Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELATEND

31. How often do you attend religious services, not including weddings and funerals?
  1) Every week (or more often)
  2) Almost every week
  3) Once or twice a month
  4) A few times per year
  5) Less often than that
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week (or more often) 9627 38.5% 38.5% -1.05
Almost every week 2307 9.2% 47.7% -.41
Once or twice a month 4827 19.3% 67% .24
A few times per year 4669 18.7% 85.7% .88
Less often than that 3434 13.7% 99.4% 1.53
Don't know 105 .4% 99.8% 3.46
Refused 45 .2% 100% 4.11

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every week (or more often) 33.0%
1241
40.5%
3161
44.1%
3446
31.6%
1779
38.5%
9627
Almost every week 8.8%
329
9.1%
710
10.6%
831
7.8%
437
9.2%
2307
Once or twice a month 18.1%
681
19.8%
1546
19.2%
1505
19.4%
1095
19.3%
4827
A few times per year 21.9%
823
17.7%
1379
15.5%
1212
22.3%
1255
18.7%
4669
Less often than that 17.5%
657
12.5%
975
9.9%
775
18.2%
1027
13.7%
3434
Don't know 0.4%
14
0.3%
26
0.5%
41
0.4%
24
0.4%
105
Refused 0.3%
11
0.2%
12
0.1%
9
0.2%
13
0.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
3756
100.0%
7809
100.0%
7819
100.0%
5630

25014


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Every week (or more often) 34.4%
3376
41.2%
6251
38.5%
9627
Almost every week 8.8%
869
9.5%
1438
9.2%
2307
Once or twice a month 20.6%
2020
18.5%
2807
19.3%
4827
A few times per year 20.3%
1994
17.6%
2675
18.7%
4669
Less often than that 15.4%
1511
12.7%
1923
13.7%
3434
Don't know 0.4%
39
0.4%
66
0.4%
105
Refused 0.2%
19
0.2%
26
0.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
9828
100.0%
15186

25014


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Every week (or more often) 54.0%
8700
10.4%
923
6.9%
2
28.6%
2
38.5%
9627
Almost every week 12.0%
1940
4.1%
366
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
9.2%
2307
Once or twice a month 20.6%
3326
16.8%
1492
27.6%
8
14.3%
1
19.3%
4827
A few times per year 9.9%
1588
34.6%
3070
34.5%
10
14.3%
1
18.7%
4669
Less often than that 3.1%
504
33.0%
2924
13.8%
4
28.6%
2
13.7%
3434
Don't know 0.2%
35
0.8%
67
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
105
Refused 0.1%
16
0.3%
27
3.4%
1
14.3%
1
0.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Every week (or more often) 30.0%
2131
36.9%
3007
40.6%
2120
52.8%
2091
66.7%
2
48.9%
276
38.5%
9627
Almost every week 8.8%
622
9.9%
808
9.2%
483
8.7%
346
0.0%
0
8.5%
48
9.2%
2307
Once or twice a month 24.4%
1736
20.2%
1645
16.9%
885
11.8%
467
33.3%
1
16.5%
93
19.3%
4827
A few times per year 22.2%
1577
19.4%
1580
17.5%
915
13.1%
520
0.0%
0
13.7%
77
18.7%
4669
Less often than that 14.2%
1012
13.2%
1078
15.0%
782
12.7%
502
0.0%
0
10.6%
60
13.7%
3434
Don't know 0.3%
24
0.3%
26
0.5%
26
0.6%
22
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.4%
105
Refused 0.1%
5
0.2%
14
0.2%
13
0.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
7107
100.0%
8158
100.0%
5224
100.0%
3958
100.0%
3
100.0%
564

25014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Every week (or more often) 37.8%
7152
44.2%
1454
32.9%
164
31.1%
91
36.7%
560
39.1%
27
41.2%
179
38.5%
9627
Almost every week 9.0%
1710
11.1%
364
6.2%
31
8.9%
26
8.3%
126
7.2%
5
10.4%
45
9.2%
2307
Once or twice a month 18.3%
3453
22.9%
752
22.1%
110
20.1%
59
24.2%
369
20.3%
14
16.1%
70
19.3%
4827
A few times per year 19.7%
3720
13.3%
436
21.1%
105
22.9%
67
16.8%
257
21.7%
15
15.9%
69
18.7%
4669
Less often than that 14.6%
2763
7.9%
259
16.5%
82
17.1%
50
13.6%
208
10.1%
7
15.0%
65
13.7%
3434
Don't know 0.4%
72
0.6%
19
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
1.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
105
Refused 0.2%
35
0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
18905
100.0%
3289
100.0%
498
100.0%
293
100.0%
1526
100.0%
69
100.0%
434

25014


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Every week (or more often) 39.8%
5154
39.1%
2819
41.3%
1372
18.4%
260
0.00%
0
38.6%
9605
Almost every week 10.4%
1345
8.8%
632
8.4%
278
3.4%
48
0.00%
0
9.2%
2303
Once or twice a month 18.4%
2390
21.5%
1553
17.2%
570
21.2%
299
0.00%
0
19.3%
4812
A few times per year 17.7%
2292
18.6%
1343
17.7%
589
29.8%
420
0.00%
0
18.7%
4644
Less often than that 13.1%
1701
11.5%
827
15.1%
502
25.7%
362
0.00%
0
13.6%
3392
Don't know 0.4%
54
0.3%
25
0.4%
12
0.7%
10
0.00%
0
0.4%
101
Refused 0.1%
19
0.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
0.00%
0
0.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
0

24899


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Every week (or more often) 35.7%
795
37.2%
2364
38.5%
3120
38.5%
1578
41.7%
1640
38.4%
9497
Almost every week 7.9%
176
8.1%
514
10.0%
810
10.1%
415
9.4%
371
9.2%
2286
Once or twice a month 19.4%
432
17.8%
1135
19.8%
1607
20.3%
831
19.6%
772
19.3%
4777
A few times per year 17.1%
381
19.4%
1235
18.8%
1522
19.1%
783
17.9%
703
18.7%
4624
Less often than that 18.4%
409
16.7%
1061
12.4%
1003
11.9%
487
10.9%
428
13.7%
3388
Don't know 1.3%
30
0.5%
34
0.3%
24
0.1%
6
0.2%
7
0.4%
101
Refused 0.0%
1
0.3%
17
0.2%
15
0.0%
2
0.2%
8
0.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
2224
100.0%
6360
100.0%
8101
100.0%
4102
100.0%
3929

24716


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Every week (or more often) 38.1%
2605
38.1%
2478
36.8%
1595
37.3%
1780
45.5%
1169
38.5%
9627
Almost every week 8.3%
565
9.2%
599
10.2%
440
9.6%
458
9.5%
245
9.2%
2307
Once or twice a month 17.9%
1220
19.7%
1281
20.5%
886
21.2%
1014
16.6%
426
19.3%
4827
A few times per year 18.2%
1246
19.3%
1255
20.0%
866
19.8%
945
13.9%
357
18.7%
4669
Less often than that 16.7%
1144
13.3%
864
12.3%
532
11.7%
560
13.0%
334
13.7%
3434
Don't know 0.6%
39
0.3%
18
0.3%
11
0.2%
8
1.1%
29
0.4%
105
Refused 0.2%
14
0.2%
13
0.0%
1
0.2%
9
0.3%
8
0.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
6833
100.0%
6508
100.0%
4331
100.0%
4774
100.0%
2568

25014