
980
23.3%
2089
23.0%
1997
30.0%
2144
24.7%
7210
One is close 1.6%
71
1.5%
132
1.3%
113
1.1%
80
1.4%
396
Both are close 0.8%
37
0.6%
54
0.7%
62
0.9%
64
0.7%
217
One is correct and one is close 0.7%
32
1.1%
99
1.2%
101
1.0%
70
1.0%
302
Refused 0.4%
18
0.4%
33
0.7%
58
0.6%
43
0.5%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Failed to name either [+sendum+] 44.6%
5368
55.0%
9454
50.7%
14822
One correct 21.5%
2583
20.7%
3551
21.0%
6134
Both correct 30.4%
3663
20.6%
3547
24.7%
7210
One is close 1.2%
147
1.4%
249
1.4%
396
Both are close 0.8%
93
0.7%
124
0.7%
217
One is correct and one is close 1.0%
123
1.0%
179
1.0%
302
Refused 0.5%
60
0.5%
92
0.5%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Failed to name either [+sendum+] 47.2%
7602
56.6%
5021
72.4%
21
42.9%
3
50.6%
12647
One correct 22.5%
3620
19.3%
1715
13.8%
4
14.3%
1
21.3%
5340
Both correct 26.7%
4295
20.2%
1794
13.8%
4
28.6%
2
24.4%
6095
One is close 1.4%
222
1.4%
128
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
350
Both are close 0.8%
127
0.7%
63
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
190
One is correct and one is close 1.1%
181
0.9%
82
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
263
Refused 0.4%
62
0.7%
66
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.5%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Failed to name either [+sendum+] 65.4%
5833
47.9%
4545
39.8%
2335
40.2%
1711
40.0%
2
56.3%
396
50.7%
14822
One correct 17.3%
1542
21.5%
2043
23.8%
1395
23.8%
1012
20.0%
1
20.0%
141
21.0%
6134
Both correct 14.1%
1261
26.9%
2556
32.3%
1896
31.7%
1348
0.0%
0
21.2%
149
24.7%
7210
One is close 1.2%
110
1.4%
132
1.4%
80
1.7%
71
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.4%
396
Both are close 0.5%
45
0.7%
62
1.1%
67
0.9%
40
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.7%
217
One is correct and one is close 0.7%
61
1.1%
108
1.4%
80
1.1%
48
20.0%
1
0.6%
4
1.0%
302
Refused 0.7%
62
0.4%
41
0.3%
18
0.5%
22
20.0%
1
1.1%
8
0.5%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Failed to name either [+sendum+] 46.0%
10125
69.2%
2554
53.4%
363
60.2%
212
65.8%
1191
65.1%
54
53.9%
323
50.7%
14822
One correct 22.4%
4938
16.7%
617
17.1%
116
20.2%
71
14.9%
269
14.5%
12
18.5%
111
21.0%
6134
Both correct 28.0%
6165
10.8%
399
26.6%
181
14.5%
51
14.0%
254
16.9%
14
24.4%
146
24.7%
7210
One is close 1.4%
300
1.4%
51
0.7%
5
1.1%
4
1.8%
32
1.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.4%
396
Both are close 0.7%
163
0.6%
23
1.0%
7
0.6%
2
1.0%
18
1.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.7%
217
One is correct and one is close 1.1%
238
0.8%
31
0.9%
6
3.1%
11
0.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
1.0%
302
Refused 0.4%
88
0.4%
16
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
2.0%
36
1.2%
1
1.3%
8
0.5%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Failed to name either [+sendum+] 48.5%
6287
51.4%
3705
58.3%
1936
46.4%
654
52.2%
2062
50.8%
14644
One correct 22.7%
2940
20.2%
1456
19.1%
635
20.5%
289
18.8%
744
21.0%
6064
Both correct 25.2%
3266
24.2%
1743
19.2%
638
29.9%
422
25.9%
1022
24.6%
7091
One is close 1.4%
186
1.4%
100
1.4%
46
1.1%
15
1.1%
44
1.4%
391
Both are close 0.7%
88
1.0%
72
0.6%
19
0.8%
11
0.6%
24
0.7%
214
One is correct and one is close 1.1%
138
1.0%
69
1.2%
40
1.1%
15
0.9%
35
1.0%
297
Refused 0.4%
50
0.9%
66
0.3%
9
0.3%
4
0.4%
16
0.5%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Failed to name either [+sendum+] 75.8%
1914
61.4%
4445
51.6%
4841
38.6%
1896
31.4%
1508
50.6%
14604
One correct 12.0%
302
19.5%
1409
22.2%
2084
23.6%
1159
23.1%
1111
21.0%
6065
Both correct 7.6%
191
15.6%
1131
22.5%
2113
34.4%
1691
41.9%
2015
24.7%
7141
One is close 1.6%
41
1.4%
102
1.5%
138
1.4%
67
1.0%
47
1.4%
395
Both are close 0.8%
20
0.6%
46
0.7%
62
0.7%
35
1.1%
52
0.7%
215
One is correct and one is close 0.5%
13
0.9%
62
1.1%
106
1.1%
55
1.3%
62
1.0%
298
Refused 1.7%
43
0.6%
41
0.4%
41
0.2%
9
0.2%
12
0.5%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Failed to name either [+sendum+] 62.9%
4972
49.6%
3763
46.2%
2322
38.2%
2176
52.7%
1589
50.7%
14822
One correct 18.2%
1437
21.7%
1649
23.2%
1167
22.6%
1289
19.6%
592
21.0%
6134
Both correct 15.4%
1214
25.0%
1897
26.9%
1350
36.0%
2052
23.1%
697
24.7%
7210
One is close 1.3%
105
1.5%
111
1.4%
72
1.1%
62
1.5%
46
1.4%
396
Both are close 0.5%
43
0.7%
55
0.8%
41
0.9%
54
0.8%
24
0.7%
217
One is correct and one is close 0.8%
67
1.1%
82
1.2%
61
1.0%
57
1.2%
35
1.0%
302
Refused 0.8%
67
0.4%
30
0.3%
14
0.1%
7
1.1%
34
0.5%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233