Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELIG

29. What is your religious preference?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Another type of Christian
  4) Jewish
  5) Some other religion
  6) No religion
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 12955 44.3% 44.3% -.77
Catholic 7211 24.7% 69% -.23
Another type of Christian 3323 11.4% 80.4% .3
Jewish 424 1.5% 81.8% .84
Some other religion 986 3.4% 85.2% 1.38
No religion 3947 13.5% 98.7% 1.91
Don't know 115 .4% 99.1% 2.98
Refused 272 .9% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Protestant 36.0%
1602
44.5%
3991
60.8%
5276
29.2%
2086
44.3%
12955
Catholic 33.9%
1507
27.7%
2484
15.5%
1346
26.2%
1874
24.7%
7211
Another type of Christian 9.8%
434
10.8%
967
10.1%
879
14.6%
1043
11.4%
3323
Jewish 1.7%
76
1.2%
105
1.0%
87
2.2%
156
1.5%
424
Some other religion 2.7%
119
2.5%
226
2.3%
199
6.2%
442
3.4%
986
No religion 14.4%
639
12.0%
1076
9.3%
807
20.0%
1425
13.5%
3947
Don't know 0.4%
18
0.4%
36
0.4%
32
0.4%
29
0.4%
115
Refused 1.1%
50
0.9%
82
0.6%
54
1.2%
86
0.9%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 40.1%
4823
47.3%
8132
44.3%
12955
Catholic 24.8%
2981
24.6%
4230
24.7%
7211
Another type of Christian 11.0%
1319
11.7%
2004
11.4%
3323
Jewish 1.4%
167
1.5%
257
1.5%
424
Some other religion 4.0%
487
2.9%
499
3.4%
986
No religion 17.2%
2069
10.9%
1878
13.5%
3947
Don't know 0.4%
51
0.4%
64
0.4%
115
Refused 1.2%
140
0.8%
132
0.9%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Protestant 53.6%
8639
48.5%
4303
41.4%
12
14.3%
1
51.8%
12955
Catholic 29.6%
4764
27.5%
2438
24.1%
7
28.6%
2
28.8%
7211
Another type of Christian 12.8%
2065
14.2%
1255
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
13.3%
3323
Jewish 1.4%
228
2.2%
196
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
424
Some other religion 2.3%
373
6.9%
608
6.9%
2
42.9%
3
3.9%
986
No religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.2%
40
0.8%
69
17.2%
5
14.3%
1
0.5%
115
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Protestant 31.8%
2835
43.5%
4128
53.3%
3128
60.7%
2580
40.0%
2
40.1%
282
44.3%
12955
Catholic 26.5%
2363
24.3%
2305
23.2%
1364
24.1%
1026
20.0%
1
21.6%
152
24.7%
7211
Another type of Christian 14.8%
1323
12.9%
1223
7.7%
454
5.8%
245
0.0%
0
11.1%
78
11.4%
3323
Jewish 1.1%
102
1.4%
131
1.9%
113
1.6%
70
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
1.5%
424
Some other religion 5.0%
445
3.5%
330
2.5%
146
0.7%
30
0.0%
0
5.0%
35
3.4%
986
No religion 19.7%
1758
13.2%
1248
10.1%
593
6.1%
261
40.0%
2
12.1%
85
13.5%
3947
Don't know 0.4%
39
0.4%
41
0.3%
19
0.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
0.4%
115
Refused 0.5%
49
0.9%
81
0.9%
54
0.8%
33
0.0%
0
7.8%
55
0.9%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Protestant 45.3%
9970
60.5%
2234
15.4%
105
37.5%
132
16.6%
301
24.1%
20
32.2%
193
44.3%
12955
Catholic 25.8%
5690
8.4%
310
21.5%
146
18.8%
66
46.6%
844
41.0%
34
20.2%
121
24.7%
7211
Another type of Christian 10.4%
2299
16.4%
606
7.5%
51
14.5%
51
13.0%
235
14.5%
12
11.5%
69
11.4%
3323
Jewish 1.7%
375
0.4%
13
0.1%
1
0.9%
3
1.4%
25
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
1.5%
424
Some other religion 2.2%
484
3.0%
112
28.5%
194
11.6%
41
6.3%
114
3.6%
3
6.3%
38
3.4%
986
No religion 13.3%
2935
10.5%
389
26.5%
180
15.6%
55
15.0%
272
15.7%
13
17.2%
103
13.5%
3947
Don't know 0.4%
87
0.4%
14
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.4%
115
Refused 0.8%
177
0.4%
13
0.3%
2
1.1%
4
0.7%
13
1.2%
1
10.4%
62
0.9%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
12955
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.9%
12955
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
7211
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
7211
Another type of Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3323
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
3323
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.1%
424
0.0%
0
1.5%
424
Some other religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
69.9%
986
0.0%
0
3.4%
986
No religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3947
13.7%
3947
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Protestant 42.8%
1080
48.0%
3475
44.4%
4169
42.5%
2088
41.7%
2005
44.4%
12817
Catholic 32.1%
810
24.8%
1796
23.8%
2231
24.5%
1204
22.5%
1083
24.7%
7124
Another type of Christian 10.7%
269
12.0%
866
13.5%
1266
9.6%
470
8.5%
410
11.4%
3281
Jewish 0.2%
4
0.6%
40
0.9%
89
2.3%
113
3.6%
172
1.4%
418
Some other religion 1.8%
45
2.2%
159
3.4%
315
4.3%
210
4.9%
235
3.3%
964
No religion 11.7%
296
11.5%
831
12.9%
1212
15.1%
743
17.0%
818
13.5%
3900
Don't know 0.6%
16
0.3%
24
0.3%
31
0.3%
17
0.5%
24
0.4%
112
Refused 0.2%
4
0.6%
45
0.8%
72
1.4%
67
1.2%
60
0.9%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Protestant 45.1%
3564
45.1%
3420
44.5%
2237
42.1%
2398
44.3%
1336
44.3%
12955
Catholic 24.7%
1956
23.8%
1805
25.3%
1274
25.3%
1439
24.4%
737
24.7%
7211
Another type of Christian 12.3%
969
12.0%
909
11.5%
577
9.7%
555
10.4%
313
11.4%
3323
Jewish 0.7%
55
1.2%
94
1.2%
59
2.8%
159
1.9%
57
1.5%
424
Some other religion 3.2%
256
3.3%
254
3.3%
167
3.6%
204
3.5%
105
3.4%
986
No religion 13.1%
1035
13.5%
1025
13.3%
667
15.6%
889
11.0%
331
13.5%
3947
Don't know 0.4%
33
0.3%
26
0.3%
17
0.3%
19
0.7%
20
0.4%
115
Refused 0.5%
37
0.7%
54
0.6%
29
0.6%
34
3.9%
118
0.9%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233